Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Military: Military
92 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
Click for larger image 1. 'TORT'  
Gunners 

Publisher: Souther Rhodesian Artillery Association 1947 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of the gunners of the Southern Rhodesian Armed Forces and their role in the Second World War - an uncommon item 383 pp with bw photos and maps as eps, Very good, crisp, clean condition in original red linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21876
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 117.65 | CAD 123.71 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.47 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
Click for larger image 2. AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F  
Crisis in the Desert 

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Authoritative account of the chequered fortunes of Allied and Axis forces between May and July 1942, ending in Rommel's being checked at El Alamein 368 pp with frontis, 32 pp bw illustrations, 22 sketch maps and 15 fold-out maps, Good condition, no dw, some irregular sunning and slight staining on covers and ownership in prelims; a few spots of foxing on edges of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23664
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6364 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
Click for larger image 3. AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F  
The Sidi Rezeg Battles 

Publisher: Oxford University Press 1957 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The famous 'Crusader' offensive in North Africa 505 pp with bw illustrations, sketch maps and fold-out maps, Fair condition in hardcover, heavy wear on bottom of spine, folding map inexpertly repaired with sellotape, unrelated inscr on eps, otherwise a good copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23953
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |
4. ANDERSON K  
Nine Flames 

Publisher: Purnell & Sons 1964 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of the S A Engineers during World War II 282 pp with bw illustrations and colour frontis, Very good condition in hardcover, scuffed dw, ownership on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22645
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
5. ATKINS P  
Buffoon in Flight 

Publisher: Ernest Stanton 1978 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949997382. Hair-raising adventures in 24 Squadron SAAF, throughout the war in East and North Africa and then the Middle East and Italy 166 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23056
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
6. BADCOCK P  
Images of War 

Publisher: Graham Publishing 1981 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620053445. Photorealistic pencil drawings by the author with his own poetry. The book is a poignant exploration of the human experience of South Africans at war in the Rhodesian, SWA and Angolan bush 112 pp with numerous fine bw illustrations and line dwgs, Very good condition in quarto hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21605
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
7. BAKER D P & JORDAAN E  
South African and Contemporary Counter-Insurgency 

Publisher: UCT Press 2010
ISBN or SBN Number: 9781919895338. The authors provide an important South African perspective of the subject of irregular conflict and stability operations 268 pp with maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24423
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
8. BAKER E C R  
Ace of Aces - M St J Pattle 

Publisher: Ashanti - Aviators of Africa 1992
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874800480. Story of the boy from Butterworth, Cape, who was to become the top-scoring Allied fighter pilot of WWII. He was finally shot down in the Aegean in 1941. 228 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24004
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 9. BECKER D  
On Wings of Eagles - SA Military Aviation History 

Publisher: Walker Ramus Trading ( 1993 ) 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0947478477. An updated history of the air arm of the SADF until just before the end of the apartheid regime. 288 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations and ads, Very good condition in hardcover with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25107
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7273 | MXN 889 | ZAR 800 |
10. BIRKBY C ( Carl )  
Dancing the Skies 

Publisher: Timmins 1982
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869782223. The men and the machines of S African military aviation 198 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw, presentation stickers in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23197
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
11. BIRKBY C ( Carl )  
Dancing the Skies 

Publisher: Timmins 1982
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869782223. The men and the machines of S African military aviation 198 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with good dw, a little shelfwear along bottom edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21838
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 12. BIRKBY C ( Carl ) ed  
The Saga of the Tvl Scottish Regiment 

Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A regimental history from 1932 until 1950. A monumental work. 749 pp, lavishy illustrated with colour frontis, bw photos and maps, Good condition in vinyl-covered boards, no dw, ex library copy since it has a presentation slip and cancelled accession no in prelims, shows some signs of wear, but otherwise a good copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23928
Buy Now
US$180.00
Appr.: | AUD 176.47 | CAD 185.57 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.21 | JPY 16364 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1800 |
Click for larger image 13. BOUWER J S & LOUW M N  
The SAAF at War 1940-1984 

Publisher: Chris van Rensburg 1989 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0868460567. This work brings alive the glorious history of the Air Force with more than 750 illustrations, most of them never published before. 220 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition with vg dw, quarto size book. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22120
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 1000 |
14. BROWN J A  
One Man's War 

Publisher: Timmins 1980 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869781790. The WWII North African diary of a young soldier who has become a well-known writer 185 pp, bw illustrations, Good condition with edgeworn, slightly damaged dw, blacked out ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22833
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Click for larger image 15. BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )  
Eagles Strike ( Vol 4 of S A Forces, World War II) 

Publisher: Purnell 1974 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 360001963. The campaign of the SAAF in North and NE Africa and Madagascar. 448 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with very scuffed and worn dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22838
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.43 | CAD 82.47 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 52.98 | JPY 7273 | MXN 889 | ZAR 800 |
16. BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )  
They Fought for King and Kaiser 

Publisher: Ashanti 1991
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874800324. South Africans in the East African Campaign of 1916 374 pp with numerous bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24002
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 17. BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )  
Retreat to Victory 

Publisher: Ashanti 1991
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874800243. A South African soldier's diary in North Africa, Gazala to el Alamein 301 pp with bw illustrations and diags, Very good condition in hard cover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24003
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 18. BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )  
The War of a Hundred Days 

Publisher: Ashanti 1990 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874800103. The S African 'Blitzkrieg' fought in Abyssinia and Somalia which wrested the African colonies from the Italians 301 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23913
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 19. CAMPBELL G  
The Charging Buffalo 

Publisher: Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg 1986
ISBN or SBN Number: 043608290X. History of the Kenya Regiment, which was a short-lived Territorial force active during WWII and then the Mau Mau emergency 181 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly edgeworn dw; unrelated inscr on endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24798
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
20. CHAMBERS J  
For You the War is Over 

Publisher: HAUM 1st ed 1967
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The experiences of Sgt Aussie Hammond in the German Prison camps after he was captured at Sid Rezeg - during which time he managed to make life difficult for his captors. 208 pp, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22804
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 21. CHATTERTON E K  
The Koenigsberg Adventure 

Publisher: Hurst & Blackett ca 1930
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The gripping story of the destruction of the German cruiser in the delta of the Rufiji river in Tanhanyika by British monitor boats. 287 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition except for some light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21418
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 68.63 | CAD 72.16 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.36 | JPY 6364 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
Click for larger image 22. COLLYER J J  
The Campaign in German South West Africa 1914-1915 

Publisher: Imperial War Museum/Battery Press 1997
ISBN or SBN Number: 089839273X. Official account of the whirlwind campaign of Gen Botha in SWA. A reprint of this increasingly scarce title 180 pp with 16 maps, Original linen-covered boards, no dw as published, mint condition; new book. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23519
Buy Now
US$90.00
Appr.: | AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 900 |
Click for larger image 23. COOPER F H  
Khaki Crusaders 

Publisher: CNA 1919
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. WWI sketches of a South African gunner in Palestine and Egypt. An uncommon item. 92 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out frontis, Very good condition in limp pictorial covers, slight damage to top of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12129
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |
24. COOPER F W  
The Police Brigade - 6 S.A. Infantry Brigade 1939-45 

Publisher: Constantia Publishers 1972
. Regimental history of WWII involvement, mainly in the North African theatre of war 142 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in scuffed softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25198
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 25. COWIN J N  
The Story of the Ninth 

Publisher: Gover, Dando & Co ca 1949
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The formation, growth and activities of the 9th Field Company, S A Engineer Corps mainly in East Africa during WWII 161 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4249
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |

92 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.