|
1.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F
Crisis in the Desert
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Authoritative account of the chequered fortunes of Allied and Axis forces between May and July 1942, ending in Rommel's being checked at El Alamein 368 pp with frontis, 32 pp bw illustrations, 22 sketch maps and 15 fold-out maps, of which the last, showing the overview of the theatre of war, has extensive insect damage with some loss, Good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18588
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
2.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F
The Sidi Rezeg Battles
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1957 1st ed The famous 'Crusader' offensive in North Africa 505 pp with bw illustrations, sketch maps and fold-out maps, Good condition in hardcover, worn, torn and chipped dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21148
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.05 |
CAD 96.77 |
EUR 65.93 |
GBP 57.69 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 692 |
|
|
|
3.
|
ALEXANDER E G M, BARRON G K B & BATEMAN A J
South African Orders, Decorations and Medals
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1986 1st ed Authoritative book on Navy, Army and Air Force military awards, by authorities on the subject in each branch of the armed forces. Quite a scarce book in this condition 160 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw, ownership stamp on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21591
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ALHADEFF V
South Africa in Two World Wars - a Newspaper History
Publisher: Don Nelson 1979 1st ed The country's involvement in the two conflicts, as seen in the local press. 134 pp with bw facsimiles and illustrations, Good condition with good dw, large folio volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17041
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
ANDERSON K
Nine Flames
Publisher: Purnell & Sons 1964 1st ed The story of the S A Engineers during World War II 282 pp with bw illustrations and colour frontis, Very good condition in hardcover, good dw, ownership on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21481
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BADCOCK P
Images of War
Publisher: Graham Publishing 1981 1st ed Photorealistic pencil drawings by the author with his own poetry. The book is a poignant exploration of the human experience of South Africans at war in the Rhodesian, SWA and Angolan bush 112 pp with numerous fine bw illustrations and line dwgs, Very good condition in quarto hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21605
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
7.
|
BIRKBY C ( Carl ) ed
The Saga of the Tvl Scottish Regiment
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1950 1st ed A regimental history from 1932 until 1950. A monumental work. 749 pp, lavishy illustrated with colour frontis, bw photos and maps, Very good condition in linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21151
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 173.41 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 109.89 |
GBP 96.15 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
8.
|
BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )
A Gathering of Eagles (Vol 2 S A Forces World War II)
Publisher: Purnell 1st ed 1970 Airforce campaign in Italian East Africa up to 1941 342 pp with bw illustrations maps and fold-out maps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21159
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BROWN J A ( James Ambrose )
They Fought for King and Kaiser
Publisher: Ashanti 1991 South Africans in the East African Campaign of 1916 374 pp with numerous bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12489
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BRUWER J J
Aus 1915 - 1919
Publisher: National Monuments Council 2006 rev ed The history of the POW camp at Aus during WWI. Includes a programme of a ceremony held at Aus in remembrance in 1985. English text 40 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out plan, Mint condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18797
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
11.
|
BUCHAN J ( John )
The History of the South African Forces in France
Publisher: Thos Nelson & Sons 1920 1st ed Definitive work on the S A forces in this theatre of war during World War I. Scarce first edition of this important work. 404 pp with coloured frontis, bw plates and maps, complete, Covers somewhat worn, front hinge starting to go, sporadic light foxing, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19127
|
Buy Now
US$110.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 127.17 |
CAD 118.28 |
EUR 80.59 |
GBP 70.51 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1429 |
ZAR 846 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
CARY R
A Time to Die
Publisher: Timmins 1969 2nd ed The story of the ill-fated Shangani Patrol - one of the heroic episodes of Rhodesian history. 179 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with good dw, slight spotting on top of textblock, unrelated inscription on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14927
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
13.
|
CHATTERTON E K
The Koenigsberg Adventure
Publisher: Hurst & Blackett ca 1930 The gripping story of the destruction of the German cruiser in the delta of the Rufiji river in Tanhanyika by British monitor boats. 287 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition except for some light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21418
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
14.
|
COLEMAN F L
The Kaffrarian Rifles 1876 - 1986
Publisher: Kaffrarian Rifles Assn. 1988 1st ed Regimental history in wars from Transkeian Campaign of 1876 onwards. Includes the WWI campaign in SWA. 327 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21138
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
15.
|
COLLYER J J
The Campaign in German South West Africa 1914-1915
Publisher: Imperial War Museum/Battery Press 1997|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Official account of the whirlwind campaign of Gen Botha in SWA. A reprint of this increasingly scarce title 180 pp with 16 maps, Original linen-covered boards, no dw as published, mint condition; new book. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18823
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.05 |
CAD 96.77 |
EUR 65.93 |
GBP 57.69 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 692 |
|
|
|
16.
|
COOPER F H
Khaki Crusaders
Publisher: CNA 1919|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com WWI sketches of a South African gunner in Palestine and Egypt. An uncommon item. 92 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out frontis, Very good condition in limp pictorial covers, slight damage to top of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12129
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
17.
|
COWIN J N
The Story of the Ninth
Publisher: Gover, Dando & Co ca 1949|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The formation, growth and activities of the 9th Field Company, S A Engineer Corps mainly in East Africa during WWII 161 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps as eps, Very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4249
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
18.
|
CROWE J H V
General Smuts' Campaign in East Africa
Publisher: John Murray 1918 A sought-after item - a respected military expert's view of Smuts' campaigning in East Africa. 280 pp with frontis and four fold-out campaign maps, Re-bound in full red calf, with bands on spine and orig title on front cover inlaid. One tear on main map has been archivally repaired, o/w very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10107
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 462.43 |
CAD 430.11 |
EUR 293.04 |
GBP 256.41 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3077 |
|
|
|
19.
|
FODEN G
Mimi and Toutou Go Forth
Publisher: Michael Joseph 2004 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The bizarre story of the two motor-boats that were transported from Cape Town overland to Lake Tanganyika during WWI, and which sallied forth to do battle with the Germans' 'Supership' the 'Graf von Götzen' 320 pp with three maps and vignettes, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19723
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
20.
|
GIBBS P
First Line of Defence - History of the BSAP Vol 1
Publisher: BSAP 1972 1st ed The history of this renowned police force from the occupation of Mashonaland until the end of the Boer War 266 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw with small tear, name of ex BSAP sgt on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21128
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
21.
|
GIBBS P
The Right of the Line - History of the BSAP Vol 2
Publisher: Kingstons/BSAP 1974 1st ed The second volume in the history of the BSAP, from 1903 to 1939 244 pp with bw illustrations and maps as eps, Good condition with tatty dw, ownership of ex BSAP sgt on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21129
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
GRÜTTER W
'n Naam wat Seevaarders Eer
Publisher: T B F Davis Memorial Sailing Trust 1973 1st Afrikaans ed A history of the ship, General Botha, which developed into the South African Merchant Navy Academy. Afrikaans text 173 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17465
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
23.
|
HAMLEY R
The Regiment
Publisher: Covos Day 2000 History and uniforms of the BSAP in Rhodesia 134 pp plus ads, with numerous colour plates by the author, Very good condition in quarto softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21162
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
HAY I ( BEITH J H )
The Battle of Flanders
Publisher: HMSO 1941 1st ed Booklet describing the events that led up to the Dunkirk evacuation, based on the official despatches of the the Commander in Chief, Lord Gort 62 pp with maps, Very good condition in wraps, ownership on covers and inside of covers, staples are rusted. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15766
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
HEITMAN H R
South African War-Machine
Publisher: CNA 1st ed 1985 History and present status of the most efficient war-machine in the Southern part of Africa 192 pp with colour and bw illustrations, qto format, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4164
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|