|
|
1.
|
AHRENS F W
From Bench to Bench
Publisher: Shuter & Shooter 1948 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A magistrate's reminiscences in Natal and Namibia in the early years of this century 193 pp with numerous bw illustrations and drawings and map, Covers slightly worn, spine sunned o/w good condition, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24452
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
AITKEN W F
Baden-Powell - the Hero of Mafeking
Publisher: S W Partridge 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Popular biography of the man of the moment - just afetr the lifting of the siege 160 pp with portrait and 28 pp ads at rear, Very good condition in original hardcovers with picture of Baden Powell on front covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25262
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ALFRED M
Johannesburg Portraits
Publisher: Jacana 2003 ISBN or SBN Number: 1919931333. The story of Johannesburg through the lives of its prominent citizens from the Randlords to a modern diva 130 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22188
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ALLEN V
Lady Trader
Publisher: Collins 1979 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0002160730. The romantic story of Sarah Heckford, Lowveld Trader and friend of Modjadje, the Rain Queen of the Lobedu at the turn of the century. 243 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with slightly edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21872
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
APPELGRYN M S
Thomas Francois Burgers
Publisher: HAUM 1979 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0798604212. In-depth study of controversial progressive president of the ZAR, who was accused of selling out to the British, as well as being the cause of the Dorsland trek. Afrikaans text 283 pp with frontis, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21574
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
6.
|
ARGUS PUBLISHING
Who's Who of Southern Africa 1984
Publisher: Argus Printing & Publishing 1984 ISBN or SBN Number: N/A. Annually published reference book. 685 pp with portraits and ads, Good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23719
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ARMSTRONG H C
Grey Steel
Publisher: Arthur Barker 1940 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A not entirely complimentary study of J C Smuts 406 pp with 12 illustrations and maps, Good condition in hardcover with chipped and tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18745
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ATKINS G
Once upon a White Man
Publisher: Privately published 2008 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A memoir of peace, war and change from the old Rhodesia to the new Zimbabwe 240 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22614
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
9.
|
AUCAMP G ed
Suid Afrikaanse Heldegalery
Publisher: M Rieck 1947 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Contains thumnbnail biographies of some 116 notable South Africans in all fields of endeavour. Afrikaans text 238 pp with 122 bw portraits, Very good condition in original boards, ltd ed no 2733. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21318
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.97 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.81 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
AURET A ( DRIES )
Deur Swaarkry Gebrei
Publisher: Privately published 2008 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author spent parts of his youth in the Sandveld region of Alexander Bay, Kleinzee, Citrusdal and Aurora among other places, ministering to his flock. 150 pp with bw photos and map, Good condition in softcover, inscr by author on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22615
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
AYLIFF J & HINCHLIFF P ed
The Journal of John Ayliff
Publisher: Balkema 1971 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was an 1820 Settler and one of the early pioneer missionaries in the Eastern Cape 130 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20095
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BADEN-POWELL R
Birds and Beasts in Africa
Publisher: Macmillan & Co 1938 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. ' A trifling appreciation of the beauties and beasts ' by the late chief scout - a charming book for young and old. He tells stories of the beasties inhabiting his garden and his neighbourhood in Nyeri, Kenya 169 pp with dwgs and colour plates by the author, Cream linen covered boards, no dw; covers foxed as are the prelims, otherwise the book is in fairly good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20151
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BADENHORST F J & M J, BASSON J L & ZÖLLNER L eds
Geslagregister van die Badenhorst -Familie in Suid-Afrika
Publisher: HSRC Genealogical Series #35 1991 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0796909105. Genealogy of a widely dispersed family of German origins, who arrived in the late 17th century and even played a part in the opening up and exploration of Namaqualand. Afrikaans text 242 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw, sgd by one ed on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24954
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BAILEY J R A & SMITH A H
My dear old Abe
Publisher: Clewer Press 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Proof copy of letters to Sir Abe Bailey 166 pp with 3 bw photos laid down, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25144
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BAKER D E
Black and White
Publisher: Privately published 1989 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author emigrated to Rhodesia after WWII and worked as an agricultural extension officer in various locations before leaving during the beginnings of troubled times just before independence 201 pp of photocopied typescript with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in A4 hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17498
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BAKER E
D E Malherbe - Mens en Meester
Publisher: Juventus 1981 ISBN or SBN Number: 0907996213. Short biography of renowned literary figure and 'taalstryder' proponent of the Afrikaans language. Afrikaans text 68 pp with bw plates and dwgs, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24464
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.31 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
BAKER H
Cecil Rhodes - by his Architect
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1938 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author not only knew Rhodes personally and entered imaginatively into the viewpoints of Rhodes. He portrays Rhodes as the lover of nature, patron of the arts and promoter of an important aspect of the spiritual life of a young country. 182 pp with bw plates, Very good condition in original covers, with good dw, ownership stamps on endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25524
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.97 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.81 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BARLOW T B
The Life and Times of President Brand
Publisher: Juta 1972 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0702103683. The first English biography on this renowned statesman 267 pp with bw plates and maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19388
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
19.
|
BARNARD LADY A
South Africa a Century Ago - Letters Written from the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Smith Elder & Co 1908 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Journals and letters of the famous diarist 316 pp with frontis laid down, Good condition in original, slightly scarred covers, slight sporadic foxing, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22533
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BARNARD W A & ZÖLLNER L ed
Die de Winnaars van Verliesfontein
Publisher: HSRC Genealogical Series #29 1988 ISBN or SBN Number: 0796906564. Genealogy of Dutch family that immigrated in mid 18th century to South Africa. Afrikaans text 88 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24970
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
21.
|
BARNES P M & LOMBARD R T J ed
Through the Chequered Path
Publisher: HSRC Genealogical Series #28 1988 ISBN or SBN Number: 0796905932. The story of William Howard's party of the 1820 Settlers, which includes the genealogies of three generations of fourteen of the original seventeen names in the group 184 pp with numerous bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24956
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.63 |
CAD 72.54 |
EUR 54.26 |
GBP 46.45 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 778 |
ZAR 700 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
BASSON J
Politieke Kaarte op die Tafel
Publisher: Politika 2006 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620364955. A number of episodes in the colourful political life of Japie Basson, who was a member of a number of parties and played a role in the final days of Namibia under SA rule. Afrikaans text 195 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover, inscr by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22785
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
BEARD S J
Life Can Be Fun
Publisher: CNA no date ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Cheerful reminiscences of a varied life in South Africa and England, including a spell in the Cape Mounted Police and various business ventures 163 pp, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21576
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
BELL C E
South West Pioneer
Publisher: Bennu Books 1977 ISBN or SBN Number: 090907304X. The story of James Frank Bassingthwaighte, who was the first permanent, white settler in Namibia 124 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Covers a little ageworn, no dw; unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22460
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BELL M
They Came from a Far Land
Publisher: Maskew Miller 1963 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. 1820 Settlers' sagas - the stories of the George Woods and Hoole families in the Eastern Cape. 182 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24865
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|