|
|
1.
|
ADAMS H & SUTTNER H
Williams Street, District Six
Publisher: Chameleon 1988 1st ed A personal memoir of the vibrant community of District Six, Cape Town 80 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12420
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ADAMSON G
Bwana Game
Publisher: Collins & Harvill 1968 Autobiography of the man who gave his life to the preservation of game in Kenya, and who played a large role in the story of Elsa the lioness, her cubs and the attempts to release them into the wilds 320 pp numerous colour and bw plates, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20511
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ALEXANDER P
Roy Campbell - a Critical Biography
Publisher: David Philip 1982 1st ed Biography of larger-than-life SA poet, adventurer and free spirit 277 pp with bw illustrations, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18012
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ANNANDALE M
Die Pad na Winterson
Publisher: Privately published 1998 The story of a branch of the renowned Murray family, descendants of Rev Andrew Murray; in particular Johan and Elise Reyneke, who followed in his footsteps in the Cape and Transvaal 216 pp with colour and bw photos, Good condition in softcover, with inscr by author (?) inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20214
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
APPELGRYN M S
Thomas Francois Burgers
Publisher: HAUM 1979 1st ed In-depth study of controversial progressive president of the ZAR, who was accused of selling out to the British, as well as being the cause of the Dorsland trek. Afrikaans text 283 pp with frontis, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21574
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ARMSTRONG H C
Grey Steel
Publisher: Arthur Barker 1940 A not entirely complimentary study of J C Smuts 406 pp with 12 illustrations and maps, Good condition in hardcover with chipped and tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18745
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
7.
|
AUCAMP G ed
Suid Afrikaanse Heldegalery
Publisher: M Rieck 1947 1st ed Contains thumnbnail biographies of some 116 notable South Africans in all fields of endeavour. Afrikaans text 238 pp with 122 bw portraits, Very good condition in original boards, ltd ed no 2733. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21318
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
AYLIFF J & HINCHLIFF P ed
The Journal of John Ayliff
Publisher: Balkema 1971 The author was an 1820 Settler and one of the early pioneer missionaries in the Eastern Cape 130 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20095
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BADEN-POWELL R
Birds and Beasts in Africa
Publisher: Macmillan & Co 1938 1st ed ' A trifling appreciation of the beauties and beasts ' by the late chief scout - a charming book for young and old. He tells stories of the beasties inhabiting his garden and his neighbourhood in Nyeri, Kenya 169 pp with dwgs and colour plates by the author, Cream linen covered boards, no dw; covers foxed as are the prelims, otherwise the book is in fairly good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20151
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BAKER D E
Black and White
Publisher: Privately published 1989 The author emigrated to Rhodesia after WWII and worked as an agricultural extension officer in various locations before leaving during the beginnings of troubled times just before independence 201 pp of photocopied typescript with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in A4 hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17498
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BAKER J
Beloved African
Publisher: Covos Day 2000 The story of John Hammond, a man with a passion for education, who came out to Rhodesia in the 1930's to follow his vocation, but also fell afoul fo the political establishment 464 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21589
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BAKKES C
In Bushveld and Desert
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 2008 A game ranger's life; he achieved fame when attacked by two crocodiles in the KNP and survived - minus an arm. For the past 15 years he has been working in conservation and tourism in Namibia 295 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21406
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BARLOW T B
The Life and Times of President Brand
Publisher: Juta 1972 1st ed The first English biography on this renowned statesman 267 pp with bw plates and maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19388
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
14.
|
BARNARD A ( LADY ANNE ), LENTA M & LE CORDEUR B eds
The Cape Diaries of Lady Anne Barnard 1799-1800, 2 Vols
Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2nd Series No's 29-30 1999 Revealing glimpses of society and life and the Cape by the most renowned diarist of the period. This has now become a scarce item, since it is out of print 368 + 328 pp with colour portraits tipped in, bw illustrations and fold-out panorama, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20321
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BEARD S J
Life Can Be Fun
Publisher: CNA no date Cheerful reminiscences of a varied life in South Africa and England, including a spell in the Cape Mounted Police and various business ventures 163 pp, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21576
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BEVAN S
The Parting Years
Publisher: Radcliffe Press 2001 The author and her husband saw themselves as 'Stalwarts of Britain’s colonial history'. They served in Rhodesia, South Africa, Eritrea, Somaliland, Malawi and Singapore 310 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21215
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
17.
|
BIOGRAPHIES LTD
South African Women's Who's Who
Publisher: Biographies Ltd 1938|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Thumbnail biographies of hundreds of prominent women of the pre-war days 527 pp with bw portraits, Slight insect damage to end papers, slight speckling on edge, o/w good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15643
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BIRKBY C ( Carl )
The Pagel Story
Publisher: Timmins 1948 1st ed The story of William Pagel, circus proprietor and South African showman. 242 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21341
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BLOOMBERG D
Meet the People
Publisher: Timmins 1975 Mayoral speeches by the youngest man ever to become Mayor of Cape Town 127 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw, inscr by author on eps. Ltd ed no 616/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14973
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BOOYENS B
Danie Craven
Publisher: S A Rugbyraad 1975 1st ed Biography of South Africa's late 'Mr Rugby', talented player, coach and later administrator. Afrikaans text 213 pp with bw plates, Good condition in hardcover with dw; one page is creased. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19284
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
21.
|
BORCHERDS P B
An Autobiographical Memoir
Publisher: Africana Connoisseurs Press Facs Rep 1963 Borcherds accompanied Truter & Somerville on their expedition to the Orange River and held many magisterial positions in the early 19th century 500 pp with two plates, Very good condition, ltd ed no 449/510, no dw as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21312
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
BOTHA H C
John Fairbairn in South Africa
Publisher: Historical Publications Society 1st ed 1984 The biography of a prominent journalist, liberal parliamentarian and a man who involved himself in many aspects of society, from slavery to education 336 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 3388
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
BOUWS J
Suid Afrikaanse Komponiste
Publisher: Balkema 1957 Thumbnail biographies of some of the prominent South African composers, both classical and folk-music. Afrikaans text 93 pp with bw photos, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18958
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
BRADFORD R & M eds
An American Family on the African Frontier - the Burnham Family Letters 1893-6
Publisher: Bok Books 1993 1st SA ed The background to the man who wrote Scouting on Two Continents about his experiences in the Indian Wars in the US and his involvement with Rhodes' imperialist ambitions in Rhodesia 300 pp with bw illustrations, In good condition in slightly marked cover, with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18684
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BRADLOW F R
Not to Rust Unburnished
Publisher: Privately published 2002 Memoirs of noted historian 181 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16561
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|