|
|
1.
|
( SMUTS J C ) REITZ F W
A Century of Wrong
Publisher: Review of Reviews Office ca 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Smuts sets out the grievances of the Boers against the British since their takeover of the Cape 152 pp, Good condition in modern full calf with lavish gilt decorations to spine, some rough slitting, otherwise very good throughout. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25372
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BARNARD T
South Africa 1994-2004
Publisher: Southern 1991 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868123952. The story of the newly liberated, democratic South Africa - from its beginning until break-up - a futuristic worst-case scenario - that didn't happen. An engrossing read 182 pp, Good condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15632
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BONIFACE C E
De Nuwe Ridderorde
Publisher: South African Library 1979 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869680218. A reprint of the satirical farce by the French-American termperance campaigner who arrived at the Cape in 1831. This work is a satire of the work of Dr Philip and his co-workers among the coloured population of the Cape at the time. Dutch text 202 pp, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19272
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BOYNTON G
Last Days in Cloud Cuckooland
Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1998 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868420604. The author chronicles the last gasps of white power in Africa, and examines what the new regimes brought in their wake 299 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover, name inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25071
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BREYER K
Chaos Afrika
Publisher: Bechtle 1986 ISBN or SBN Number: 3762804478. The author examines the post-colonial progress, or retrogression of Africa, and he poses the question - is Africa a lost cause? German text 436 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21075
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BRINK A P ( ANDRE )
Mapmakers
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1983 1st softcover ed ISBN or SBN Number: 057113159X. A collection of the political writings of this important South African writer 256 pp, Fair condition in worn softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20433
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BUTLER J, ELPHICK R & WELSH D eds
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa
Publisher: David Philip 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: 0864860854. A number of erudite papers which present a strong case for the utility of liberal tradition in the resolution of the South African political impasse - with a reasonable prospect of a favourable outcome 426 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19314
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CARTER G M ed
Five African States - Responses to Diversity
Publisher: Pall Mall 1964 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The authors have studied the counterpressures in five widely varied African states (Congo, Dahomey, Cameroun, Central African Federation and South Africa) which contribute to both untiy and internal division within these political units 643 pp with maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17977
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CHAMPION A W G
The Views of Mahlathi
Publisher: Killie Campbell Library 1982 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869803123. Translated from the Zulu original, these are a number of articles by the late Zulu politician and trade unionist, on a number of current issues. His pen-name was Mahlathi Amnyama 202 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24405
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CRONWRIGHT-SCHREINER S C
The Land of Free Speech
Publisher: The New Age Press 1906 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A record of the author's personal crusade to promote peace between the Boers and the English in company with leading Britons, which he made during 1900. An uncommon work 457 pp with bw portraits and sheet of music at rear, Good condition in original covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25374
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 193.24 |
CAD 207.25 |
EUR 155.04 |
GBP 132.71 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2222 |
ZAR 2000 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DE BEER Z J
Multi-Racial South Africa
Publisher: Oxford 1961 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, later to become leader of the Progressive Party, writes of his conviction of the inevitability of liberal reform 68 pp, Good condition in softcover, but plenty of ink underlining in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19322
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DE GUINGAND SIR F
Africa South of the Sahara
Publisher: OUP 1951 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An assessment of the material and human resources of sub-Saharan Africa by a number of scholars 286 pp with tables and maps, some fold-out, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4916
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DEMOCRATIC TURNHALLE ALLIANCE
The Namibian Struggle Vol 2 No 3
Publisher: DTA 1982 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Propaganda booklet of the DTA which addresses the Herero voters mainly, whom it is trying to woo for the forthcoming independent elections 58 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25111
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DODGE C P & RAUNDALEN M
Reaching Children in War
Publisher: Scandinavian Inst. of Afr. Studies 1991 ISBN or SBN Number: 8290373619. Examines the effects of war on children in three countries, Sudan, Uganda and Mozambique. 142 pp, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5449
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
EIR Investigative Team
Tiny Rowland - The Ugly Face of Neocolonialism in Africa
Publisher: Executive Intelligence Review 1993 ISBN or SBN Number: 0943235081. The results of years of investigation into the activities of Lonrho and their interaction with African politicians. 165 pp, Very good condition, limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23074
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
FREDERICKSE J
A Different Kind of War
Publisher: Ravan 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869753020. The author presents civil war as an inevitable outcome after the 1976 Soweto Riots. She was proven wrong - but only just - as the country slid into chaos 196 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25298
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
GAUERKE E
Eine Schwierige Geburt
Publisher: John Meinert ca 1985 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620100079. An overview of the people, parties and history that led to the independence of Namibia, as well as the ending of the Bush War with SWAPO. German text 219 pp with maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24241
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
GERMANI H
Rettet Südwest
Publisher: Herbig 1982 ISBN or SBN Number: 3776612266. Ex mercenary and war correspondent Germani gives his prognosis and warns of a bloodbath in Namibia, if Swapo comes into power. German text. 187 pp with maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24181
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
GINSBERG A
South Africa's Future - from Crisis to Prosperity
Publisher: Pan Macmillan 1998 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620232242. This work is aimed at everyone interested in contributing to South Africa's future as a prosperous nation to the benefit of all her citizens 260 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18284
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.80 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.98 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
GORDON S
A Talent for Tomorrow
Publisher: Ravan 1985 ISBN or SBN Number: 086975243X. Life stories of 23 South African servants which reflect the complex social fabric of the rural environment under apartheid rule. 294 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12356
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
GREIG I
The Communist Challenge to Africa
Publisher: SAFF 1977 ISBN or SBN Number: 0908395191. An analysis of contemporary Russian, Cuban and Chinese policies aimed at liberated Africa - part of world domination plans according to the author - or the 'Rooi Gevaar' 384 pp, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25166
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
GROBBELAAR S W & SNYMAN J
Die Skeuring
Publisher: Errol Marx 1982 ISBN or SBN Number: 0908355041. The clash between P W Botha and Andries Treurnicht in 1982, which was to cause a schism in the National Party. Afrikaans text 117 pp, Good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19572
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
GROBLER J
A Decisive Clash
Publisher: Acacia 1988 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0868170526. A short history of black protest politics in South Africa 1875-1976 219 pp, Good condition in laminated hardcover, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25287
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
HARRIGAN A
Red Star over Africa
Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1964 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author accuses World Communism as trying to discredit Portugal in Africa, so that Communism can obtain a foothold in the Iberian Peninsula. 109 pp, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13282
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
HEARD A H
The Cape of Storms
Publisher: Ravan 1990 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869754203. A personal history of a leading journalists experience of the crisis in S A, which preceded the end of apartheid 275 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25165
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|