Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Politics and Government: Politics

      74 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. BARNARD T  
South Africa 1994-2004 

Publisher: Southern 1991
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of the newly liberated, democratic South Africa - from its beginning until break-up - a futuristic worst-case scenario - that didn't happen. An engrossing read 182 pp, Good condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15632
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
2. BONIFACE C E  
De Nuwe Ridderorde 

Publisher: South African Library 1979
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A reprint of the satirical farce by the French-American termperance campaigner who arrived at the Cape in 1831. This work is a satire of the work of Dr Philip and his co-workers among the coloured population of the Cape at the time. Dutch text 202 pp, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19272
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
3. BREYER K  
Chaos Afrika 

Publisher: Bechtle 1986
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author examines the post-colonial progress, or retrogression of Africa, and he poses the question - is Africa a lost cause? German text 436 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcoverwith dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21075
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
4. BRINK A P ( ANDRE )  
Mapmakers 

Publisher: Faber & Faber 1983 1st softcover ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A collection of the political writings of this important South African writer 256 pp, Fair condition in worn softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20433
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
5. BUTHELEZI M G  
South Africa - My Vision of the Future 

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1990
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Respected leader of the largest segment of the South African population, the Zulus, Buthelezi recounts why he chose the role of reason in his dealings with the apartheid regime, and how he sees an end to this regime in the years to come - as it did 152 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19939
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
6. BUTLER J, ELPHICK R & WELSH D eds  
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa 

Publisher: David Philip 1987
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of erudite papers which present a strong case for the utility of liberal tradition in the resolution of the South African political impasse - with a reasonable prospect of a favourable outcome 426 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19314
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
7. BUTLER R, ELPHICK R & WESH D eds  
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa 

Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1987 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A collection of erudite paper that fills a large gap in the interpretive history of politics in South Africa 426 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17630
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
8. CARTER G M ed  
Five African States - Responses to Diversity 

Publisher: Pall Mall 1964
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The authors have studied the counterpressures in five widely varied African states (Congo, Dahomey, Cameroun, Central African Federation and South Africa) which contribute to both untiy and internal division within these political units 643 pp with maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17977
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
9. DE BEER Z J  
Multi-Racial South Africa 

Publisher: Oxford 1961
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, later to become leader of the Progressive Party, writes of his conviction of the inevitability of liberal reform 68 pp, Good condition in softcover, but plenty of ink underlining in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19322
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.60 | CAD 5.19 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 62 | ZAR 37 |
10. DE GUINGAND SIR F  
Africa South of the Sahara 

Publisher: OUP 1951
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An assessment of the material and human resources of sub-Saharan Africa by a number of scholars 286 pp with tables and maps, some fold-out, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4916
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
11. DE KLERK W  
The Second [R]evolution 

Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1984 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Respected academic, journalist and political commentator examines whether the Afrikaner's seeming change of heart has come about due to external pressure or genuine evolution of spirit. 81 pp, Very good condition in ahrdcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13681
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
12. DODGE C P & RAUNDALEN M  
Reaching Children in War 

Publisher: Scandinavian Inst. of Afr. Studies 1991
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Examines the effects of war on children in three countries, Sudan, Uganda and Mozambique. 142 pp, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5449
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
13. GINSBERG A  
South Africa's Future - from Crisis to Prosperity 

Publisher: Pan Macmillan 1998
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. This work is aimed at everyone interested in contributing to South Africa's future as a prosperous nation to the benefit of all her citizens 260 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18284
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.72 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545 | MXN 75 | ZAR 44 |
14. GORDON S  
A Talent for Tomorrow 

Publisher: Ravan 1985
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Life stories of 23 South African servants which reflect the complex social fabric of the rural environment under apartheid rule. 294 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12356
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
15. GREEN L P & FAIR T J D  
Development in Africa 

Publisher: Wits Press repr 1965
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The authors seek to uncover the basic principles of development in Africa, with emphasis on Southern Africa. 203 pp with maps and tables, Ex library copy, but in very good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8262
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
16. GROBBELAAR S W & SNYMAN J  
Die Skeuring 

Publisher: Errol Marx 1982
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The clash between P W Botha and Andries Treurnicht in 1982, which was to cause a schism in the National Party. Afrikaans text 117 pp, Good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19572
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
17. HARRIGAN A  
Red Star over Africa 

Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1964
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author accuses World Communism as trying to discredit Portugal in Africa, so that Communism can obtain a foothold in the Iberian Peninsula. 109 pp, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13282
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
18. HITCHCOCK B  
Bwana - Go Home 

Publisher: Timmins 1973 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An up-to-date newsman's briefing on the state of affairs in Zambia, from the revolt in the fifties until the 1970's. 165 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11793
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
19. HOERNLE R F A ( Alfred )  
South African Native Policy and the Liberal Spirit 

Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press 1945 repr
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, president of the S A Institute of Race Relations at the time, discusses white domination, the spirit of trusteeship among whites, as well the possibilities of a liberal native policy. 190 pp, Crisp, clean copy in hardcover, with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14200
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
20. HOFFMAN T  
The Jews of South Africa - What Future ? 

Publisher: Southern Books 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author focuses on the threats to SA Jewry posed by the conflicting expectations of them by blacks, Muslims and by themselves 393 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with dw, except for a little shelfwear; lengthy inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17647
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
21. J P van S. BRUWER  
South West Africa: The Disputed Land 

Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1966
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An eminent academic discusses the historic background and the possible future of an independent Namibia 147 pp with maps, Good condition with dw, sellotape marks on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2182
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
22. JOHNSON S  
Strange Days Indeed 

Publisher: Bantam Press 1993
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was a political journalist who wrote a column in the turbulent years between 1986 and 1993 on the strange happenings of the old South African regime - and the new regime after democracy 367 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19325
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
23. KLERCK G et al  
Continuity and Change - Labour Relations in Independant Namibia 

Publisher: Gamsberg Macmillan 1997
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The development of labour relations in a newly democratised society 401 pp, Fine condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14947
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
24. KOMMISSIE VAN ONDERSOEK  
Beweerde Onreelmatighede in die Voormalige Departement van Inligting 

Publisher: Staatsdrukker 1978-9
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The report of the commission appointed to investigate the notorious 'Information Scandal' in the 1970's. Afrikaans text 105 pp with appendixes, Fair condition in fogeared wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20235
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
25. KROG A ( ANTJIE )  
Country of my Skull 

Publisher: Vintage 1999
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A haunting book about the facts that emerged from South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission hearings, detailing the gross human rights abuses of the apartheid years 454 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18810
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |

74 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.