|
|
1.
|
BARNARD T
South Africa 1994-2004
Publisher: Southern 1991 The story of the newly liberated, democratic South Africa - from its beginning until break-up - a futuristic worst-case scenario - that didn't happen. An engrossing read 182 pp, Good condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15632
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BONIFACE C E
De Nuwe Ridderorde
Publisher: South African Library 1979 A reprint of the satirical farce by the French-American termperance campaigner who arrived at the Cape in 1831. This work is a satire of the work of Dr Philip and his co-workers among the coloured population of the Cape at the time. Dutch text 202 pp, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19272
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BREYER K
Chaos Afrika
Publisher: Bechtle 1986 The author examines the post-colonial progress, or retrogression of Africa, and he poses the question - is Africa a lost cause? German text 436 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcoverwith dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21075
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BRINK A P ( ANDRE )
Mapmakers
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1983 1st softcover ed A collection of the political writings of this important South African writer 256 pp, Fair condition in worn softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20433
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BRUWER P F et al
Afrikanerland - 'n Gebiedsaanduiding
Publisher: Oranjewerkers Promosies 1990 The book lays out what rightist Afrikaners consider to be their inalienable homeland, based on historical and demographic principles. Afrikaans text 157 pp with maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19588
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BUTHELEZI M G
South Africa - My Vision of the Future
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1990 Respected leader of the largest segment of the South African population, the Zulus, Buthelezi recounts why he chose the role of reason in his dealings with the apartheid regime, and how he sees an end to this regime in the years to come - as it did 152 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19939
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BUTLER J, ELPHICK R & WELSH D eds
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa
Publisher: David Philip 1987 A number of erudite papers which present a strong case for the utility of liberal tradition in the resolution of the South African political impasse - with a reasonable prospect of a favourable outcome 426 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19314
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BUTLER J, ROTBERG R I & ADAMS J
The Black Homelands of South Africa
Publisher: University of California 1977 1st ed A political and economic evaluation of the potential of KwaZulu and Bophutatswana - the pilot states created by the apartheid government to further their grand scheme of separate development 250 pp with map, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20548
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BUTLER R, ELPHICK R & WESH D eds
Democratic Liberalism in South Africa
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press 1987 1st ed A collection of erudite paper that fills a large gap in the interpretive history of politics in South Africa 426 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17630
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CARTER G M ed
Five African States - Responses to Diversity
Publisher: Pall Mall 1964 The authors have studied the counterpressures in five widely varied African states (Congo, Dahomey, Cameroun, Central African Federation and South Africa) which contribute to both untiy and internal division within these political units 643 pp with maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17977
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DE BEER Z J
Multi-Racial South Africa
Publisher: Oxford 1961 The author, later to become leader of the Progressive Party, writes of his conviction of the inevitability of liberal reform 68 pp, Good condition in softcover, but plenty of ink underlining in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19322
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.78 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 3.66 |
GBP 3.21 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DE GUINGAND SIR F
Africa South of the Sahara
Publisher: OUP 1951 An assessment of the material and human resources of sub-Saharan Africa by a number of scholars 286 pp with tables and maps, some fold-out, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4916
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DE KLERK W
The Second [R]evolution
Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1984 1st ed Respected academic, journalist and political commentator examines whether the Afrikaner's seeming change of heart has come about due to external pressure or genuine evolution of spirit. 81 pp, Very good condition in ahrdcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13681
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DODGE C P & RAUNDALEN M
Reaching Children in War
Publisher: Scandinavian Inst. of Afr. Studies 1991 Examines the effects of war on children in three countries, Sudan, Uganda and Mozambique. 142 pp, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5449
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
GINSBERG A
South Africa's Future - from Crisis to Prosperity
Publisher: Pan Macmillan 1998 This work is aimed at everyone interested in contributing to South Africa's future as a prosperous nation to the benefit of all her citizens 260 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18284
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 6.45 |
EUR 4.40 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
GORDON S
A Talent for Tomorrow
Publisher: Ravan 1985 Life stories of 23 South African servants which reflect the complex social fabric of the rural environment under apartheid rule. 294 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12356
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
GREEN L P & FAIR T J D
Development in Africa
Publisher: Wits Press repr 1965 The authors seek to uncover the basic principles of development in Africa, with emphasis on Southern Africa. 203 pp with maps and tables, Ex library copy, but in very good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8262
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
GROBBELAAR S W & SNYMAN J
Die Skeuring
Publisher: Errol Marx 1982 The clash between P W Botha and Andries Treurnicht in 1982, which was to cause a schism in the National Party. Afrikaans text 117 pp, Good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19572
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
HARRIGAN A
Red Star over Africa
Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1964 The author accuses World Communism as trying to discredit Portugal in Africa, so that Communism can obtain a foothold in the Iberian Peninsula. 109 pp, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13282
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
HITCHCOCK B
Bwana - Go Home
Publisher: Timmins 1973 1st ed An up-to-date newsman's briefing on the state of affairs in Zambia, from the revolt in the fifties until the 1970's. 165 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11793
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
HOERNLE R F A ( Alfred )
South African Native Policy and the Liberal Spirit
Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press 1945 repr The author, president of the S A Institute of Race Relations at the time, discusses white domination, the spirit of trusteeship among whites, as well the possibilities of a liberal native policy. 190 pp, Crisp, clean copy in hardcover, with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14200
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
HOFFMAN T
The Jews of South Africa - What Future ?
Publisher: Southern Books 1988 1st ed The author focuses on the threats to SA Jewry posed by the conflicting expectations of them by blacks, Muslims and by themselves 393 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with dw, except for a little shelfwear; lengthy inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17647
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
J P van S. BRUWER
South West Africa: The Disputed Land
Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1966 An eminent academic discusses the historic background and the possible future of an independent Namibia 147 pp with maps, Good condition with dw, sellotape marks on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2182
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
JOHNSON S
Strange Days Indeed
Publisher: Bantam Press 1993 The author was a political journalist who wrote a column in the turbulent years between 1986 and 1993 on the strange happenings of the old South African regime - and the new regime after democracy 367 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19325
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
KLERCK G et al
Continuity and Change - Labour Relations in Independant Namibia
Publisher: Gamsberg Macmillan 1997 The development of labour relations in a newly democratised society 401 pp, Fine condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14947
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|