Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Science: Biology: Botany
203 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. ADAMS J  
Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape 

Publisher: Cape Nature Conservation 1976
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620020415. One hundred and seventy-three species illustrated in colour unpaginated with numerous colour illustrations, Very good in stiff card covers, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20783
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
2. ADAMSON R S  
The Vegetation of South Africa 

Publisher: British Empire Vegetation Committee 1st ed 1938
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Monograph by a leading authority on the subject at the time. 235 pp with bw illustrations, diags and numerous maps, some fold-out., Good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5563
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 3. ADAMSON R S & SALTER T M  
Flora of the Cape Peninsula 

Publisher: Juta & Co 1950 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Standard work on the subject. 889 pp, Very good condition, slight wear on covers, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23615
Buy Now
US$110.00
Appr.: | AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11000 | MXN 1222 | ZAR 1100 |
4. ADAMSON R S et al  
Botanical Features of the South Western Cape Province 

Publisher: Speciality Press of SA 1929
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A little book specially published on the occasion of a visit by the British Association for the Advancement of Science in 1929 127 pp, Paper covered boards rather spotted and worn, slight damage to head of spine, textblock very good. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 3969
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
5. AITKEN R D & GALE G W  
Botanical Survey of Natal & Zululand 

Publisher: Botanical Society of SA Memoir #2 1921
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Account of a reconnaisance trip to NE Zululand during the early 1920's 19 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23624
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1000 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
Click for larger image 6. ARNOLD M et al  
South African Botanical Art 

Publisher: Fernwood 2001
ISBN or SBN Number: 1874950547. The authors examine the history of our botanical art, as well as its context in art and science, discussing collection, description, function of flowers in biology, and style, media and representation. Includes a dictionary of some 200 artists. A must for the collector of botanical literature. 216 pp with numerous colour plates and dwgs, large 4to size, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25149
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 7. BAKER H A & OLIVER E G H  
Ericas in South Africa 

Publisher: Purnell 1967 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A beautifully illustrated work on the genus. 180 pp with 166 colour plates, ports. and frontis., Very good condition with dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11115
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
8. BARCLAY D & VINE HALL A  
Cape Wild Flowers 

Publisher: ( H Tucker ?) ca 1915
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A little booklet with an introductory poem by Vine-Hall, and twelve colour illustrations by barclay laid won on the pages, the first verso of which bears the legend 'Greetings from: '. Not in SABIB 13 with colour plates laid down, Good condition in worn and foxed covers, bound with ribbon. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21885
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
9. BAYER M B  
Haworthia Handbook 

Publisher: Karoo Botanic Gardens no date
ISBN or SBN Number: 06062002206X. Checklist of this succulent genus with identification keys and illustrations 184 pp, Some damp stain on leading margin and bottom edge, extending throughout textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21167
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800 | MXN 89 | ZAR 80 |
Click for larger image 10. BEWS J W  
Plant Forms and their Evolution in South Africa 

Publisher: Longmans Green 1925 1st ed|.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A fine early work on ecology and geographical distribution of plants on the subcontinent. 199 pp with dwgs by S Gower and map, Good condition in slightly worn orig covers, slight foxing in prelims only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10424
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7000 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
11. BEYLEVELD G P  
Aalwyne in die Tuin 

Publisher: Muller & Retief 1973
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A short guide to the cultivation andpropagation of popular aloe species forthe garden. Afrikaans text 54 pp with colour and bw illustrations, A4 size softcover, good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20822
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1000 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
12. BOHNEN P  
Nog Blomplante van die Suid -Kaapland 

Publisher: Still Bay Trust 1995
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620194022. Beautifully illustrated work on the region, by noted botanical artist. Afrikaans text 80 pp text plus 80 colour plates by the author, Very good condition in A4 size laminated hardcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20138
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
13. BOHNEN P  
Flowering Plants of the Southern Cape 

Publisher: Still Bay Trust 1986 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620099755. Beautifully illustrated work on the region 92 pp with 80 colour plates by the author, Slight discolouration on eps and top edge, o/w very good condition in laminated covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17948
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
14. BOLUS H M L  
A Second Book of South African Flowers 

Publisher: Speciality Pressof South Africa 1936 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A follow-up volume featuring the floral splendour of the subcontinent 213 pp with bw photos and colour plates by D Barclay, Generally good condition in original hardcover, eps replaced, small stain on top corner of first few pages of prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15075
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 15. BOND P & GOLDBLATT P  
Plants of the Cape Flora - a Descriptive Catalogue 

Publisher: Journal of SA Botany Supplementary Vol No 13 1984
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620076682. A brief enumeration of the entire flora of one of the richest floristic regions of the world. A valuable working tool for botanists, field workers and interested persons 455 pp, Very good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19924
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
16. BONSMA J  
Bosveldbome en Weistreke 

Publisher: van Schaik 1976 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0627004164. A practical guide to the grazing regions of the Bushveld. Afrikaans text 70 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20741
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
17. BORNMAN C  
Welwitschia 

Publisher: Struik 1978
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770977. The book describes one of the bizarre plant wonders of the Namib desert 72 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24776
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 18. BOSS G  
Oor die Plantegroei van Suidwes-Afrika 

Publisher: J Meinert 1937 1st Afrikaans ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An uncommon collector's item. Plants described include foreign invaders. Afrikaans text 145 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Good condition in slightly marked card covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16152
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
19. BOTHALIA  
Index to Vol VII 

Publisher: Bothalia Government Printer 1962
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a., Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20946
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
20. BROMILOW C  
Problem Plants in South Africa 

Publisher: Briza 1995 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620185635. The author has listed over 400 species of troublesome weeds, ranging from grasses to trees and water-weeds. Much on economic importance and control measurers 315 pp with hundreds of colour photos, Very fine condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23961
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3500 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
21. BRÜCKNER V  
Über einige Inhaltstoffe der Wolfsmilchgewächse - Dinteria No 13 

Publisher: SWA Scientific Soc 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Medicinal and carcinogenic properties of plant latexes. German text 24 pp with illustrations, Good condition in slightly worn wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16464
Buy Now
US$4.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400 | MXN 44 | ZAR 40 |
22. BULLOCK A A & LEISTNER O A ed  
Bibliography of South African Botany ( up to 1951) 

Publisher: Government Printer 1978
ISBN or SBN Number: 0621047139. Standard reference work on the subject 194 pp, Good condition in wraps, a fes small spots on edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18651
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
23. BURMAN L & BEAN A  
Hottentots Holland to Hermanus 

Publisher: Bot. Soc of SA 1985 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 062008393X. Wild Flower Guide No 5 224 pp with numerous colour illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22193
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 24. BURROWS J E  
Southern African Ferns and Fern Allies 

Publisher: Frandsen Publishers 1990 standard ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 06201461608. Standard work on this group of plants, the culmination of eighteen years collecting and research, listing some 343 species. A sought-after work 359 pp with colour photograpic plates, numerous bw illustrations and distr maps, Very good condition, but dw has slight corner damage, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22501
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 416.67 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 263.16 | JPY 40000 | MXN 4444 | ZAR 4000 |
25. CANDY S  
Natal Coast Gardening 

Publisher: Durban and Coast Horticultural Society 1965 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The book addresses the peculiar problems associated with a maritime, subtropical to tropical garden and its plants 228 pp with colour and bw photos, Good condition with plastic protector laminated onto boards, ownership on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18153
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |

203 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.