Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Literature: World: African Lit

      47 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. BIDWELL M G  
Breath of the Veld 

Publisher: Juta 1923 1st ed
Lovely home-grown children's story or play, illustrated with numerous sketches 154 pp with bw sketches by Coster & Somerville, Covers a little bleached and scuffed, otherwise good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19734
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
2. BLIGNAUT A J ( AEGIDIUS )  
Dead End Road 

Publisher: AD Donker 1980
An anthology of short stories by this friend and confidant of H C Bosman, which had their foundations in their interaction. Bosman's preface to one of the stories is included 106 pp, Good condition in hardcover with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20513
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
3. BOSMAN H C  
Mafeking Road 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1973 3rd ed
One of the most popular titles of this gifted author 166 pp, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20854
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
Click for larger image 4. BOSMAN H C ( HERMAN CHARLES )  
Collected Works of Herman Charles Bosman 2 Vols 

Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1983
All the writings of this hugely popular, and noted South African writer 723 + 594 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with dws and in a slipcase, which is somewhat sunned, as are the spines of the dws. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19999
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1154 |
Click for larger image 5. BOURHILL E J & DRAKE J B  
Fairy Tales from South Africa 

Publisher: Macmillan 1908 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
A collection of tales collected from original native sources and arranged by the authors, an uncommon volume 250 pp with bw illustrations by W H Holloway, Good condition in original gilt embossed covers, textblock is aeg, eps replaced, small mark near top of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20044
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 538 |
Click for larger image 6. BRINK A P  
Kennis van die Aand 

Publisher: BUREN 1973 1st ed
Pioneering novel in Afrikaans, of love across the colour barrier in an apartheid state. The book had the dubious distinction of being the first Afrikaans novel to be banned in 1974, and this ban was only lifted in 1982. 408 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20463
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
7. BRINK A P ( ANDRE )  
Voor Ek Vergeet 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 2004 1st ed
Powerful novel by noted SA writer and academic, about an aging writer who falls in love with a young sculptor. Afrikaans text 384 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20464
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
Click for larger image 8. BRINK A P ( ANDRE )  
Anderkant die Stilte 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 2002 1st ed
Gripping novel of the rejected German 'ship's bride', sent out to fill the needs of the German settlers at the turn of the 19th century in Namibia, and her quest for revenge. Afrikaans text 326 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20581
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
Click for larger image 9. BRINK A P ( ANDRE )  
Imaginings of Sand 

Publisher: Secker & Warburg 1996 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
Finely crafted novel of life and death on the very edge of the new dispensation in South Africa, along with all its promise and terrors. 354 pp, Good condition in hardcover with good dw, SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TP, but there is a faint mark inside front cover of a label (?) having been removed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20100
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
10. Brink A P ( Andre )  
An Instant in the Wind 

Publisher: W H Allen 1976 1st ed
An early novel by this noted author. A poetic recreation of a historical incident in mid 18th century South Africa, where a white woman was deserted by her companions and is rescued by a runaway slave. 252 pp, Very good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20412
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
11. BUTLER G  
Pilgrimage to Dias Cross 

Publisher: David Philip 1987
A narrative poem with woodcuts and engraving by Cecil Skotnes 62 pp, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20024
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727 | MXN 104 | ZAR 62 |
12. DE KLERK W A  
O, Heilige Onrus 

Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel 3rd imp 1960
Three novellas by one of South Africa's best loved Afrikaans writers. Afrikaans text 269 pp, Good condition with dw, but label pasted onto dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19914
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
13. DE KLERK W A  
Kleinben Drink die Bitterbloed 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1977
A juvenile hunting novel set in the Kalahari, by noted Afrikaans author. Afrikaans text 125 pp, Good condition in hardcover, light tapemarks on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19941
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
14. DELIUS A  
The Last Division 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1959
A satirical poem, which caused quite a stir on first publication, attacking Nationalist, SAP and Liberal with equal ferocity 78 pp, Good condition in hardcover with dw - some shelfwear. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19683
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
15. DU PLESSIS I D  
Goede Dood 

Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1953 1st ed
An anthology of noted poet and writer's work in the short-story genre. Afrikaans text 151 pp, Good condition in hardcoverwith good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19899
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
16. DU TOIT S J  
Di Koningin van Skeba - of Salomo syn oue Goudvelde in Sambesia 

Publisher: Africana Publishers 1998
A reprint of this fascinating early historical novel in Afrikaans. There are also contribution on the life of the author, as well as the author's use of the new language - Afrikaans 93 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in small quarto softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20029
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
17. ELLIOT G  
The Singing Chameleon 

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957 1st ed
Animal tales of Africa, woven around proverbs and customs of the tribal people. 166 pp with charming illustrations by Sheila Hawkins, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19888
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
18. FRANZ G H  
Masilo se Oorwinning 

Publisher: van Schaik 1957 1st ed
A juvenile tale with a tribal background from the North West Transvaal. Afrikaans text 152 pp with illustrations by Barbara Tyrrell, Very good condition with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20611
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
19. FRIEDENTHAL J M  
Oerwoud-Bure 

Publisher: Nasionale Pers 1938
An anthology of animal stories dealing with the denizens of the Western Transvaal bushveld and neighbouring Botswana. Afrikaans text 179 pp, Good condition in hardcover, but light foxing, mainly in prelims, bookplates. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20843
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
20. HATTINGH S C  
Die Land van Wie-Weet-Waar 

Publisher: Publicite Lesers en Skrywerskorporasie 1946 1st ed
A compilation of Afrikaans childrens' tales, many of which show their European roots. Afrikaans text 68 pp with one colour plate and 12 bw full page illustrations, Very good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20229
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
21. HOBSON G C & S B  
Kees van die Kalaharie 

Publisher: van Schaik 1929 1st ed
The evergreen stories of the denizens of the Kalahari, in this instance Kees the baboon and Kloes the jackal. Afrikaans text. 138 pp with dwgs by W M Timlin, Covers somewhat worn, some foxing in prelims, several bookplates and inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20732
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
22. KRIGE U  
Die Ryk Weduwee 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1976
Three-act play by noted South African, poet, writer and playwright. Afrikaans text 100 pp, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, ownership stamp front and back eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19762
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
Click for larger image 23. LANGENHOVEN C J  
Versamelde Werke, Vols 1-15 

Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1956 - 1958
The whole spectrum of literary works by one of the fathers of the Afrikaans language Over 6000 pages, Covers a little worn, two volumes have small paint splashes on spine, textblocks in good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20079
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1948 | ZAR 1154 |
24. LANGENHOVEN C J  
Leserskring se Langenhoven in Volkleur 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1983
An anthology of some of the favourite writing by this evergreen 'Father of the Afrikaans Language'. Afrikaans text 260 pp with colour illustrations by Angus McBride, Very good condition in quarto hardcovers with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20196
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
25. LATEGAN F V et al eds  
More Afrikaans Short Stories 

Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1969 1st thus
An opportunity for non-Afrikaans speakers to make acquaintance with some of the finest writers of the subcontinent. English text 159 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19893
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |

47 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.