Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Anthropology: Anthropology
88 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. ARDREY R ( Robert )  
African Genesis 

Publisher: Collins 1st UK ed 1961
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A personal investigation into the animal origins and nature of man. A classic work. 380 pp with illustrations by Berdine Ardrey, Slightly worn covers with tatty dw, lengthy inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5923
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
2. ASHTON H  
The Basuto 

Publisher: OUP 1952 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A social study of traditional and modern Lesotho 355 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scarred and ageworn covers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24942
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
3. BAKER J R  
Race 

Publisher: Oxford 1974
ISBN or SBN Number: 0192129546. A zoologist's take on 'Race' - the author ciovers every physical aspect of the differences between humans, and shows how superficial and largely irrelevant criteria such as skin colour are 623 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with edgeworn dw, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21465
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
4. BERGLUND A I  
Zulu Thought-Patterns and Symbolism 

Publisher: D Philip 1976
ISBN or SBN Number: 0903983486. The result of twelve years of field-work, made possible by the author's intimate knowledge of the language and his acceptability to Zulus of all ranks. 402 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24610
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
Click for larger image 5. BROSTER J A  
Red Blanket Valley 

Publisher: Hugh Keartland 1967
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author shares her insights into tribal life gathered during seventeen years among the amaQwathi tribe. 197 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22227
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 450 |
6. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol XI No 2 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1975
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 119-261 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21297
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
7. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol XI No 4 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 379-464 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21298
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
8. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol X1 No 3 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1976
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 265-377 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21299
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
9. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol X1 No 1 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1974
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 115 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21301
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
10. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol X1 No 5 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1978
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 465-557 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21302
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
11. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol XII No 1 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1979
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 78 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21303
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
12. BURKE E E ed  
NADA - Vol XII No 2 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1980
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 79-153 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scuffed wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21304
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
13. CESARA M  
Reflections of a Woman Anthropologist 

Publisher: Academic Press 1982
ISBN or SBN Number: 012164880X. A very personal encounter between a Canadian anthropologist and an African people, the Lenda of East Africa. 234 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22033
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
Click for larger image 14. COWLEY C  
Fabled Tribe 

Publisher: Longmans 1969
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of an anthropological expedition which set out to find the River Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps. The author accompanied them as the only journalist to chronicle this adventurous journey 232 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22470
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 541 |
15. CRONJE G & VENTER J D  
Die Patriargale Familie 

Publisher: HAUM 1958 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A cultural-sociological study of the Afrikaner patriarchal society as evidenced among the predominantly rural society. Afrikaans text 178 pp, Covers somewhat worn with slight insect damage, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17837
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
16. DAVISON P  
Some Nguni Crafts, Part 2 - Uses of Horn, Bone and Ivory 

Publisher: Annals of the S A Museum 1976
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949940917. A comparative study of mainly non-essential material culture of the Cape and Natal Nguni 79-155 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs., Very good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20539
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 180 |
17. DE RIDDER J C  
The Personality of the Urban African in South Africa 

Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1961 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Interesting view by sociologist at the height of the apartheid era - which gives a skewed picture of one of the most industrialised and europeanised class of black Africans 180 pp with bw plates, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20416
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
18. DE VILLIERS H  
The Skull of the South African Negro 

Publisher: Witwatersrand University Press 1968
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A biometrical and morphological study, which though somewhat outdated in modern thought, still contains valuable data 342 pp with numerous bw plates, Ex university library copy with pastedowns in prelims, covers badly faded, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23389
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
19. DE VILLIERS J-F  
The Venus Code 

Publisher: Privately published 2006
ISBN or SBN Number: 062036632X. The author weaves a thought-provoking and entertaining mix of scientific theories, facts and anecdotes to answer the eternal question of why we are what we are 206 pp with dwgs, Good condition in softcover, sgd by author. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20117
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 90 |
20. DOYLE G A  
The Dawn of Human Behaviour 

Publisher: Trafford 2003
ISBN or SBN Number: 1412002850. Scholarly work by a professor of comparative psychology, theorising on brain, bodily, cultural and behavioural development 340 pp, Good condition in softcover; some pen marginalia and highlighting, inscr by author on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23384
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 135 |
21. ELLIOTT A  
Sons of Zulu 

Publisher: Collins 1978 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0002167859. A fine record of tribal life of this famous people, illustrated with many photos by the author. 208 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24598
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 270 |
22. ELLIOTT A  
Sons of Zulu 

Publisher: Collins 1978 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0002167859. A fine record of tribal life of this famous people, illustrated with many photos by the author. 208 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25068
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 360 |
Click for larger image 23. ENGELBRECHT J A  
The Korana 

Publisher: Maskew Miller 1936 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Still the standard work on this Khoi people who occupied the northern part of the Cape, mainly along the Gariep river 239 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with slightly edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25154
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 901 |
24. FARQUHAR J H  
NADA - No 37 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1960
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 118 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition but spine damaged and front cover adrift. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21285
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |
25. FARQUHAR J H  
NADA - No 38 

Publisher: Southern Rhodesia Native Affairs 1961
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contribution on ethnographical and historical subjects 110 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition but wraps slightly damaged. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21286
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 225 |

88 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.