|
|
1.
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
The Interpretation of Archaeological Evidence
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #1 1972 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21667
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Progress in Later Cenozoic Studies in South Africa
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #2 1974 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21668
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
3.
|
BRAIN C K
The Hunters or the Hunted?
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1981 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Noted palaeoanthropologist's reinvestigation into Prof. Dart's theory of an 'osteodontokeratic culture' of bone tool manufacture, and the tapophonomy of African caves 274 pp plus index, with numerous dwgs and bw illustrations, Good condition, ex library copy in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21874
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BRAIN C K
The Transvaal Ape-man-Bearing Cave Deposits
Publisher: Transvaal Mus Memoirs 1957 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a.The author examines the geological origins of the deposits, the bone accumulations and the techniques used during investigations of Makapansgat, Sterkfontein, Swartkrans and Kromdraai 131 pp with bw illustrations and tables, Ex library copy with stamps, prelim pages damp rippled, otherwise good copy in original hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20915
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.99 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.07 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 368 |
|
|
|
5.
|
BRAIN C K
The Transvaal Ape-man bearing Cave Deposits
Publisher: Netherlands repr (1958) ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An overview of the sites at Sterkfontein, Kromdraai, Swartkrans and Makapan 125, Mint condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4324
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 89.59 |
CAD 82.99 |
EUR 61.54 |
GBP 51.31 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 588 |
|
|
|
6.
|
BURKITT M C
South Africa's Past in Stone and Paint
Publisher: Cambridge 1928 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author travelled all over the subcontinent to give an overview of archaeological sites and discoveries in this early book on the art and stone-age cultures of southern Africa 183 pp with bw photos, dwgs and colour plates, Very good condition in orinial boards, very slight scarring, and a few isolated spots of foxing in this clean and tight copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20547
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CLARK J D
The Stone-Age Cultures of Northern Rhodesia
Publisher: S A Archaeological Society 1950 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. With particular reference to the cultural and climatic succession in the upper Zambezi Valley region. 157 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and maps, some fold-out, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, small stain on bottom corner of back cover, light foxing on prelims only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18278
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.99 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.07 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 368 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CLARK J D
The Prehistory of Africa
Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1970 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An eminent archaeologist sums up the findings over the whole continent and presents the latest revised theories on ancient man in Africa 302 pp with 48 bw plates, line drawings and 10 maps, Excellent condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22190
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
COLE S
The Prehistory of East Africa
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1963 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A completely revised edition of this groundbreaking work on human origins, development and cultures in East Africa, by respected scientist and assistant to the renowned L S B Leakey 383 pp with numerous dwgs, diags, bw photos and maps, Good condition in hardcover, except for small bumpmark on edge of textblock and cover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18551
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
CONNAH G
African Civilizations - an Archaeological Perspective
Publisher: Cambridge 2001 rev 2nd ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The book focuses on the archaeological evidence of the rise of urbanised civilizations in tropical Africa during the past 4000 years and a review of the findings in their varied environmental settings 340 pp with numerous bw illustrations, diags and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17626
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DEACON J ed
Goodwin's Legacy
Publisher: S A Archaeological Society, Goodwin Series #6 1989 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions to the archaeology of the subcontinent, with the focus on Goodwin's contribution in shaping the study of this subject locally 94 pp with bw illustrations, diags and dwgs, Good condition in A4 softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16220
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.20 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.69 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 74 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
HALL M
Farmers, Kings and Traders in Southern Africa
Publisher: David Philip 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Economic activity of S Africans from the start of agriculture until the modern industrial era 161 pp, numerous bw illustrations, diagrams and maps, Good condition, limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19886
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
HALL R N & NEAL W G
The Ancient Ruins of Rhodesia
Publisher: Books of Rhodesia 1972 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile reprint of this important work on the wealth of archaeological material in Zimbabwe. 404 pp with bw illustration and map in pocket, Worn and scuffed covers, bumped corners, textblock in good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22122
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.40 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 12.83 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 147 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
HASTORF C A & POPPER V S
Current Paleoethnobotany
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1988 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions by various authorities on the subject of analytical methods and cultural implications of archaeological plant remains 236 pp with bw illustrations and diags, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18603
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
16.
|
HROMNIK C A
Indo-Africa
Publisher: Juta 1981 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author postulates extensive Indo-Malaysian contributions to the population, culture and languages of sub-Saharan Africa - a hotly disputed theory 168 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22000
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
INSKEEP R R
The Peopling of Southern Africa
Publisher: D Philip 1979 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. All the latest theories of human migration into the subcontinent 160 pp with numerous illustrations, Very good condition in laminated boards, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20388
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
JELL P A et al
Memoirs of the Queensland Museum Vol 43 pt 1
Publisher: Queensland Museum 1999 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions on fossil mitrates and crinoids from Australia, as well as a lengthy article on S African Devonian Echinoderms. 451 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10230
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.40 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 12.83 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 147 |
|
|
|
19.
|
JONES N
The Prehistory of Southern Rhodesia - Museum Memoir No 2
Publisher: National Museum of Southern Rhodesia 1949|. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An account of the progress of research from 1900 to 1946. 78 pp with colour frontis, bw illustrations, dwgs and maps as eps, In slightly scuffed hardcovers, good condition, inscribed by author to his successor Roger Summers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10449
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.39 |
CAD 72.61 |
EUR 53.85 |
GBP 44.90 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 875 |
ZAR 515 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
LEAKEY R E
The Making of Mankind
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1981 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Eminent fossil hunter and palaeoanthropologist Richard Leakey, shares his vision of mankind's past. 255 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw, name inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20376
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
21.
|
MAGGS T M O
Iron Age Communities of the Southern Highveld
Publisher: Natal Museum 1976 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Standard work on the subject 326 pp with numerous bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Qto volume, very good condition, with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21191
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 89.59 |
CAD 82.99 |
EUR 61.54 |
GBP 51.31 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 588 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
MALAN B D & COOKE H B S eds
The Contribution of C van Riet Lowe to the Prehistory of S Africa
Publisher: SA Archaeological Society, Supplement to Vol XVII 1962 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Small memorial volume on one of the founders of SA Archaeology. pp 37-81 with portrait, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22149
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.40 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 12.83 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 147 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
PARKINGTON J
The Mantis, the Eland and the Hunter
Publisher: Krakadouw Trust 2002 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, an archaeologist specializing in San art sites of the Cedarberg, takes the reader on a tour of rock art and the life-style of the San people of the region. 63 pp with colour illustrations, Mint condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21202
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
PARKINGTON J
Shorelines, Strandlopers and Shell Middens
Publisher: Krakadouw Trust 2006 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, an archaeologist specializing in the prehistory and rock art of the Western Cape, takes the reader on an tour of the world of the Strandloper, deciphered from the caves and shell-middens of the Cape coast 127 pp with colour illustrations, dwgs and map, Mint condition in softcover sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17606
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
25.
|
ROBINSON K R, BOND G & VOCE E
Khami Ruins
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1959 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic work on these extensive ruins in southern Zimbabwe. An uncommon find. 192 pp with coloured frontis, dwgs and maps, some folding, with XXVIII bw plates, Very good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16909
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 134.38 |
CAD 124.48 |
EUR 92.31 |
GBP 76.97 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1500 |
ZAR 882 |
|
|