|
|
1.
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
The Interpretation of Archaeological Evidence
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #1 1972 A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21667
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Progress in Later Cenozoic Studies in South Africa
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #2 1974 A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21668
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
3.
|
BRAIN C K
The Transvaal Ape-man bearing Cave Deposits
Publisher: Netherlands repr (1958)|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com An overview of the sites at Sterkfontein, Kromdraai, Swartkrans and Makapan 125, Mint condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4324
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BRAIN C K
The Transvaal Ape-man-Bearing Cave Deposits
Publisher: Transvaal Mus Memoirs 1957 1st ed .The author examines the geological origins of the deposits, the bone accumulations and the techniques used during investigations of Makapansgat, Sterkfontein, Swartkrans and Kromdraai 131 pp with bw illustrations and tables, Ex library copy with stamps, prelim pages damp rippled, otherwise good copy in original hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20915
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
5.
|
BURKITT M C
South Africa's Past in Stone and Paint
Publisher: Cambridge 1928 1st ed The author travelled all over the subcontinent to give an overview of archaeological sites and discoveries in this early book on the art and stone-age cultures of southern Africa 183 pp with bw photos, dwgs and colour plates, Very good condition in orinial boards, very slight scarring, and a few isolated spots of foxing in this clean and tight copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20547
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
CLARK J D
The Stone-Age Cultures of Northern Rhodesia
Publisher: S A Archaeological Society 1950 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com With particular reference to the cultural and climatic succession in the upper Zambezi Valley region. 157 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and maps, some fold-out, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, small stain on bottom corner of back cover, light foxing on prelims only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18278
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
COLE S
The Prehistory of East Africa
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1963 A completely revised edition of this groundbreaking work on human origins, development and cultures in East Africa, by respected scientist and assistant to the renowned L S B Leakey 383 pp with numerous dwgs, diags, bw photos and maps, Good condition in hardcover, except for small bumpmark on edge of textblock and cover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18551
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CONNAH G
African Civilizations - an Archaeological Perspective
Publisher: Cambridge 2001 rev 2nd ed The book focuses on the archaeological evidence of the rise of urbanised civilizations in tropical Africa during the past 4000 years and a review of the findings in their varied environmental settings 340 pp with numerous bw illustrations, diags and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17626
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
DEACON J ed
Goodwin's Legacy
Publisher: S A Archaeological Society, Goodwin Series #6 1989 A number of contributions to the archaeology of the subcontinent, with the focus on Goodwin's contribution in shaping the study of this subject locally 94 pp with bw illustrations, diags and dwgs, Good condition in A4 softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16220
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
11.
|
FOUCHE L & GARDNER G A
Vol 1: Mapungubwe - Ancient Bantu Civilization on the Limpopo & Vol 2 : Reports on Excavations at Mapungubwe (Northern Transvaal) from February 1933 to June 1935.
Publisher: Cambridge & van Schaik 1937 & 1963 1st eds The first report on the excavations at the hilltop fortress of Mapungubwe in the Northern Transvaal. This was followed by the second volume some 26 years subsequently. An uncommon find. 183 pp with colour and bw illustrations, numerous text dwgs and plans, some fold-out & 234 pp. + portrait frontispiece + 5 folding plans. With numerous plates and text-figures, Ex library copies with some stamps in prelims, Vol 1 has been re-covered, while Vol 2 is in orig. binding with good dw. Both vols are in very nice, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21378
|
Buy Now
US$450.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 520.23 |
CAD 483.87 |
EUR 329.67 |
GBP 288.46 |
JPY 40909 |
MXN 5844 |
ZAR 3462 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
GOODWIN A J H
The Loom of Prehistory
Publisher: S A Archaeological Society 1946 A history of work done in this field and an overview of the different regions of S Africa 151 pp with map, Good condition except for a few spots on covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17249
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
HALL M
Farmers, Kings and Traders in Southern Africa
Publisher: David Philip 1987 Economic activity of S Africans from the start of agriculture until the modern industrial era 161 pp, numerous bw illustrations, diagrams and maps, Good condition, limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19886
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
HASTORF C A & POPPER V S
Current Paleoethnobotany
Publisher: University of Chicago Press 1988 A number of contributions by various authorities on the subject of analytical methods and cultural implications of archaeological plant remains 236 pp with bw illustrations and diags, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18603
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
INSKEEP R R
The Peopling of Southern Africa
Publisher: D Philip 1979 All the latest theories of human migration into the subcontinent 160 pp with numerous illustrations, Very good condition in laminated boards, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20388
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
JELL P A et al
Memoirs of the Queensland Museum Vol 43 pt 1
Publisher: Queensland Museum 1999 A number of contributions on fossil mitrates and crinoids from Australia, as well as a lengthy article on S African Devonian Echinoderms. 451 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10230
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
17.
|
JONES N
The Prehistory of Southern Rhodesia - Museum Memoir No 2
Publisher: National Museum of Southern Rhodesia 1949|. An account of the progress of research from 1900 to 1946. 78 pp with colour frontis, bw illustrations, dwgs and maps as eps, In slightly scuffed hardcovers, good condition, inscribed by author to his successor Roger Summers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10449
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
LEAKEY R E
The Making of Mankind
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1981 1st ed Eminent fossil hunter and palaeoanthropologist Richard Leakey, shares his vision of mankind's past. 255 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw, name inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20376
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
19.
|
MAGGS T M O
Iron Age Communities of the Southern Highveld
Publisher: Natal Museum 1976 Standard work on the subject 326 pp with numerous bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Qto volume, very good condition, with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21191
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
MALAN B D & COOKE H B S eds
The Contribution of C van Riet Lowe to the Prehistory of S Africa
Publisher: SA Archaeological Society, Supplement to Vol XVII 1962 Small memorial volume on one of the founders of SA Archaeology. pp 37-81 with portrait, In hardcover, some insect damage to linen covering, but textblock ib very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13265
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
PARKINGTON J
The Mantis, the Eland and the Hunter
Publisher: Krakadouw Trust 2002 The author, an archaeologist specializing in San art sites of the Cedarberg, takes the reader on a tour of rock art and the life-style of the San people of the region. 63 pp with colour illustrations, Mint condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21202
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
PARKINGTON J
Shorelines, Strandlopers and Shell Middens
Publisher: Krakadouw Trust 2006 The author, an archaeologist specializing in the prehistory and rock art of the Western Cape, takes the reader on an tour of the world of the Strandloper, deciphered from the caves and shell-middens of the Cape coast 127 pp with colour illustrations, dwgs and map, Mint condition in softcover sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17606
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
23.
|
ROBINSON K R, BOND G & VOCE E
Khami Ruins
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1959 1st ed Classic work on these extensive ruins in southern Zimbabwe. An uncommon find. 192 pp with coloured frontis, dwgs and maps, some folding, with XXVIII bw plates, Very good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16909
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 138.73 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 87.91 |
GBP 76.92 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1558 |
ZAR 923 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
SANDELOWSKY B
Archaeologically Yours
Publisher: Namibia Scientific Society 2004 1st ed A personal journey into Southern African prehistory, in particular that of Namibia 203 pp with bw and colour illustrations, diags and two maps, Mint condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18798
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
25.
|
SHINNIE P L
The African Iron Age
Publisher: Clarendon Press 1971 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A summary of the state of information about this period of the pre and protohistory of the continent, about which much new information has come to light in recent decades 281 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and sketch maps, Very good condition in hard cover with dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18160
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|