|
|
1.
|
BRIGGS A
The Power of Steam
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1st ed 1982 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An illustrated history of the world's steam age 208 pp with colour, bw illustrations and dwgs, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4711
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
DAY J R & COOPER B K
Railway Signalling Systems
Publisher: Frederick Muller 2nd rev ed 1963 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Fascinating history of the growth of signalling systems in Britain. 144 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Good condition with very tatty dw, light spotting on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9732
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
3.
|
DE JONG R C, VAN DER WAAL G M & HEYDENRYCH D H
The Buildings, Steam Engines and Structures of the NZASM
Publisher: Chris van Rensburg 1988 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Full technical, architectural and political history of the ill-fated railroad company of the Transvaal republic 265 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22150
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
HAMILTON ELLIS C
British Trains of Yesteryear
Publisher: Locomotive Publishing Co no date ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Pictorial recollection of pre-1923 railway scene, including many classics Unpaginated, consisting of hundreds of bw photos, Quite good condition in hardcover, no dw, some foxing on cover and eps, front ep has had a section at bottom excised, but textblock is good. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19106
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
5.
|
HEYDENRYCH H & MARTIN B
The Natal Main Line Story
Publisher: HSRC 1992 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Fine publication on history of the pioneer railway between Durban and the Witwatersrand, which had to surmount the Drakensberg on its way towards the interior. 172 pp with colour frontis, numerous bw illustrations, facsimiles and maps, oblong quarto size., Fine (brand new) condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21325
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
6.
|
HILL M F
Permanent Way
Publisher: E A Railways & Harbours 1961 2nd ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The romantic story of the Tanganyika Railways from German rule till after WWII 591 pp with bw photos plus plates at end and fold-out map, Very good condition in hardcover, with good dw in protector. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22029
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 167.97 |
CAD 155.60 |
EUR 115.38 |
GBP 96.22 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1875 |
ZAR 1103 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
HOUSEHOLD H
Narrow Gauge Railways
Publisher: PRC 1995 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The miniature gauge of the 15 inch railway in Britain. Although this was used mainly for resorts and exhibitions, it did mirror its larger cousins' development. 178 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw, front ep creased. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19843
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
LETCHER O
When Life was Rusted Through
Publisher: Books of Rhodesia 1973 repr ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Tales of the Cape to Cairo Railway, the lives it claimed and the personalities that worked on the line. 54 pp illustrated with dwgs by Rose Martin, Good condition in pictorial hardcovers with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21972
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
MITCHELL V & SMITH K
Branch Lines to Alton
Publisher: Middleton Press 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. In-depth history of the railways of West Sussex and Hants 120 bw photos, with maps, dwgs, text and ticket replicas, Good condition in laminated hardcover, front ep excised. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19929
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
NOCK O S
Pocket Encyclopaedia of British Steam Locomotives
Publisher: Blandford Press 2nd imp 1966 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Delightful book illustrating some 200 types of locomotives from No1 to the last steams loco to rollout of the yards 192 pp with 96 colour plates, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9735
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
NOCK O S
Steam Railways of Britain
Publisher: Blandford Press 1st ed 1967 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Well-illustrated account of the trains and the coats of arms of the Company. 195 pp with 96 colour plates, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9736
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
ODHAMS PRESS
The World's Railways and How They Work
Publisher: Odhams Press repr 1948 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A well-illustrated work on railways on all the continents as well as the geographical hurdles they had to overcome. 320 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9731
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
REED B
Locomotives
Publisher: Temple Press 1st ed 1958 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author describes what is being done to the 'revolutionist railway movement' by means of the Diesel, electric and gas turbine motive power. 138 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, slight spotting on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9727
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
ROBBINS D
The Blue Train
Publisher: Viking 1993 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. History, design, technology and routes of this world-famous train 118 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with dw, but ep has been excised. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12898
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.40 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 12.83 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 147 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
WHITEHOUSE P
The Story of the Train
Publisher: Treasure Press repr 1989 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Beautifully illustrated book on the history of the train, as well as focussing on the noted trains of the world. 128 pp with fine colour illustrations, Very good condition in laminated boards, large 4to size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9726
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
WILSON B G & DAY J R
Famous Railways of the World
Publisher: Frederick Muller rev 3rd imp 1960 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A compilation of a wide variety on all the continents. 143 pp with bw illustrations, Generally good condition except for light spotting on edges, front and back eps a little marked and dw very tatty. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9733
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|