|
|
1.
|
AVNI W
A Mean-Mouthed, Hook-Jawed, Bad-News Son of a Fish
Publisher: Struik 1997 1st ed Fisherman's yarns mixed with lyrical narrative describing the beautiful world of the South African flyfisherman 160 pp with colour plates, Mint condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20601
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
2.
|
BRANDON-KIRBY R
Fly-Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik Winchester 1993 Standard edition|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Playwright and fly-fisherman Bandon-Kirby was turned loose on the streams and coasts of the subcontinent for two years to thrash the waters, talk to his fellow addicts and to ponder on the art of beguiling a fish. A beautiful book for the enthusiast, well illustrated with photos by Peter and Beverly Pickford 179 pp illustrated in colour, Square quarto, very good condition in blue linen-covered boards, with very good dw, htp has two small, unobtrusive marks on leading margin. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18539
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BROOK G
Colt Book of Saltwater Flyfishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Colt 1999 The nitty-gritty of saltwater fishing along the South African coast from the Cape to Kosi Bay using a few coloured feathers and a huge amount of patience 127 pp with numerous colour pictures, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21609
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
GREEN W
Rock Angling in South Africa
Publisher: South Western Echo 1938 An early fishing guide to all the spots along the Cape coast 104 pp with fold-out map, Fair condition in somewhat shabby boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8980
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
HANSFORD-STEELE W
African Fly-fishing Handbook
Publisher: Southern 1999 2nd ed Most comprehensive work of fresh and saltwater flyfishing in the continent, by a man with some 35 years experience 304 pp with colour and bw photos and dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19176
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
HORNE C
Game Fishing Transformed
Publisher: Don Nelson 1974 The author tells the story of a new sport to come onto the SA scene - deep sea game fishing 164 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9015
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
HORNE C
Saltwater Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Timmins 1961 All the basics of the game 156 pp with dwgs, Textblock fairly browned, otherwise good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2286
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
HORNE C
Big Game Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: Timmins 1959 Some of the best game-fishing to be had in the world. 224 pp bw photos maps as eps, Good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4575
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
JOUBERT F
Stywe Lyne
Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel 1970 1st ed First book by noted angling columnist and ardent fisherman. Full of tips, facts and even recipes. Afrikaans text 294 pp with dwgs, bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, with slightly tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20142
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
JOUBERT F
Die Groot Seehengelboek
Publisher: Perskor 1974 1st ed Encyclopaedict treatment of the art, the fish, the fishing spots and the tackle. Afrikaans text 339 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in hardcover except for some shelfwear on boards and with very scuffed, worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21379
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
11.
|
LANE K & L
African Fly-Fishing Safari
Publisher: Struik 2003 1st ed The whole gamut of the fly-fisherman's experience from the crystal highland streams of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Zambia, to the arid west coast of Namibia and the berserker tigerfish of the Okavango 176 pp illustrated with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21508
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
LEWIS S
African Angling
Publisher: Steward Printing Co 1948 The author shares his fresh- and saltwater fishing expertise and experiences, with the reader. 251 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition, small split at top of spine, no dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9049
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
LILLIECRONA K T
Salt-water Fish and Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1966 Small guide book for the aspirant fisherman 139 pp with bw photos and drawings, pictorial eps, Very good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19168
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
MAUNSELL G W
The Fisherman's Vade Mecum
Publisher: A & C BLack Repr 1972 An encyclopaedia of fishing for trout, sea-trout, salmon and pike. A classic. 322 pp with dwgs, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8418
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
MEINTJES M
The Suggestive Flyfisher
Publisher: Classic Trout Promotions 1987 1st ed The author, a well-known writer on the sport, investigates the ways and byways of fooling the canny fish 64 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21610
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
NORMAN C
Fresh and Salt Water Fly Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: C van Rensburg 1987 1st ed All the tips and all the places for the noblest sport of all. 144 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21385
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
NORMAN C
Bass Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Chris van Rensburg 1984 1st ed All the tricks of the trade by an expert ! 160 pp with bw photos and colour eps, Laminated pictorial covers, very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19158
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
18.
|
ORREY A C M
Bottom Fishing in Cape Waters
Publisher: Maskew Miller 1917 1st ed An early guidebook to marine fishing with the subtitle ' A collection of hints for the guidance of the amateur and particularly applicable to Hermanus'. An uncommon item 68 pp with dwgs and folding map, Very crisp, clean copy in linen-covered softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21590
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
19.
|
RIPHAGEN D
Stillwater Trout in South Africa
Publisher: Struik 2004 Beautiful book by leading expert of the art on fishing the lakes and dams of the subcontinent 192 pp with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in hardcover with vvg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21509
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
SALOMON M G
Freshwater Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: C van Rensburg Publications 1st ed 1978 Popular fishing guide for beginner and experienced angler 156 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Fine condition with laminated pictorial covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 320
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
SALOMON M G
Varswaterhengel in Suid Afrika
Publisher: C van Rensburg Publications 1997 Popular fishing guide for beginner and experienced angler. Afrikaans text 132 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with laminated pictorial covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15043
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
SALOMON M G & HENDLEY P
Techniques of Fresh Water Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: Sporting Publications ca 1970 All the info on fish, from trout to tiger, where to find them in the Transvaal. 110 pp with dwgs and bw illustrations, Good condition with tatty dw, light foxing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10727
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
SCHOEMAN S
Strike - a Handbook of Fishing in S A Coastal Waters
Publisher: Balkema 1962 Tackle, fishing spots and first-hand information on all the species. 242 pp, numerous bw photos, illustrations, diagrams and maps, Good condition in linen-covered boards, slight browning of textblock, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21592
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
WEGENER R
South African Angler's Guide
Publisher: Hayne & Gibson ca 196- Guide to South African fresh and saltwater fishing 132 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Good condition in marked linen-covered boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17086
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
WHIBLEY I & GARRATT P
The South African Fisherman
Publisher: Struik 1990 Angler's guide to tackle, bait, fish species, conservation and more than 100 coastal fishing resorts 220 pp with colour illustrations, dwgs and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21553
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|