|
|
1.
|
AVNI W
A Mean-Mouthed, Hook-Jawed, Bad-News Son of a Fish
Publisher: Struik 1997 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868720985. Fisherman's yarns mixed with lyrical narrative describing the beautiful world of the South African flyfisherman 160 pp with colour plates, Mint condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20601
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BEAMS J
Introducing Fly Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: Top Farmers Publications 1974 ISBN or SBN Number: 0868780243. Trout fishing is like kissing a pretty girl - hard to get started, but once you get going -Wow! 78 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover; has been punched for filing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23919
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
3.
|
BRANDON-KIRBY R
Fly-Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik Winchester 1993 Standard edition ISBN or SBN Number: 0947430415. Playwright and fly-fisherman Bandon-Kirby was turned loose on the streams and coasts of the subcontinent for two years to thrash the waters, talk to his fellow addicts and to ponder on the art of beguiling a fish. A beautiful book for the enthusiast, well illustrated with photos by Peter and Beverly Pickford 179 pp illustrated in colour, Square quarto, very good condition in blue linen-covered boards, with very good dw, htp has two small, unobtrusive marks on leading margin. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18539
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.97 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.81 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
CRASS B
Trout in South Africa
Publisher: Macmillan 1986 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0869542834. Life history of the fish, description of the waters in three provinces as well as pointers, tips and history 207 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in laminated covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23509
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
CROUS H
Saltwater Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1997 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868255093. Practical modern guide on inshore, deep sea, estuarine, rock and surf fishing along our coast 238 pp with dwgs, colour illustrations and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23575
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
6.
|
DANN D
The Largest Tigerfish in the World
Publisher: Bugzer Europe none given ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author chronicles some epic fights with the gigantic tigerfish of the Congo River, as well as giving much information on its natural history 119 pp with colour illustrations, Quarto hardcover book in excellent condition with vg dw, unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25101
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.97 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.81 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
DONALDSON R ed
The Complete Guide to Bass Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: AMI 2007/2008 ISBN or SBN Number: 18191991. Extremely detailed guide to the fish species and their haunts. This book is apparently supposed to be a periodical. 188 pp with numerous maps and illustrations in colour, Mint condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24427
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
DOOGUE R
Hook, Line and Sinker
Publisher: Timmins 1970 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author is a respected New Zealand fisherman and sportswriter, and gives tips on every aspect of the sport, much of which is applicable in South African waters 327 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and diags., Good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24255
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
HANSFORD-STEELE W
African Fly-fishing Handbook
Publisher: Southern 1997 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868127001. Most comprehensive work of fresh and saltwater flyfishing in the continent, by a man with some 35 years experience 304 pp with colour and bw photos and dwgs, Good condition in slightly dog-eared softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23830
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
HARRISON A C et al
Fresh-water Fish and Fishing in Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1963 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A pocket encyclopaedia of East and Southern Africa, written by six authorities in the field. 210 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Good condition with slightly worn covers, no dw, slight damp-rippling in textblock and back free ep removed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22017
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
HEINECKEN E L
Father Goes Fishing
Publisher: Timmins ca 1960 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A humorous look at the subject 117 pp with drawings by the author, Good condition in hardcover, edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23701
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
HILL L & MARSHALL G
Stalking Trout
Publisher: Media House 1992 repr ISBN or SBN Number: 0620132779. The serious fisherman's guide to the gentle art. 148 pp with dwgs, colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22777
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
HORNE C
Fisherman's Eldorado
Publisher: Timmins 1955 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Sea fishing round the coast of South Africa 218 pp bw photos, line drawings and 6 maps, Very good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24254
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
JOUBERT F
Die Groot Seehengelboek
Publisher: Perskor 1974 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0628005261. Encyclopaedict treatment of the art, the fish, the fishing spots and the tackle. Afrikaans text 339 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in hardcover except for some shelfwear on boards and with worn dw, name stamps in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24299
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
JOUBERT F
Die Groot Varswater Hengelboek
Publisher: Perskor 1981 3rd revised ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0628011245. One of the best known angling columnists shares his secrets. Afrikaans text 201 pp with colour and bw illustrations and drawings, Good condition in laminated pictorial covers, splash mark on bottom edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25058
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
JOUBERT F
The Great Sea Angling Manual
Publisher: Perskor 1985 ISBN or SBN Number: 0628027176. Encyclopaedict treatment of the art, the fish, the fishing spots and the tackle 309 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in laminated pictorial boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22585
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
JOUBERT F
Stywe Lyne
Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel 1970 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. First book by noted angling columnist and ardent fisherman. Full of tips, facts and even recipes. Afrikaans text 294 pp with dwgs, bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, with slightly tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20142
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
LILLIECRONA K T
Salt-water Fish and Fishing in Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1966 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Small guide book for the aspirant fisherman 139 pp with bw photos and drawings, pictorial eps, Very good condition with worn dw, slight stain on edge of textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22353
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
LOURENS N
Bait is the Secret
Publisher: Privately published 2002 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620298154. Host of tips on choices and presentation of bait and lures, to make them irresistable to fish 72 pp with bw and colour illustrations and dwgs, Good condition in quarto softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24141
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
MAUNSELL G W
The Fisherman's Vade Mecum
Publisher: A & C BLack Repr 1972 ISBN or SBN Number: 0713605596. An encyclopaedia of fishing for trout, sea-trout, salmon and pike. A classic. 322 pp with dwgs, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8418
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
MEINTJES M
Trout through the Looking-glass
Publisher: Entrepot 1996 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0958402434. The author has written a book about observing nature and using that knowledge to outwit trout. 126 pp illustrated in colour, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw with small tear at back. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22021
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
MEINTJES M
The Southern African Flyfisher's Companion
Publisher: Struik 2002 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868727912. Eminently readable 'how to' book on the gentle art, which includes invaluable tips on deceiving the African species like tigerfish, yellowtail and tilapia. 176 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21984
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
MEINTJES M
The Suggestive Flyfisher
Publisher: Classic Trout Promotions 1987 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0620118555. The author, a well-known writer on the sport, investigates the ways and byways of fooling the canny fish 64 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22136
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
MEINTJES M ( MALCOLM )
Remarkable Flyfishing Destinations of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 2005 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868729761. Everything from tiger in the Okavango, yellowfish in the Gariep to trout in the kloofs - not to neglect a few saltwater species as well 192 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in square softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22164
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
MILLS S
Freshwater Fishing in South Africa
Publisher: Struik 2000 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868724328. An invaluable companion for the newcomer to the sport - as well as for those already hooked! 216 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23891
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|