|
|
1.
|
ALSTON M
Sunbirds and Jacarandas - a Bird-lover in Rhodesia
Publisher: Juta 1951 1st ed Ramblings all over Zimbabwe in the days before birdwatching was a common pastime. 178 pp with colour plates, Covers irregularly sunned and bleached, ownership in prelims, which are slightly foxed, o/w good, clean copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18902
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
AMBROSE D
The Guide to Lesotho
Publisher: Winchester Press 1976 2nd rev ed Concise guidebook to the mountain kingdom, including history, places of note, economy etc 370 pp with fold-out map, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14639
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ASHER M
A Desert Dies
Publisher: Viking 1986 1st ed The author, after a spell as a teacher in the Sudan, decided to spend three years with the Kababish tribe of nomads, during a protracted drought which, added to the usual famine and civil war, made the region one of the most inhospitable in the world. 330 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with worn dw, edges slightly marked. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10292
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BARNS T A
Angolan Sketches
Publisher: Methuen 1928 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The author travelled by road and rail from Cape Town to the Congo. He gives a vivid description of the countries visitited, their peoples as well as the infrastructure and industries 206 pp with bw plates and 3 maps, one of which is folding, Very good condition in original binding, ownership of noted botanist I B Pole-Evans on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20076
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BATCHELOR J & J
In Stanley's Footsteps
Publisher: Blandford 1990 The author and his wife set out to follow the route taken by the ill-fated Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, under the leadership of H M Stanley. They experience some of the most difficult, yet most beautiful regions on their epic journey across the contient from West to East 176 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations and engravings, Very good condition, quarto size in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20217
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BELOTTI F
Fabulous Congo
Publisher: Andrew Dakers 1954 1st ed A snapshot of the country while it was still under Belgian rule. The author travelled widely and records the natural resources, and tribespeople who were already in turmoil which boded ill for the future 223 pp with bw plates and maps as eps, Good condition in hardcover with very tatty dw (some loss). All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21504
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BIRKBY C ( Carl )
Zulu Journey
Publisher: Frederick Muller 1937 1st ed A trip through the eastern parts of the country in the thirties - from Transkei to Zululand, by an inveterate traveller and reporter. 299 pp with bw illustrations and maps as eps, Covers slightly sunned on spine, dw very tatty with loss, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20112
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BOSHOFF P H
Duikavonture
Publisher: Voortrekkerpers 1967 One of the earlier diving titles available in Afrikaans before the sport really took off 162 pp with bw illustrations, The covers show signs of a liquid spillage, but the textblock is in clean condition except for a little staining on edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21548
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BRINK A P ( ANDRE )
Olè
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1969 1st ed The author's travels in Spain, as described by himself. Afrikaans text 163 pp, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19783
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BRISTOW D
Best Hikes in South Africa
Publisher: Struik 1992 Essential information for the would-be hiker in the subcontinent 144 pp with colour illustrations and route-maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19537
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BRITTAN M
Discover Namibia
Publisher: Struik 1979 1st ed The author takes the reader on a tour of exploration of the marvels of this wonderful country. A good, informative read. 304 pp with numerous colour plates and map, Very nice condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18663
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BROM J L
Twenty Thousand Miles in the African Jungle
Publisher: Gollancz 1958 Travels through Central Africa in the fifties by a lone cameraman, in a DKW named Flying Saucer'. 224 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condition in hardcover with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21527
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BURMAN J ( JOSE )
Where to Walk in the Cape Peninsula
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1974 rev 2nd ed Popular author's guide to his home region's beauty-spots 142 pp with 26 maps and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18106
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BURMAN J ( JOSE )
Day walks in the South-Western Cape
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984 1st ed A bevy of popular rambles in the scenic Cape 114 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Very good condition in laminated boards, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17334
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BURMAN J ( Jose )
A Guide to the Garden Route
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1st ed 1973 Drives, places of note and walks in one of the most beautiful regions of the country 217 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19512
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
16.
|
CLARKE J & COULSON D
Mountain Odyssey in Southern Africa
Publisher: Macmillan 1983|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A tour of the great mountains on the subcontinent south of the Zambezi; origins, the fauna, the coming of man, and some of the breathtaking exploits of mountaineering 240 pp with bw illustrations and numerous colour phtots by Coulson, Very good condition in hardcover, with good dw, quarto size, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15291
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
COLE M
Dirtroads - Footloose in Africa
Publisher: Gill & Macmillan 1975 Wonderful story of a young Irish teacher's wanderings around East and Equatorial Africa - 'to get the fat off her soul' 246 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condition in hardcover with good dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20903
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
COLLIER J
Algerian Adventure
Publisher: G Allen & Unwin 1944 1st ed Two friends travel the byways of North Africa - one of whom, Collier, is a well-known watercolourist with several other books to her credit 188 pp with bw photos and charming sketches by the author/artist., Good condition in age-darkened linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18743
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
COWLEY C ed
Journey into Namibia -Guidebook #14
Publisher: Guidebook Press no date Small tourist's guidebook to the region and especially its people 130 pp plus ads, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21585
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
COX R
Thornton Cox Guide Southern Africa
Publisher: Thornton Cox 1992 5th rev ed Attractive and excellently arranged guide to Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe and Zambia 444 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15205
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
DAVIES R
The Camel's Back
Publisher: John Murray 1957 1st ed Memories of a colonial past - a District Officer's existence in the wilds of the Sudan in a better age, among the people of the now war-racked Kordofan and Darfur regions 209 pp with map and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with tatty dw and slight foxing on prelims only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20602
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
DAVIS H
Sorcerer's Village
Publisher: George G Harrap & Co 1956 1st ed The author and his wife spent some time in French West Africa, filming the native tribes 272 pp with bw photos, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; some light sporadic foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20026
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
DAVIS H
Sorcerer's Village
Publisher: George G Harrap 1956 1st ed The author and his wife travelled inland from Abidjan on the Ivory coast, to investigate and film the customs of the indigenous people of the region 272 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condiiton in slightly worn hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15049
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
DE KLERK W A
Drie Swerwers oor die Einders
Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1953 1st ed A trip through the wild parts of Namibia, following in the steps of the ill-fated Dorsland Trekkers. 187 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition front ep removed, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17661
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
DE KLERK W A
Drie Swerwers in Suidwes
Publisher: Perskor 1971 repr A classic of a trip through the length and breadth of Namibia. 132 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, no dw, archival hinge repair, sign of pastedown on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21568
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|