|
|
1.
|
ALLIN M
Zarafa
Publisher: Walker & Co 1998 Fascinating story of the giraffe that was presented to the French government by the Viceroy of Egypt in 1826 - as well as all the politics that accompanied her on her voyage to Paris. 215 pp with bw illustrations and map, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19827
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
APPS P
Wild Ways
Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed Field guide to the behaviour of the subcontinent's mammals. 197 pp with dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17762
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BARKHUIZEN B P
Trees, Shrubs and Birds of Unisarand
Publisher: University of pretoria 1984 A celebration of the conservation efforts on the Muckleneuk Ridge of Pretoria, where the university has its campus. The diverse bird and plant life are illustrated. 147 pp with colour photos and bird paintings by Ingrid Bredell, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13412
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BARROW B
Song of a Dry River
Publisher: Purnell 1975 The author spent much time in the Nossob river of the Kalahari Game Reserve, observing the game and the passage of the seasons, that form the material of this fine book. A must for lovers of the desert. 130 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, with tatty dw, name on eps, inscr by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16236
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BOCKEMÜHL J, SCHAD W & SUCHANTKE A
Mensch und Landschaft Afrikas
Publisher: Verlag Freies Geistesleben 1978 The ecogeography, biology and anthropology of the African continent. German text 236 pp with colour and bw illustrations and dwgs, maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17711
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BROWN L
Africa - a Natural History
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1967 Noted ornithologist examines the ecosystems of a continent from head to toe and describes the magnificent faunal assemblage that is Africa's legacy 299 pp with hundreds of bw and colour photos by many noted photographers, Good condition in quarto hardcover, no dw; slight shelfwear. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21532
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
CARR N
Return to the Wild
Publisher: Collins 1962 A game warden's story about raising two lion cubs who accompanied him on his duties for several years before being reintroduced to the wilds. 127 pp with colour and bw illustrations., Good condition in hardcover, no dw, presentation certificate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19036
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
8.
|
CARRUTHERS V
The Magaliesberg
Publisher: Southern 1st ed 1990|. The complex history, geology and natural history of this Transvaal mountain range. A must for the environmentally conscious hiker, naturalist and amateur historian. 388 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10100
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CONDON T
Beneath Southern Seas
Publisher: Findiver no date The story of skindivers' exploration of Southern African seas. Some stunning photography by numerous contributors, as well as a guide to best sites round our coast. 288 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13849
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.46 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 25.64 |
GBP 22.44 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 269 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
D'EWES D
Wayward Naturalist in South Africa
Publisher: Timmins 1967 1st ed A fascinating account of some of the smaller denizens of the wilds that everyone can encounter in odd corners of the environment. 106 pp with bw plates, Good condition with dw in protector, but first 20 pp have a stain on bottom corner near spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19923
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
11.
|
DE GRUNNE X, HAUMAN L, BURGEON L & MICHOT P
Le Ruwenzori - Vers les Glaciers de L'Equateur
Publisher: Mission Scientifique Belge, Bruxelles 1937 1st ed The story of the first Belgian expedition to the Ruwenzori mountains in 1932, together with a summary of results on the flora, geology and geography, as well as the fauna of the region. French text 300 pp with 8 colour plates painted by James Thiriar, 125 bw platesand text illustrations, 17 maps, of which 9 are folding - some in colour, Very good clean condition in in stiff card covers, back a little marked; with worn slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19720
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 289.02 |
CAD 268.82 |
EUR 183.15 |
GBP 160.26 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1923 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
FRASER M & McMAHON L
Between Two Shores
Publisher: David Philip 1994 1st ed Provides an exquisite insight into the fauna and flora of the Cape of Good Hope Nature Reserve, perched on the tip of the Cape Peninsula 192 pp with beautiful artwork by Liz McMahon, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13466
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
FRASER M & McMAHON L
A Fynbos Year
Publisher: David Philip 1988 1st ed A charmingly illustrated look at the whole natural environment that is the Cape biome 162 pp profusely illustrated in colour by Liz McMahon, Good condition with good dw which has slight tapemarks inside plastic protector, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21513
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
GOODALL J
Through a Window
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1990 1st ed A follow-up on her first book on chimpanzees, 'In the Shadow of Man', which chronicles the lives of her tribe of primates in the Tanzanian sanctuary of Gombe 229 pp with bw plates, Fine condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17581
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
15.
|
GREEN K & WOEHLER E eds
Heard Island - Southern Ocean Sentinel
Publisher: Surrey Beatty & Sons 2006 Scientific report on this little-known subantarctic volcanic island on the Kerguelen Plateau. Includes geology, meteorology, botany and zoology as well as a history of research on the island. 270 pp with numerous maps, diags, bw and colour photos and folding map, Very good condition in softcover A4. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21580
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
16.
|
HALL-MARTIN A & BOSMAN P
Elephants of Africa
Publisher: Struik 1986 1st ed A celebration of Africa's mightiest animal; the acknowledged authority on the subject, with one of South Africa's finest wildlife artists have combined to make this iconic work 120 pp with numerous dwgs and paintings by Bosman, Very good condition, small oblong folio size, sgd by both author and artist. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20721
|
Buy Now
US$125.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 144.51 |
CAD 134.41 |
EUR 91.58 |
GBP 80.13 |
JPY 11364 |
MXN 1623 |
ZAR 962 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
HARDING P
Marine Life along our Shores
Publisher: Tafelberg 1987 A delightful introduction to the wonders of the fauna of our shores, rock-pools and shallows 108 pp richly illustrated with drawings, Good condition in laminated hardcover, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19933
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
HEY D ed
The Mountain
Publisher: Tafelberg 1994 1st ed A number of essays by historians, a geologist, a botanist and a naturalist to give an authoritative guide on the Table Mountain chain in the Mother City 145 pp with numerous colour and bw photos and maps, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, small quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20962
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
20.
|
HEYWOOD D & DOVETON-HELPS J
Wildlife Portraits of Southern Africa
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1997 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Brilliantly captured series of game portraits by noted British painter 144 pp illustrated in colour and bw, Fine condition with dw in slipcase, bookplate, square quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18146
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
HINDE G
The Original Game Drive
Publisher: Gerald Hinde Productions 1989 1st ed Informative and entertaining narratives, illustrated with dramatic colour photos of experiences during game drives in many of South Africa's prime conservation areas 159 pp with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in folio hardcover with worn dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18242
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
JACKMAN B & SCOTT J
The Marsh Lions
Publisher: Macmillan 1983 repr The authors document the life of a pride of lions in the Musiara Marsh in the Maasai Mara of Kenya. 224 pp illustrated with a wealth of colour photos, Good condition, 4to softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11199
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
23.
|
LIEBENBERG D P
The Drakensberg of Natal
Publisher: T V Bulpin 1972 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com History and natural history of this magnificent range, as well as loads of mountaineering information 178 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in laminated pictorial covers, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15015
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
LUBKE R A & DE MOOR I eds
A Field Guide to the Eastern Cape Coast
Publisher: Wildlife Society of SA 1998 rev 2nd ed A splendid encyclopaedic guide to history, geology, zoology, botany, climate, ecology and conservation of this beautiful region 569 pp with colour and bw illustrations, numerous dwgs, tables and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17908
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 40.46 |
CAD 37.63 |
EUR 25.64 |
GBP 22.44 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 455 |
ZAR 269 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
MACKAY M
The Knysna Elephants and their Forest Home
Publisher: Wildlife Society 1996 A full picture and history of the remnant of vast herds of forest elephants. 136 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17824
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|