Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Natural History: Natural History

      49 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. ALLIN M  
Zarafa 

Publisher: Walker & Co 1998
Fascinating story of the giraffe that was presented to the French government by the Viceroy of Egypt in 1826 - as well as all the politics that accompanied her on her voyage to Paris. 215 pp with bw illustrations and map, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19827
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
2. APPS P  
Wild Ways 

Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed
Field guide to the behaviour of the subcontinent's mammals. 197 pp with dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17762
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
3. BARKHUIZEN B P  
Trees, Shrubs and Birds of Unisarand 

Publisher: University of pretoria 1984
A celebration of the conservation efforts on the Muckleneuk Ridge of Pretoria, where the university has its campus. The diverse bird and plant life are illustrated. 147 pp with colour photos and bird paintings by Ingrid Bredell, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13412
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
4. BARROW B  
Song of a Dry River 

Publisher: Purnell 1975
The author spent much time in the Nossob river of the Kalahari Game Reserve, observing the game and the passage of the seasons, that form the material of this fine book. A must for lovers of the desert. 130 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, with tatty dw, name on eps, inscr by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16236
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
5. BOCKEMÜHL J, SCHAD W & SUCHANTKE A  
Mensch und Landschaft Afrikas 

Publisher: Verlag Freies Geistesleben 1978
The ecogeography, biology and anthropology of the African continent. German text 236 pp with colour and bw illustrations and dwgs, maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17711
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
6. BROWN L  
Africa - a Natural History 

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1967
Noted ornithologist examines the ecosystems of a continent from head to toe and describes the magnificent faunal assemblage that is Africa's legacy 299 pp with hundreds of bw and colour photos by many noted photographers, Good condition in quarto hardcover, no dw; slight shelfwear. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21532
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
7. CARR N  
Return to the Wild 

Publisher: Collins 1962
A game warden's story about raising two lion cubs who accompanied him on his duties for several years before being reintroduced to the wilds. 127 pp with colour and bw illustrations., Good condition in hardcover, no dw, presentation certificate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19036
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
Click for larger image 8. CARRUTHERS V  
The Magaliesberg 

Publisher: Southern 1st ed 1990|.
The complex history, geology and natural history of this Transvaal mountain range. A must for the environmentally conscious hiker, naturalist and amateur historian. 388 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10100
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 80.92 | CAD 75.27 | EUR 51.28 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6364 | MXN 909 | ZAR 538 |
9. CONDON T  
Beneath Southern Seas 

Publisher: Findiver no date
The story of skindivers' exploration of Southern African seas. Some stunning photography by numerous contributors, as well as a guide to best sites round our coast. 288 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13849
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 269 |
10. D'EWES D  
Wayward Naturalist in South Africa 

Publisher: Timmins 1967 1st ed
A fascinating account of some of the smaller denizens of the wilds that everyone can encounter in odd corners of the environment. 106 pp with bw plates, Good condition with dw in protector, but first 20 pp have a stain on bottom corner near spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19923
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
Click for larger image 11. DE GRUNNE X, HAUMAN L, BURGEON L & MICHOT P  
Le Ruwenzori - Vers les Glaciers de L'Equateur 

Publisher: Mission Scientifique Belge, Bruxelles 1937 1st ed
The story of the first Belgian expedition to the Ruwenzori mountains in 1932, together with a summary of results on the flora, geology and geography, as well as the fauna of the region. French text 300 pp with 8 colour plates painted by James Thiriar, 125 bw platesand text illustrations, 17 maps, of which 9 are folding - some in colour, Very good clean condition in in stiff card covers, back a little marked; with worn slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19720
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 289.02 | CAD 268.82 | EUR 183.15 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3247 | ZAR 1923 |
12. FRASER M & McMAHON L  
Between Two Shores 

Publisher: David Philip 1994 1st ed
Provides an exquisite insight into the fauna and flora of the Cape of Good Hope Nature Reserve, perched on the tip of the Cape Peninsula 192 pp with beautiful artwork by Liz McMahon, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13466
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
13. FRASER M & McMAHON L  
A Fynbos Year 

Publisher: David Philip 1988 1st ed
A charmingly illustrated look at the whole natural environment that is the Cape biome 162 pp profusely illustrated in colour by Liz McMahon, Good condition with good dw which has slight tapemarks inside plastic protector, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21513
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
14. GOODALL J  
Through a Window 

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1990 1st ed
A follow-up on her first book on chimpanzees, 'In the Shadow of Man', which chronicles the lives of her tribe of primates in the Tanzanian sanctuary of Gombe 229 pp with bw plates, Fine condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17581
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
Click for larger image 15. GREEN K & WOEHLER E eds  
Heard Island - Southern Ocean Sentinel 

Publisher: Surrey Beatty & Sons 2006
Scientific report on this little-known subantarctic volcanic island on the Kerguelen Plateau. Includes geology, meteorology, botany and zoology as well as a history of research on the island. 270 pp with numerous maps, diags, bw and colour photos and folding map, Very good condition in softcover A4. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21580
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5455 | MXN 779 | ZAR 462 |
Click for larger image 16. HALL-MARTIN A & BOSMAN P  
Elephants of Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1986 1st ed
A celebration of Africa's mightiest animal; the acknowledged authority on the subject, with one of South Africa's finest wildlife artists have combined to make this iconic work 120 pp with numerous dwgs and paintings by Bosman, Very good condition, small oblong folio size, sgd by both author and artist. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20721
Buy Now
US$125.00
Appr.: | AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11364 | MXN 1623 | ZAR 962 |
17. HÄNEL C & CHOWN S  
An Introductory Guide to the Marion and Price Edward Island Special Nature Reserves - 50 Years after Annexation 

Publisher: Dept of Environmental Affairs S Africa 1998
Booklet covering the history and all the facets of the natural history of these subantarctic islands 80 pp with colour illustrations maps and diags, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21467
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
18. HARDING P  
Marine Life along our Shores 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1987
A delightful introduction to the wonders of the fauna of our shores, rock-pools and shallows 108 pp richly illustrated with drawings, Good condition in laminated hardcover, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19933
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
19. HEY D ed  
The Mountain 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1994 1st ed
A number of essays by historians, a geologist, a botanist and a naturalist to give an authoritative guide on the Table Mountain chain in the Mother City 145 pp with numerous colour and bw photos and maps, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, small quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20962
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
Click for larger image 20. HEYWOOD D & DOVETON-HELPS J  
Wildlife Portraits of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1997 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
Brilliantly captured series of game portraits by noted British painter 144 pp illustrated in colour and bw, Fine condition with dw in slipcase, bookplate, square quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18146
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
21. HINDE G  
The Original Game Drive 

Publisher: Gerald Hinde Productions 1989 1st ed
Informative and entertaining narratives, illustrated with dramatic colour photos of experiences during game drives in many of South Africa's prime conservation areas 159 pp with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in folio hardcover with worn dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18242
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
22. JACKMAN B & SCOTT J  
The Marsh Lions 

Publisher: Macmillan 1983 repr
The authors document the life of a pride of lions in the Musiara Marsh in the Maasai Mara of Kenya. 224 pp illustrated with a wealth of colour photos, Good condition, 4to softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11199
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
Click for larger image 23. LIEBENBERG D P  
The Drakensberg of Natal 

Publisher: T V Bulpin 1972 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
History and natural history of this magnificent range, as well as loads of mountaineering information 178 pp with colour and bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in laminated pictorial covers, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15015
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4545 | MXN 649 | ZAR 385 |
24. LUBKE R A & DE MOOR I eds  
A Field Guide to the Eastern Cape Coast 

Publisher: Wildlife Society of SA 1998 rev 2nd ed
A splendid encyclopaedic guide to history, geology, zoology, botany, climate, ecology and conservation of this beautiful region 569 pp with colour and bw illustrations, numerous dwgs, tables and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17908
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3182 | MXN 455 | ZAR 269 |
25. MACKAY M  
The Knysna Elephants and their Forest Home 

Publisher: Wildlife Society 1996
A full picture and history of the remnant of vast herds of forest elephants. 136 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17824
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |

49 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.