|
|
1.
|
APPS P
Wild Ways
Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868123731. Field guide to the behaviour of the subcontinent's mammals. 197 pp with dwgs, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17762
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BARKHUIZEN B P
Trees, Shrubs and Birds of Unisarand
Publisher: University of pretoria 1984 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869812955. A celebration of the conservation efforts on the Muckleneuk Ridge of Pretoria, where the university has its campus. The diverse bird and plant life are illustrated. 147 pp with colour photos and bird paintings by Ingrid Bredell, Fine condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13412
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BARNARD P
Biological Diversity in Namibia - a Country Study
Publisher: Namibian National Biodiversity Task Group 1998 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869764365. A semi-technical study involving the analyses of ecologists, taxonomists, marine biologists and other specialists - to take stock of the biodiversity and the threats it faces 325 pp with photos maps and diagrams, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22231
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BROWN L
Africa - a Natural History
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1967 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Noted ornithologist examines the ecosystems of a continent from head to toe and describes the magnificent faunal assemblage that is Africa's legacy 299 pp with hundreds of bw and colour photos by many noted photographers, Good condition in quarto hardcover, no dw; slight shelfwear. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21532
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BRUNDRIT G B & ROGERS J eds
Proceedings of the Symposium on the Flood at the Orange River Mouth 1988 under the Auspices of the Royal Society of SA
Publisher: Transactions of the Royal Society Vol 47 Part 3 1990 ISBN or SBN Number: 0035919X. Multidisciplinary investigation of the effects an uncommon event on the sediments, biota and coastal current of the West Coast.1) BUNDRIT G B & ROGERS J - Introduction.2) SWART D H, CROWLEY J B, MOELLER J P & DE WET A - Nature and Behaviour of the Flood at the River Mouth.3) BREMMER J M, ROGERS J & WILLIS J P - Sedimentological Aspects of the 1988 Orange River Floods.4) MORANT P D - Some Observations on the Impact of the March 1988 Flood on the Biota of the Orange River Mouth. 5) SHILLINGTON F A, BRUNDRIT G B & LUTJEHARMS J R E - The Coastal Current Circulation Duirng the Orange River Flood 1988. 6) BRANCH G M, EEKHOUT S & BOSMAN A L - Short-term Effects of the 1988 Orange River Floods on the Intertidal Rocky Shore Communities of the Open Coast. 217-358 pp with colour frontis, bw illustrations and diags, Very good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24033
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BRUTON M N & COOPER K H eds
Studies on the Ecology of Maputaland
Publisher: Rhodes University 1st ed 1980 ISBN or SBN Number: 0868100358. Contributions by a number of authorities in their fields, on the ecosystem of the northern Natal low country - stretches of lush dune forests, coastal lakes, fine beaches and coral reefs and their inhabitants 560 pp with colour frontis, bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, one folding, Good condition no dw, ex library copy with pastedowns in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22878
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BUTCHART D
Wild about the Okavango
Publisher: Southern 1995 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868125947. Pocket guide to the common animals and plants likely to be encountered by a visitor to this iconic conservation area 126 pp with hundreds of colour photos and keys for easy identification, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22308
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CARR A
Afrika - Flora und Fauna
Publisher: Rowohlt 1975 ISBN or SBN Number: 3499180502. Little introductory guide to the natural wonders of the continent. German text 191 pp with colour and bw photos, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24388
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.83 |
CAD 5.18 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.32 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 50 |
|
|
|
9.
|
CONDON T
Beneath Southern Seas
Publisher: Findiver no date ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of skindivers' exploration of Southern African seas. Some stunning photography by numerous contributors, as well as a guide to best sites round our coast. 288 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in faux calf-covered hardcover, no dw, sgd by author on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24401
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
COWLES R B
Zulu Journal
Publisher: UCLA 1959 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, a zoologist, spent some time in Zululand during two lengthy visits. The book describes the passage of seasons and the animals in the Hluhluwe valley, first in 1925 and then in the 1950's. 267 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23465
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
D'EWES D
Wayward Naturalist in South Africa
Publisher: Timmins 1967 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A fascinating account of some of the smaller denizens of the wilds that everyone can encounter in odd corners of the environment. 106 pp with bw plates, Good condition with dw in protector, but first 20 pp have a stain on bottom corner near spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19923
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
12.
|
DE GRUNNE X, HAUMAN L, BURGEON L & MICHOT P
Le Ruwenzori - Vers les Glaciers de L'Equateur
Publisher: Mission Scientifique Belge, Bruxelles 1937 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of the first Belgian expedition to the Ruwenzori mountains in 1932, together with a summary of results on the flora, geology and geography, as well as the fauna of the region. French text 300 pp with 8 colour plates painted by James Thiriar, 125 bw platesand text illustrations, 17 maps, of which 9 are folding - some in colour, Very good clean condition in in stiff card covers, back a little marked; with worn slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19720
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 193.24 |
CAD 207.25 |
EUR 155.04 |
GBP 132.71 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2222 |
ZAR 2000 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DEGRE A, ROBERT S, KNIGHT M & CHERRY L
Kalahari - Rivers of Sand
Publisher: Southern 1989 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868122476. Beautifully illustrated work on the history, landscape and denizens of this arid region 160 pp with colour photos, Good condition in hardcover with good dw, quarto size, unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23689
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DODDS D A
A Cradle of Rivers
Publisher: Purnell 1975 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 360003927. The author takes the reader on a tour of the great Drakensberg - its history, people, landscapes and animals. 128 pp with colour and bw illustrations and map, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24417
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
ESTES R D
The Safari Companion
Publisher: Russell Friedman 1993 ISBN or SBN Number: 0930031490. Guide to watching African mammals. Behaviour studies, procreation, feeding, distribution etc. Invaluable for student and lay-person alike 463 pp with numerous dwgs and maps, Good condition in hardcover, but slight damage on edge of textblock, extending to a depth iof about 1 mm. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25054
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.99 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.91 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
FOURIE J
The Nature Guide
Publisher: Nature College 2007 ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620387231. A must-have book for anyone interested in all facets of natural history, ecology and conservation, by a natural teacher and most highly qualified conservationist and field guide. 362 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and maps, Very good condition in softcover, inscribed by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25135
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
FRASER M & McMAHON L
A Fynbos Year
Publisher: David Philip 1988 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0864861036. A charmingly illustrated look at the whole natural environment that is the Cape biome 162 pp profusely illustrated in colour by Liz McMahon, Good condition with good dw which has slight tapemarks inside plastic protector, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21513
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
FRASER M & McMAHON L
Between Two Shores
Publisher: David Philip 1994 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0864862245. Provides an exquisite insight into the fauna and flora of the Cape of Good Hope Nature Reserve, perched on the tip of the Cape Peninsula 192 pp with beautiful artwork by Liz McMahon, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13466
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
GOODALL J
Through a Window
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1990 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0297811177. A follow-up on her first book on chimpanzees, 'In the Shadow of Man', which chronicles the lives of her tribe of primates in the Tanzanian sanctuary of Gombe 229 pp with bw plates, Fine condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17581
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
HARDING P
Marine Life along our Shores
Publisher: Tafelberg 1987 ISBN or SBN Number: 0624023702. A delightful introduction to the wonders of the fauna of our shores, rock-pools and shallows 108 pp richly illustrated with drawings, Good condition in laminated hardcover, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19933
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
HART S & VOIGT L
Nature's ABC
Publisher: Via Afrika no date, first ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0799405930. Charmingly illustrated book to introduce the wonders of nature to younger readers 61 pp with bw and colour sketches by Voigt, Very good conditon in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24678
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
HATHERTON T ed
Antarctica
Publisher: Methuen 1965 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Twenty-one contributions to the state of knowledge of the natural history of the white continent - zoology, oceanography, geology, meteorology and economic importance 511 pp with numerous bw illustrations diags and map in pocket at rear, Good condition in hardcover with dw, ownerships and bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22883
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.65 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.54 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
HECHT T & BRITZ P J
Aquaculture in South Africa
Publisher: Aquaculture Association of SA 1990 ISBN or SBN Number: 0868101982. The booklet documents the rapid growth of aquaculture during the eighties by which benchmark the further progress can be judged 58 pp with maps and diags, Good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22232
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.31 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
HEY D ed
The Mountain
Publisher: Tafelberg 1994 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0624033236. A number of essays by historians, a geologist, a botanist and a naturalist to give an authoritative guide on the Table Mountain chain in the Mother City 145 pp with numerous colour and bw photos and maps, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, small quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20962
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
25.
|
HEYWOOD D & DOVETON-HELPS J
Wildlife Portraits of Southern Africa
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1997 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com ISBN or SBN Number: 0798136456. Brilliantly captured series of game portraits by noted British painter 144 pp illustrated in colour and bw, Fine condition with dw in slipcase, bookplate, square quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18146
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 48.31 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.18 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|