|
1.
|
ALEXANDER F L
South African Graphic Art and its Techniques
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1974 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Uncommon book on graphic arts in the South African context 260 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw in plastic protector, but some tapemarks on eps, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19490
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.39 |
CAD 72.61 |
EUR 53.85 |
GBP 44.90 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 875 |
ZAR 515 |
|
|
|
2.
|
BATTISS W, FRANZ G, GROSSET J & JUNOD H
The Art of Africa
Publisher: Shuter and Shooter 1958 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic of African arts and crafts 140 pp, numerous bw illustr and coloured frontispiece, Very good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20909
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 78.39 |
CAD 72.61 |
EUR 53.85 |
GBP 44.90 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 875 |
ZAR 515 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BAX D
Hollandse en Vlaamse Schilderkunst in Zuid Afrika
Publisher: HAUM 1952 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A catalogue and descriptions of seventeenth century Dutch and Flemish artworks in public collections in South Africa. Dutch text 140 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with tatty dw, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11576
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
BONE C
African Seasons - Wildlife at the Waterhole
Publisher: Perskor 1992 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The artist spent a year observing the game round the Sapi waterhole in the Mana Pools National Park in the Zambezi Valley, to present this magnificent collection of game portraits 224 pp lavishly illustrated with colour paintings and sketches, Very good condition, bookplate and lengthy inscr in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18215
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
5.
|
BRADLOW E & F, GORDON-BROWN A
Thomas Bowler of the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Balkema 1955 ltd ed no 316 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A commentary on the artists life, mainly at the Cape, and a catalogue of extant paintings dealing with this region. There is also a commentary on Bowler prints by Gordon Brown. 248 pp with 137 plates, mostly bw, but 15 of them are in colour (incl frontis) and are tipped in, as are some bw illustrations in the text, Very good, clean condition in hardcover, no dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16920
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 89.59 |
CAD 82.99 |
EUR 61.54 |
GBP 51.31 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 588 |
|
|
|
6.
|
BREUIL H
The White Lady of the Brandberg
Publisher: Trianon Press for the author 1955 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Work on the iconic Bushman painting with which the author became identified during the latter stage of his archaeological career. Plates were produced by collotype and hand-stencil process XXII colour plates and 15 bw figs with 31 pp text, Large folio volume ltd ed of 2187, slightly worn brown linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17671
|
Buy Now
US$160.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 179.17 |
CAD 165.98 |
EUR 123.08 |
GBP 102.63 |
JPY 14545 |
MXN 2000 |
ZAR 1176 |
|
|
|
7.
|
BREUIL H
Anibib & Omandumba and Other Erongo Sites
Publisher: Trianon Press 1960 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Volume four of the 'Rock Paintings of Southern Africa' by this authority on the subject. Plates were produced by collotype and hand-stencil process. 34 colour plates, 72 bw illustrations and 39 pp interpretative text., Folio size hardcover volume, good condition, ex-library copy with stamps in prelims, dw is chipped and worn; otherwise good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21300
|
Buy Now
US$280.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 313.55 |
CAD 290.46 |
EUR 215.38 |
GBP 179.60 |
JPY 25455 |
MXN 3500 |
ZAR 2059 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BURCHELL W J ( William )
Woodcut Vignettes from Travels in the Interior of SA
Publisher: Struik 1968 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Reproductions of the fine illustrations of Burchell's Travels 53 vignettes with 53 pp text, Good condition in hardcover, illustration from dw has been pasted onto front boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16090
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.80 |
CAD 15.56 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 110 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CAMPBELL J ed
A Directory of Southern African Contemporary Art Practices, Vols 1,2 &3 combined
Publisher: Contemporary Art Publishers 1999 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A digest of what is happening on the subcontinent's art scene, emerging artists and new materials used 154 pp plus ads, Good condition in laminated hardcover, front ep excised. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21003
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CLAUDIUS H & SMITH A H ed
Claudius Watercolours in the Africana Museum
Publisher: Africana Museum 1952 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An evaluation of this largely unknown artist's work, executed during van der Stel's expedition to Namaqualand in 1685. 24 loose colour plates in folder, all present, but bw plate is missing and text has been supplied in facsimile, Good condition in somewhat marked folder, ltd ed no 514/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21373
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
COETZEE C
Eikestad
Publisher: Struik 1st ed 1976 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A collection of pen and wash drawings of the picturesque town of Stellenbosch by Cora Coetzee. Bilingual English/Afrikaans text. 34 pages of illustrations with captions of opposite page, Good condition with dw, folio volume, but front ep has some fishmoth damage on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18700
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 50.39 |
CAD 46.68 |
EUR 34.62 |
GBP 28.86 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 562 |
ZAR 331 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
COOKE C K
Rock Art of Southern Africa
Publisher: Books of Africa 1969 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Development of rock painting techniques in the sub-continent 166 pp, numerous bw illustr and 12 colour plates, Very good condition with dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20796
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
COOKE C K
A Guide to the Rock Art of Rhodesia
Publisher: National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia 1974 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A description of some twenty-two of the more accessible sites to tourists. 64 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Fair condition in softcover, inscr on ep, light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15361
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.72 |
CAD 6.22 |
EUR 4.62 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 75 |
ZAR 44 |
|
|
|
14.
|
CORNWALLIS HARRIS W
Portraits of Game and Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Publisher: Balkema 1969 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A reprint of this famous work by the hunter-artist, first published in 1840. 195 pp illustrated by 20 of the original plates in colour, 10 remaining plates in black and 30 vignettes from the original., Good condition no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20426
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 67.19 |
CAD 62.24 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 38.49 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 750 |
ZAR 441 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
COTTRELL K
More than Sunburnt
Publisher: CNA 1958 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An artist's travel in Africa, mostly above the Equator Unpaginated, illustrated in bw and colour by numerous of the artist's sketches and paintings, Good condition except for a little shelfwear with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19150
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
16.
|
DE BOSDARI C
Anton Anreith - Africa's First Sculptor
Publisher: Balkema 1954 1st ltd edition of 1000 (unnumbered copy) ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Despite the somewhat misleading and pretentious title, a valuable contribution on this important European artist's work at the Cape - much of which has been lost due to the impermanence of the sculptors' materials used 144 pp text plus 131 bw illustrations, Book is in very nice condition except for a little shelfwear, but the dw is tatty, taped and creased. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20220
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 111.98 |
CAD 103.73 |
EUR 76.92 |
GBP 64.14 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1250 |
ZAR 735 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
DE JAGER E J
Contemporary African Art
Publisher: Struik 1973 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author sets out to let the reader get acquainted with the largest number of African artists as possible in a work of this size 31 pp text plus 129 pp illustrations colour and bw, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20458
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
DUERDEN D
African Art
Publisher: P Hamlyn 1968 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author examines the background against which African art, both ancient and modern, must be seen. 39 pp text plus 50 colour plates, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5944
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.59 |
CAD 31.12 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.24 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 375 |
ZAR 221 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
EMSLIE A
A Journey through the Owl House
Publisher: Penguin 1997 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0140255567. The author, herself an artist and teacher, leads the reader on a conducted tour of Helen Martin's unique house and its 'Outsider' artworks 148 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover, square 8vo. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22259
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
FEHR W
Caldwell's Animals
Publisher: Art Reproductions no date ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The artist's work as reflected in the paintings of the Fehr collection. Afrikaans text 16 plates and sixteen pages of captions, Good condition with dw, small mark on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17039
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.20 |
CAD 10.37 |
EUR 7.69 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 74 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
FRANCK F
African Sketchbook
Publisher: Peter Davies 1961 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Impressions of central Africa, from East to West, illustrated with the author's pen and ink drawings. 180 pp with dwgs by the author, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 9458
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 22.40 |
CAD 20.75 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 12.83 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 147 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
FRANSEN H comp
Michaelis Collection - the Old Town House, Cape Town
Publisher: Waanders Uitgewers 1996 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Descriptive catalogue of the Dutch and Flemish painters' works housed in this collection 204 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in quarto softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21505
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.00 |
CAD 25.93 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.04 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 184 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
GORDON-BROWN A
Pictorial Africana
Publisher: Balkema 1975 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A must for all aspirant collectors of pictorial Africana 254 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19775
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 44.79 |
CAD 41.49 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 25.66 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 294 |
|
|
|
24.
|
GORDON-BROWN A
Pictorial Art in South Africa
Publisher: Chas J Sawyer 1952|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Notes on four hundred artists in the three centuries up to 1875 172 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with repaired dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2518
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.99 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.07 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 368 |
|
|
|
25.
|
GROGAN T
Tony Grogan's Cape Town Sketchbook
Publisher: Nelson 2002 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An annotated sketchbook, showing the Mother City in all its moods and displaying all its rainbow people 128 pp sketches and watercolours, with captions and snippets of impressions, Fine condition, oblong quarto, with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15366
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 55.99 |
CAD 51.87 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.07 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 368 |
|
|