|
1.
|
ALEXANDER F L
South African Graphic Art and its Techniques
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1974|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Uncommon book on graphic arts in the South African context 260 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw in plastic protector, but some tapemarks on eps, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19490
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
2.
|
BATTISS W, FRANZ G, GROSSET J & JUNOD H
The Art of Africa
Publisher: Shuter and Shooter 1958 1st ed Classic of African arts and crafts 140 pp, numerous bw illustr and coloured frontispiece, Very good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20909
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BAX D
Hollandse en Vlaamse Schilderkunst in Zuid Afrika
Publisher: HAUM 1952 A catalogue and descriptions of seventeenth century Dutch and Flemish artworks in public collections in South Africa. Dutch text 140 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with tatty dw, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11576
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BERMAN E
The Story of S African Painting
Publisher: A A Balkema 1975 1st ed Encyclopaedic treatment of art and artists in the country 256 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition with dw, bookplate & ownership on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21399
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
BONE C
African Seasons - Wildlife at the Waterhole
Publisher: Perskor 1992 1st ed The artist spent a year observing the game round the Sapi waterhole in the Mana Pools National Park in the Zambezi Valley, to present this magnificent collection of game portraits 224 pp lavishly illustrated with colour paintings and sketches, Very good condition, bookplate and lengthy inscr in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18215
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
6.
|
BOSCH A & DE WAAL J
Esias Bosch
Publisher: Struik Winchester 1988 1st ltd ed no 253/2500 Superbly illustrated volume on the work of the most distinguished ceramic artist S Africa has produced 191 pp illustrated in bw and colour, Very good condition with dw and slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21445
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 173.41 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 109.89 |
GBP 96.15 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
7.
|
BOWLER T W & BRADLOW F
Bowler's Four Views of Cape Town
Publisher: Balkema 1966|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Facsimile reproduction of the original lithographs with an introduction by Bradlow 6 pp text with four plates, folio volume, Prelims and tp lightly foxed, but text and plates are good with just a few spots mainly in margins, covers good, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18400
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
8.
|
BRADLOW E & F, GORDON-BROWN A
Thomas Bowler of the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Balkema 1955 ltd ed no 316|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A commentary on the artists life, mainly at the Cape, and a catalogue of extant paintings dealing with this region. There is also a commentary on Bowler prints by Gordon Brown. 248 pp with 137 plates, mostly bw, but 15 of them are in colour (incl frontis) and are tipped in, as are some bw illustrations in the text, Very good, clean condition in hardcover, no dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16920
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
9.
|
BRADLOW F R
Thomas Bowler in Mauritius
Publisher: Balkema 1970 A detail in the contacts between the Cape and Mauritius, as well as a chapter in the life of the artist, which probably caused his death. 64 pp with bw illustrations and folding plates and map, Good condition in small oblong quarto hardcover no dw, ltd ed no 122/300 sgd by author. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21478
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
10.
|
BREUIL H
The White Lady of the Brandberg
Publisher: Trianon Press for the author 1955 1st ed Work on the iconic Bushman painting with which the author became identified during the latter stage of his archaeological career. Plates were produced by collotype and hand-stencil process XXII colour plates and 15 bw figs with 31 pp text, Large folio volume ltd ed of 2187, slightly worn brown linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17671
|
Buy Now
US$160.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 184.97 |
CAD 172.04 |
EUR 117.22 |
GBP 102.56 |
JPY 14545 |
MXN 2078 |
ZAR 1231 |
|
|
|
11.
|
BREUIL H
Anibib & Omandumba and Other Erongo Sites
Publisher: Trianon Press 1960 1st ed Volume four of the 'Rock Paintings of Southern Africa' by this authority on the subject. Plates were produced by collotype and hand-stencil process. 34 colour plates, 72 bw illustrations and 39 pp interpretative text., Folio size hardcover volume, good condition, ex-library copy with stamps in prelims, dw is chipped and worn; otherwise good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21300
|
Buy Now
US$280.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 323.70 |
CAD 301.08 |
EUR 205.13 |
GBP 179.49 |
JPY 25455 |
MXN 3636 |
ZAR 2154 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BURCHELL W J ( William )
Woodcut Vignettes from Travels in the Interior of SA
Publisher: Struik 1968 Reproductions of the fine illustrations of Burchell's Travels 53 vignettes with 53 pp text, Good condition in hardcover, illustration from dw has been pasted onto front boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16090
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
CAMPBELL J ed
A Directory of Southern African Contemporary Art Practices, Vols 1,2 &3 combined
Publisher: Contemporary Art Publishers 1999 A digest of what is happening on the subcontinent's art scene, emerging artists and new materials used 154 pp plus ads, Good condition in laminated hardcover, front ep excised. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21003
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
14.
|
CARRUTHERS J & ARNOLD M
The Life and Work of Thomas Baines
Publisher: Fernwood Press 1995 Artist and traveller - writer and naturalist, Baines in all his facets. 184 pp richly illustrated in colour and bw, Very good condition with vg dw, unrelated small inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21456
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
CLAUDIUS H & SMITH A H ed
Claudius Watercolours in the Africana Museum
Publisher: Africana Museum 1952 1st ed An evaluation of this largely unknown artist's work, executed during van der Stel's expedition to Namaqualand in 1685. 24 loose colour plates in folder, all present, but bw plate is missing and text has been supplied in facsimile, Good condition in somewhat marked folder, ltd ed no 514/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21373
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
COETZEE C
Eikestad
Publisher: Struik 1st ed 1976 A collection of pen and wash drawings of the picturesque town of Stellenbosch by Cora Coetzee. Bilingual English/Afrikaans text. 34 pages of illustrations with captions of opposite page, Good condition with dw, folio volume, but front ep has some fishmoth damage on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18700
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
COOKE C K
Rock Art of Southern Africa
Publisher: Books of Africa 1969 1st ed Development of rock painting techniques in the sub-continent 166 pp, numerous bw illustr and 12 colour plates, Very good condition with dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20796
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
COOKE C K
A Guide to the Rock Art of Rhodesia
Publisher: National Museums and Monuments of Rhodesia 1974 A description of some twenty-two of the more accessible sites to tourists. 64 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Fair condition in softcover, inscr on ep, light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15361
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 6.45 |
EUR 4.40 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|
|
19.
|
CORNWALLIS HARRIS W
Portraits of the Game and Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Publisher: Sable Publishers 1986 Facsimile reprint of the 1840 edition of this folio size work by the artist-hunter showing scenes from his travels and the animals he encountered 175 pages with numerous fine colour plates and drawings, Very good condition with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19160
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 173.41 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 109.89 |
GBP 96.15 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
20.
|
CORNWALLIS HARRIS W
Portraits of Game and Wild Animals of Southern Africa
Publisher: Balkema 1969 A reprint of this famous work by the hunter-artist, first published in 1840. 195 pp illustrated by 20 of the original plates in colour, 10 remaining plates in black and 30 vignettes from the original., Good condition no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20426
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
COTTRELL K
More than Sunburnt
Publisher: CNA 1958 An artist's travel in Africa, mostly above the Equator Unpaginated, illustrated in bw and colour by numerous of the artist's sketches and paintings, Good condition except for a little shelfwear with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19150
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
22.
|
DE BOSDARI C
Anton Anreith - Africa's First Sculptor
Publisher: Balkema 1954 1st ltd edition of 1000 (unnumbered copy) Despite the somewhat misleading and pretentious title, a valuable contribution on this important European artist's work at the Cape - much of which has been lost due to the impermanence of the sculptors' materials used 144 pp text plus 131 bw illustrations, Book is in very nice condition except for a little shelfwear, but the dw is tatty, taped and creased. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20220
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
DE JAGER E J
Contemporary African Art
Publisher: Struik 1973 The author sets out to let the reader get acquainted with the largest number of African artists as possible in a work of this size 31 pp text plus 129 pp illustrations colour and bw, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20458
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
24.
|
DE VILLIERS S A
Otto Landsberg 1803 - 1905
Publisher: C Struik 1974 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Study of a relatively unknown 19th cent. S.A. landscape artist, whose work only really became known after his grandson bequeathed some of his paintings to the Potchefstroom museum in 1956. 120 pp, numerous bw & coloured plates, Good condition in quarto hardcover with torn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20118
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
DUBOW N
Irma Stern
Publisher: Struik 1987 Noted art critics evaluation of one of South Africa's premier artists 64 pp with colour and bw examples of Stern's work, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21408
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|