|
|
1.
|
BALNEAVES E
Elephant Valley
Publisher: John Gifford 1971 ISBN or SBN Number: 70710372X. The author travelled to Zambia on two occasions for lengthy stays with Joe Brooks while he was engaged in game rescue from the rising waters of Kariba 179 pp with bw photos, Good condition in hardcover with good dw, but textblock has a very small damp mark along the top edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24572
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BIGALKE R, LIVERSIDGE R & SCHIJF J
Springbok Management/Bestuur
Publisher: Wildlife Society N Cape 1975 ISBN or SBN Number: 0949966126. Bilingual booklet on the ranching of this once prolific antelope, which is slowly making a comeback in the drier regions 32/34 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20678
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.88 |
CAD 6.19 |
EUR 4.65 |
GBP 3.97 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 67 |
ZAR 60 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
BONNER R
At the Hand of Man
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1993 ISBN or SBN Number: 0671713140. The author sketches the perilous state of Africa's wildlife and reveals that we might have to accept harsh realities and abandon romantic notions to preserve our heritage in the face of human encroachment. 322 pp, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 6197
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BOSMAN P & HALL-MARTIN A
Elephants of Africa
Publisher: Struikhof 1986 ISBN or SBN Number: 0947458034. This book examines the status of the African elephant in the wild as well as in reserves all over the continent 175 pp, beautifully illustrated by Bosman, Very good condition, with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24595
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 58.82 |
CAD 61.86 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.74 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
5.
|
BOTHMA J du P ed
Game Ranch Management
Publisher: van Schaik 2002 4th rev ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0627024718. Standard textbook on all aspects of purchasing, planning, development, management and utilisation of a modern game ranch in Southern Africa. 709 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs and tables, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, inked-out name on endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24515
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 58.82 |
CAD 61.86 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.74 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BRETT M R
Pilanesberg - Jewel of Bophutatswana
Publisher: Frandsen 1989 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620135964. A guidebook to the Pilanesberg National Park, with special reference to the geology of this ancient extinct volcano and its wildlife. 140 pp with colour illustrations, diags and maps, Very good condition in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25044
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
CADELL E & LEDGER J eds
Vision of Wildlife, Ecotourism and the Environment in South Africa
Publisher: Endangered Wildlife Trust 1995 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620187751. Annual publication reporting on the status of the environment, conservation efforts and snippets on endangered species 151 pp with numerous colour pictures, Good condition in laminated boards; institutional library stamp in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24874
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CHILD B ( BRIAN )
Parks in Transition
Publisher: Earthscan 2004 ISBN or SBN Number: 1844070697. A number of contributions by distinguished conservationists and scholars on the relationships between parks, management, commercialisation and land-use 267 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21882
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
CLARKE J
Back to Earth - South Africa's Environmental Challenges
Publisher: Southern 1991 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868123685. Essential reading for every South African who is concerned about the future of the subcontinent - and the earth 332 pp with colour and bw illustrations and dwgs, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17807
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.93 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
CULLEN A & DOWNEY S
Saving the Game
Publisher: Jarrolds 1960 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A leading professional hunter and a biologist/writer combine forces to evaluate the chances of Africa's teeming herds with the aid of conservationists in the face of human population pressure. 224 pp with bw illustrations, Spine unevenly sunned, light foxing in prelims, o/w good condition, no dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11578
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DAVIES B R, O'KEEFFE J H & SNADDON C D
A Synthesis of the Ecological Functioning, Conservation and Management of South African River Ecosystems
Publisher: Water Research Commission 1993 ISBN or SBN Number: 1868450013. In-depth study of geomorphology, hydrology, limnology, lotic ecosystem functioning and conservation of our rivers sytems, including a number of case studies. 232 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in softcover, A4 size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12849
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.51 |
CAD 25.77 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.56 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DE GRAAF G et al
The Karoo National Park, Beaufort West
Publisher: National Parks Board 1979 ISBN or SBN Number: 0869530305. A commemorative guidebook published at the opening of the park in 1979. English/Afrikaans text. 48 pp illustrated in colour., Good condition with worn dw, bookplate and unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23442
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.46 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.93 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DE LEEUW BEYERS C P
Lurking Danger in the Kruger Park
Publisher: Living World Films no date ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Wild-life photographer's lifetime experiences in this iconic nature reserve, illustrated with numerous bw photos of the struggles he witnessed among the beasts 64 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover, unrelated inscr on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23949
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.84 |
CAD 8.25 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.30 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS & TOURISM
Coastal Policy Green Paper
Publisher: Environmental Affairs & Tourism Ministry 1998 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Wide ranging investigation into the vision of a sustainable coastal development in South Africa 155 pp with photos, maps and diags, Good condition in A4 softcover, extensive marginalia. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22478
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.31 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.62 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
DORST J
Before Nature Dies
Publisher: Collins 1970 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author defines the challenge facing mankind, as we both cripple and aid, pillage and replenish nature, and he point to a rational path we could follow to the benefit of all 352 pp with colour and bw illustrationsdwgs and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name and bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20676
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.62 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.25 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
DUPUY A R ed
Le Niokolo-Koba - premier grand Parc National de la Republique du Senegal
Publisher: GIA 1971 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Introductory guide to this conservation area in West Africa. French text 271 pp with bw illustrations and folding map with spot colour, Good condition in softcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23855
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.62 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.25 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Fauna Preservation Society
Oryx - Journal of the Fauna Preservation Society Vol 1 - 6
Publisher: Fauna Preservation Society 1950-1962 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The first six volumes of Oryx, the prestigious new publication of the Fauna Preservation Society, an influential NGO which had been started by sportsmen, diplomats and conservationists as far back as 1903. It went through a number of name changes and is now know as Fauna & Flora International, and has been most influential in the creation of numerous reserves and conservation projects all over the world as well as the WWF. The journals extend over some twelve years, contain dozens of articles on threatened environments and species. Approx 2000 pp with bw photos, They are uniformly bound in green cloth the covers are ageworn, marked and in part waterstained and rodent-gnawed on the edges, but the textblocks are in good, clean condition, except for Vol 6 which has a minimal 5 mm damp stain on the lower edge of the prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24562
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 58.82 |
CAD 61.86 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.74 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
FERRAR A A
Guidelines for the Management of Large Mammals in African Conservation Areas
Publisher: SA National Scientific Programmes Report # 69 1983 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The book examines the options of managing populations of animals in restricted areas 95 pp plus indexes etc, Good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20888
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.31 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.62 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
19.
|
FERRAR S & JOHNSTON F
Malawi - the Warm Heart of Africa
Publisher: Central Africana 2004 rev ed ISBN or SBN Number: 9789990814309. Lavishly illustrated work on the attractions, people and wildlife of this charming lakeside landscape 148 pp with numerous colour photos, New book, small oblong quarto hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23595
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
FOURIE L
Herwonne Paradyse
Publisher: Tafelberg 1979 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0624012603. A collection of snippets of fascinating information about animals in the wild, their habits and the role that sounds play in their interaction with each other. Afrikaans text 65 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20817
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.31 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.62 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
21.
|
FUGGLE R F & RABIE M A
Environmental Concerns in South Africa
Publisher: Juta 1983 ISBN or SBN Number: 0702114049. The book deals in a scholarly fashion economics, population growth, environmental quality, land usage, law and administration 587 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with fine dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20661
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
GREYLING T & HUNTLEY B J
Directory of Southern African Conservation Areas
Publisher: SA National Scientific Programmes Report # 98 1984 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Data sheets on some 155 areas greater than 1000 ha, giving history, location, geology, vegetation and fauna 311 pp with bw photos, Good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20887
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.62 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.25 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
23.
|
HALL-MARTIN A & BOSMAN P
The Magnificent Seven
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1994 ISBN or SBN Number: 0798133139. A tribute to the most magnificent tuskers of this century, who live and lived in the Kruger National Park 70 pp with stunning artwork by Bosman, Good condition with dw, large folio size, BUT ONE PAGE HAS BEEN EXCISED, p 59/60 with the title 'The other great tuskers' and presumably, a smaller picture of one of them, has been cut out. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22780
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 245.10 |
CAD 257.73 |
EUR 193.80 |
GBP 165.56 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 2778 |
ZAR 2500 |
|
|
|
24.
|
HALL-MARTIN A & CARRUTHERS J eds
South African National Parks - a Celebration
Publisher: Horst Klemm Publications 2003 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620300434. A report on the state of conservation in the subcontinent; a blueprint of methodology and a vision of a grand future which includes vast transfrontier parks - a celebration of natural environments 262 pp with numerous stunning colour photos by Horts Klemm, Very good condition in imitation calf with gilt and picture laid down on front cover, slightly edgeworn dw; large quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24904
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 58.82 |
CAD 61.86 |
EUR 46.51 |
GBP 39.74 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
25.
|
HALL-MARTIN A, WALKER C & BOTHMA J du P
Kaokoveld the Last Wilderness
Publisher: Southern 1988 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1868121402. Two noted conservationists and one noted wildlife artist team up to record one of the Last Edens of Namibia 146 pp with colour plates and drawings by Bothma, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22710
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 68.63 |
CAD 72.16 |
EUR 54.26 |
GBP 46.36 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 778 |
ZAR 700 |
|
|