|
|
1.
|
BIGALKE R, LIVERSIDGE R & SCHIJF J
Springbok Management/Bestuur
Publisher: Wildlife Society N Cape 1975 Bilingual booklet on the ranching of this once prolific antelope, which is slowly making a comeback in the drier regions 32/34 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20678
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 6.45 |
EUR 4.40 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BONNER R
At the Hand of Man
Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1993 The author sketches the perilous state of Africa's wildlife and reveals that we might have to accept harsh realities and abandon romantic notions to preserve our heritage in the face of human encroachment. 322 pp, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 6197
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
3.
|
BOSMAN P & HALL-MARTIN A
Elephants of Africa
Publisher: Struikhof 1986|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com This book examines the status of the African elephant in the wild as well as in reserves all over the continent 175 pp, beautifully illustrated by Bosman, Good condition, slight tear on dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5657
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BOTHMA J du P
Wildplaasbestuur
Publisher: van Schaik 1995 revised 2nd ed|. Standard textbook on all aspects of purchasing, planning, development, management and utilisation of a modern game ranch in Southern Africa. Afrikaans text 602 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs and tables, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20139
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
CARR N
Kakuli
Publisher: CBC Publishing no date Beautiful volume consisting mainly of contributions from the great conservationist's Luangwa Valley lodge, recording the highlights of wildlife/human interaction in this idyllic location 176 pp with colour photos and dwgs by Pam Guhrs, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20074
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
CHILVERS H A
Huberta goes South
Publisher: CNA 1931 1st ed The saga of the lonely hippo wanderer, who left St Lucia in 1928 to start an incredible three-year journey down the East Coast until she was finally shot in the Keiskamma River 174 pp with illustrative plates, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20757
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
CLARKE J
Back to Earth - South Africa's Environmental Challenges
Publisher: Southern 1991 1st ed Essential reading for every South African who is concerned about the future of the subcontinent - and the earth 332 pp with colour and bw illustrations and dwgs, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17807
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
CULLEN A & DOWNEY S
Saving the Game
Publisher: Jarrolds 1960 1st ed A leading professional hunter and a biologist/writer combine forces to evaluate the chances of Africa's teeming herds with the aid of conservationists in the face of human population pressure. 224 pp with bw illustrations, Spine unevenly sunned, light foxing in prelims, o/w good condition, no dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11578
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
DAVIES B R, O'KEEFFE J H & SNADDON C D
A Synthesis of the Ecological Functioning, Conservation and Management of South African River Ecosystems
Publisher: Water Research Commission 1993 In-depth study of geomorphology, hydrology, limnology, lotic ecosystem functioning and conservation of our rivers sytems, including a number of case studies. 232 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in softcover, A4 size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12849
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
DAVISON T
Wankie
Publisher: Books of Africa 1967 The story of a game reserve, its animals and people 211 pp with bw illustrations and colour plates by Penny Miller, Good condition with edgeworn dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20667
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DE GRAAF G et al
The Karoo National Park, Beaufort West
Publisher: National Parks Board 1979 A commemorative guidebook published at the opening of the park in 1979. English/Afrikaans text. 48 pp illustrated in colour., Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17634
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DEPARTMENT OF WATER AFFAIRS
Management of the Water Resources of the Republic of South Africa
Publisher: Dept. of Water Affairs 1986 Official report on the management of a vital resource in a largely arid country. Full of facts, statistics, maps, diagrams. Unpaginated, (approx 450 pp) arranged in chapters and subheadings, with numerous charts, maps and colour illustrations., Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13330
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
DORST J
Before Nature Dies
Publisher: Collins 1970 The author defines the challenge facing mankind, as we both cripple and aid, pillage and replenish nature, and he point to a rational path we could follow to the benefit of all 352 pp with colour and bw illustrationsdwgs and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name and bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20676
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
DU TOIT D & SGUAZZIN T
Sink or Swim - Water and the Namibian Environment
Publisher: Enviroteach 1995 A book designed as an aid to educators, to provide information on the theme of water conservation and use in a drought-ridden country. 230 pp with dwgs and diags, Good condition in softcover, A4 size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13807
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.87 |
CAD 12.90 |
EUR 8.79 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
FERRAR A A
Guidelines for the Management of Large Mammals in African Conservation Areas
Publisher: SA National Scientific Programmes Report # 69 1983 The book examines the options of managing populations of animals in restricted areas 95 pp plus indexes etc, Good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20888
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
FEY V
Valley of the Eland
Publisher: Timmins 1984 1st ed The author takes the reader on a tour of his valley in the Natal Drakensberg, where the Bushman and the Eland roamed. Part history, part natural history. 183 pp with illustrations by Keith Fey, Very good condition with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21192
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
FOURIE L
Herwonne Paradyse
Publisher: Tafelberg 1979 1st ed A collection of snippets of fascinating information about animals in the wild, their habits and the role that sounds play in their interaction with each other. Afrikaans text 65 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20817
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
18.
|
FUGGLE R F & RABIE M A
Environmental Concerns in South Africa
Publisher: Juta 1983 The book deals in a scholarly fashion economics, population growth, environmental quality, land usage, law and administration 587 pp, Very good condition in hardcover with fine dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20661
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
GORDON R & BANNISTER A
The National Parks of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1983 Photo essays on eleven National Parks open at the time of publication, with some history of the conservation efforts in the subcontinent 234 pp lavishly illustrated with coplour photos by Bannister, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16328
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
GREYLING T & HUNTLEY B J
Directory of Southern African Conservation Areas
Publisher: SA National Scientific Programmes Report # 98 1984 Data sheets on some 155 areas greater than 1000 ha, giving history, location, geology, vegetation and fauna 311 pp with bw photos, Good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20887
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
GROBLER J H & HALL-MARTIN A
n Gids tot die Addo-Olifant Nasionale Park
Publisher: National Parks Board 1982 1st ed General guide to geology, fauna and flora of the reserve. Afrikaans text 66 pp with colour and bw photos and colour plates by Irma von Below, Good condition in slightly worn hardcover, back ep corner crumpled. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18582
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
22.
|
HALL-MARTIN A, WALKER C & BOTHMA J du P
Kaokoveld the Last Wilderness
Publisher: Southern 1988 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Two noted conservationists and one noted wildlife artist team up to record one of the Last Edens of Namibia 146 pp with colour plates and drawings by Bothma, Very good condition with dw, but ex school library with stamp in prelims, pocket removed from front ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14370
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
HANKS J
A Struggle for Survival
Publisher: Struik 1979 1st ed The author is an authority of the subject of elephant population control and he discusses the choice of 'to cull or not to cull' rationally and dispassionately 176 pp with bw and colour photos, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21669
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
HART S
In the Wild
Publisher: Africana Book Society 1974 1st ed A series of persuasive articles by this renowned conservationist, beautifully illustrated with a wealth of pen drawings by Leigh Voigt 186 pp, Good condition with shabby dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16324
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
HART S & VOIGT L
Back in the Wild
Publisher: Collins & Harvill 1977 1st ed Noted veterinary surgeon's collection of impressions of the African Bush, beautifully illustrated by the artist/naturalist Lee Voigt 158 pp with dwgs by Voigt, Very good condition but dw is crumpled and taped. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18630
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|