|
1.
|
BOND G
The Incredibles
Publisher: Sarum 1977 ISBN or SBN Number: 0797402349. Scarce regimental history of the 1st Battalion, Rhodesian Light Infantry and the role they played in the Bush War 159 pp with bw illustrations, Slightly edgeworn softcover, name on prelims, otherwise very good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23763
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 147.06 |
CAD 154.64 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 99.34 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
BREYTENBACH C
Savimbi's Angola
Publisher: Timmins 1980 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0869781855. A stark photographic essay of the war and one side in particular Unpaginated, bw photos, Good condition except for slight damage at top of spine, large qto size in pictorial covers, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25155
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.93 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
COCKS C
Fireforce
Publisher: Covos Books 1998 ISBN or SBN Number: 0620215739. One man's war in the Rhodesian Light Infantry throughout the Bush War until the regiment's dissolution in 1980 306 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with dw, slight shelfwear, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21146
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
4.
|
COLE B
The Elite
Publisher: Three Knights 1984 2nd ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0620074213. The story of the Rhodesian Special Air Service and its involvement in the bitter Bush War 449 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, signs of tape having been removed from front ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23550
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
5.
|
DALY R R & STIFF P
Selous Scouts Top Secret War
Publisher: Galago 1982 2nd ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0620057718. A history of this famous unit and the Rhodesian Bush War 432 pp with numerous colour and bw ill. and maps, Good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24400
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
6.
|
FLOWER K
Serving Secretly
Publisher: John Murray 1987 1st Zimbabwean ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0719544386. The author was the intelligence chief of the short-lived Rhodesian Front regime from 1964-1981. Fascinating reading. 330 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23027
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 68.63 |
CAD 72.16 |
EUR 54.26 |
GBP 46.36 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 778 |
ZAR 700 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
GELDENHUYS J
At the Front
Publisher: Jonathan Ball 2009 ISBN or SBN Number: 9781868423316. The inside story of the war that raged in the closing days of the apartheid regime - in Namibia, Angola and Mozambique. The author was the SADF Chief of Staff at the time, a professional soldier of the highest calibre, who played a major role in enabling South Afruica to avoid disaster in unwinnable wars. A republication of 'A General's Story' 393 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25118
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
8.
|
HEITMAN H R
War in Angola - the Final South African Phase
Publisher: Ashanti 1990 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0620143703. The assault on Fapla and Soviet sponsored Cuban forces in 1987 by South African forces that was to change the entire balance of power in the region. 366 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Some shelfwear on edges of paper-covered boards, spine sunned, otherwise the book is in good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23882
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 117.65 |
CAD 123.71 |
EUR 93.02 |
GBP 79.47 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 1200 |
|
|
|
9.
|
HOARE M ( Mike )
The Seychelles Affair
Publisher: Bantam 1986 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0593011228. The author gives a graphic account of his failed attempt at toppling the regime of President Albert Renee of the Seychelles, and his subsequent trial and imprisonment in South Africa. 207 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20990
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
KORFF G
19 with a Bullet - an SA Paratrooper in Angola
Publisher: 30 South 2009 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 9781920143312. Vivid description of this Border War, as seen through by a brash young Parabat conscript's eyes 340 pp with bw illustrations, Fine condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23150
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.93 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
LABUSCHAGNE R
On South Africa's Secret Service
Publisher: Galago 2002 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1919854088. The author was one of the apartheid regime's undercover agents and was involved in several African conflict areas on their behalf 304 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22422
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
12.
|
LOVETT J
Contact
Publisher: Galaxie 1977 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0869250531. Sought-after book on the Bush War in Rhodesia/Zimbabwe 240 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good, clean condition, condition large quarto size, no dw; some slight fishmoth speckling on covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23760
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 117.65 |
CAD 123.71 |
EUR 93.02 |
GBP 79.47 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1333 |
ZAR 1200 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
MARTIN D & JOHNSON P
The Struggle for Zimbabwe - the Chimurenga War
Publisher: Faber & Faber 1981 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0571110665. The most detailed and comprehensive account of the guerrilla struggle which led to the liberation of Rhodesia. 378 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with vg dw in protector. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22995
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
14.
|
MOCKLER A
The New Mercenaries
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson 1985 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0283992964. The facts about the resurgence of mercenaries, called 'human vermin' by African leaders, some of which were to become romanticized household names, such as Denard, Hoare, Steiner, Schramme and Callan. 374 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with vg dw, but mark where bookseller label has been removed from front ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22516
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
15.
|
MOORCRAFT P
Contact II
Publisher: Sygma Books 1981 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0868760064. A revised and updated version tracking the conflict up to the ceasefire of 1979 in which the author has attempted to give a pictorial overview, as well as some of the lighter side of war 208 pp with numerous bw photos, Good condition except for a little shelfwear, but unfortunately the bottom quarter of the front cover has damp-marking; good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23761
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 147.06 |
CAD 154.64 |
EUR 116.28 |
GBP 99.34 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
MORRIS M
Terrorism
Publisher: Timmins 1971 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The first account of guerilla warfare by freedom fighters in Southern and Central Africa. The origins of the struggles, as well as vivid accounts of actions as well as forecasts of trends are given. 249 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21351
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.93 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
SHAY R & VERMAAK C
The Silent War
Publisher: Galaxie Press 1971 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The fight for southern Africa, the book traces the history of terror in South Africa, Rhodesia, Namibia and Mozambique 267 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition, worn dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21124
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
18.
|
STEENKAMP W
Borderstrike
Publisher: Butterworths 1983 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0409100625. The story of operation Reindeer, the first South African cross-border raid into Angola to attack insurgents stationed there in anticipation of infiltrating SWA 266 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition, with dw torn on top and bottom edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23090
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 88.24 |
CAD 92.78 |
EUR 69.77 |
GBP 59.60 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 900 |
|
|
|
19.
|
STEENKAMP W
Suid Afrika se Grens Oorlog 1966-1989
Publisher: Ashanti 1989 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1874800014. The Bush War in word and picture, by one of South Africa's most respected writers on military matters. Afrikaans text 256 pp fully illustrated in bw and colour, Very good condition in laminated pictorial covers, large 4to size, . All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23870
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.04 |
CAD 103.09 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 66.23 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
20.
|
STEENKAMP W
Adeus Angola
Publisher: Timmins 1976 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0869781405. The personal view of a well-known writer and journalist of a border war to the north of Namibia, which was to drag on for the next two decades. 145 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good, clean condition with worn and chipped dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22070
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.04 |
CAD 103.09 |
EUR 77.52 |
GBP 66.23 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
21.
|
STEENKAMP W
Borderstrike
Publisher: Just Done Productions 2006 rev 3rd ed ISBN or SBN Number: 9781920169008. The story of operation Reindeer, the first South African cross-border raid into Angola to attack insurgents stationed there in anticipation of infiltrating SWA 328 pp with bw illustrations and numerous maps, Very good condition, in A4 softcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22381
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.02 |
CAD 51.55 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 33.11 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
STIFF P
Cry Zimbabwe
Publisher: Galago 2000 ISBN or SBN Number: 0919854027. Although the book is partly about the 20 year rule of Robert Mugabe, a large part of the book deals with the Bush war period, as well as the ZANU/ZAPU clashes and the genocide in Matabeleland and the South African destabilizing intervention. 496 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24144
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.93 |
EUR 23.26 |
GBP 19.87 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
THOMPSON J H
Dit was Oorlog - van Afkak to Bosbefok
Publisher: Zebra Press 2008 ISBN or SBN Number: 1770073019. South African troopies tell their stories of the bitter struggles during the Bush War in the seventies until the nineties in the subcontinent. Afrikaans text 238 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24318
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.62 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.25 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
VENTER A J
Portugal se Oorlog
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1972 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0798102373. The colonial war that Portugal waged in Bissau comes under the spotlight of war-correspondent Al Venter, who covered the war on invitation of the Portuguese Government. Afrikaans text. 187 pp with bw illustrations, Covers a bit worn with some shelfwear, textblock good, no dw; unrelated inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21491
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.51 |
CAD 25.77 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.56 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
VENTER A J
Vorster's Africa
Publisher: E Stanton 1977 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0949997153. In this book the author has dealt mainly with the cross-border issues and wars affecting South Africa. 387 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21043
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 41.24 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 26.49 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|