Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Military: Boer War

      35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. ANONYMOUS  
Die Vriende Beleër Ladysmith, 1994 

Publisher: Vriende 1994
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A photocopied booklet to accompany a tour of 'Friends' to the Boer War battlefields in Natal 23-26th September 1994. Text mostly Afrikaans with some English contributions unpaginated with bw illustrations dwgs and maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21547
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
Click for larger image 2. BATEMAN P  
Generals of the Anglo-Boer War 

Publisher: SA Historical Mint 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Short biographies of twelve generals from both sides, showing how their characters and flair influenced the war. 131 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22073
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
Click for larger image 3. BESTER R  
Boer Rifles and Carbines of the Anglo-Boer War 

Publisher: War Museum 1994
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A thorough study of the subject by a noted authority and collector of Boer guns 215 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, Very good condition in hardcovers with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22100
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 111.98 | CAD 103.73 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 64.14 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 735 |
Click for larger image 4. BREYTENBACH J H  
Geskiedenis van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog 1899-1902, 6 Vols 

Publisher: Staatsdrukker 1983-1996
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Respected historian's history of the Boer War in all its phases - now considered the definitive work on the war. Afrikaans text 508 + 513 + 594 + 513 + 587+371 pp with numerous bw illustrations and fold-out maps as well as one map in pocket of Vol 1, Very good condition in original covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22080
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 447.93 | CAD 414.94 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 256.57 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5000 | ZAR 2941 |
Click for larger image 5. BURNHAM F R  
Scouting on Two Continents 

Publisher: Heinemann 1927
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Adventurous life of the Chief Scout under Lord Roberts in the Boer War, as well as experiences in the Matabele Wars 370 pp with text maps, dwgs and bw illustrations, Very good condition in original covers, front hinge cracked but holding. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22088
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 111.98 | CAD 103.73 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 64.14 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 735 |
Click for larger image 6. CHISHOLM R  
Ladysmith 

Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1979 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The full story of the lengthy siege by Boer forces, of this Natal town, and its wide-ranging effects on combatants and civilians alike. 224 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22076
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
7. COETZER O  
The Road to Infamy 

Publisher: William Waterman Publications 1996 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of Sir Charles Warren, the man slated for having lost the battle of Spioenkop, and the Natal campaign of the Boer War, in which the Brits frequently met their match 294 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21502
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
Click for larger image 8. DAVEY A  
Breaker Morant and the Bushveld Carbineers 

Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2nd Series #18 VRS 1987
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620124857. An historical investigation into the case of the Australian officer who was executed for war crimes during the Anglo-Boer War. 238 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21814
Buy Now
US$90.00
Appr.: | AUD 100.78 | CAD 93.36 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 57.73 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1125 | ZAR 662 |
Click for larger image 9. DE WET C R  
Three Years War 

Publisher: Archibald Constable & Co 1902
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A very readable account of the war through the eyes of Gen de Wet 520 pp with folding map and portrait of author as frontispiece, Good condition in original covers, slight damage to top and bottom of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20754
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
10. FARRELLY M J  
The Settlement After the War in South Africa 

Publisher: Juta 1900
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The war was to drag on for almost another two years, so this speculation was a little premature - if interesting 321 pp, Front ep excised, generally foxed, bookplate, a reading copy only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19074
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.72 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545 | MXN 75 | ZAR 44 |
11. GARDNER B  
The Lion's Cage 

Publisher: A Barker 1969
ISBN or SBN Number: 213764776. The role of Rhodes during the Anglo-Boer War, which included his personal involvement in the Siege of Kimberley. 200 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22245
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
Click for larger image 12. GREENWALL R  
Artists and Illustrators of the Anglo-Boer War 

Publisher: Fernwood 1992 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Details of all the known artists who depicted the conflict; includes newspapers, postcards, postal covers and works by prisoners of war and thumbnail biographies of more than 1100 artists 264 pp with a wealth of illustrations, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21650
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
13. HILDER A E & MORRIS A G ed  
A Canadian Mounted Rifleman at War 1899-1902 

Publisher: VRS 2000 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0958411271. An uncommon account of the war as experienced by a member of the Canadian mounted infantry. 179 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21824
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
Click for larger image 14. HILLEGAS H C  
With the Boer Forces 

Publisher: Methuen Colonial Library 1900 1st Colonial ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was a newspaper correspondent with the Boer forces 318 pp with bw illustrations and map and 45 pp ads, Good condition in original covers, scattered foxing mainly in prelims, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22053
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 89.59 | CAD 82.99 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 51.31 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 588 |
Click for larger image 15. HOBHOUSE E & VAN REENEN R  
Boer War Letters 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Wonderful selection of the great humanitarian campaigner's writings 557 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw, a bit of shelfwerar on bottom edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20020
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
16. HOLT E  
The Boer War 

Publisher: Putnam 1958 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A summary of the conduct of the war with brief biographical notes on the main personae. 316 pp with bw illustrations, Covers show extensive but light insect damage (fishmothing), tapemarks and ownership in prelims, otherwise clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21231
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
17. HOPKINS P & DUGMORE H  
The Boy - Baden-Powell and the Siege of Mafeking 

Publisher: Zebra 1999 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The authors debunk the iconic hero status of Baden-Powell and his role in the siege, which led to two thousand mortalities - over half of which were the betrayed black population - an uncomfortable read for any Englishman 222 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21656
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
18. LANE J & W ed  
The War Diary of Burgher Jack Lane 1899-1900 

Publisher: VRS 2nd series #32 2001 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 095841128X. Story of an Ulsterman who was forced to serve under Cronje, though still loyal to Britain 161 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21859
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
Click for larger image 19. LE RICHE P J, BOUWER B AND FERREIRA O J O ed  
Memoirs of General Ben Bouwer 

Publisher: Human Sciences Research Council 1980 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Contains a well-written account of the commando's under Smuts in the North West Cape and Namaqualand. 365 pp with bw illustration and map in pocket, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22075
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 134.38 | CAD 124.48 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 76.97 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1500 | ZAR 882 |
Click for larger image 20. MALAN J  
Die Boere-Offisiere van die Tweede Vryheidsoorlog 1899-1902 

Publisher: J P van der Walt 1990
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Encyclopaedic work on some 730 officers serving in the regular and volunteer corps of the ZAR and OFS republics during the conflict. Afrikaans text 234 pp with hundreds of bw photos, Very good condition in laminated hardcover with torn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22081
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 167.97 | CAD 155.60 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1875 | ZAR 1103 |
21. MARTIN A C  
The Concentration Camps 

Publisher: Timmins 1957 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An attempt to dispel some myths about British culpability regarding conditions in the camps during the war 109 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21083
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
22. PAKENHAM T  
Die Boere-oorlog 

Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1981 1st Afrikaans ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Standard work on the subject. Afrikaans translation 702 pp with numerous bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with dw, ex school libray copy with stamps, and accession no on spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20978
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
23. PRELLER G S ( Gustav )  
Kaptein Hindon 

Publisher: Nasionale Pers 2nd ed 1921
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The adventures of a Briton who joined the Boers in their fight for freedom and became one of their folk-heroes. Afrikaans text 332 pp with bw illustrations, Somewhat worn and slightly stained covers, eps replaced, otherwise good condition, but several pages have crayon scrawls, done by a child, on them - a good reading copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19947
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
24. PRELLER G S ( Gustav )  
Scheepers se Dagboek en die Stryd in Kaapland 

Publisher: Nasionale Pers Ons Geskiedenis Serie 1938 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The diary of one of the folk-heroes of the Afrikaner, who was executed by the British. 215 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition, no dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20008
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
25. RANSFORD O ( Oliver )  
The Battle of Spion Kop 

Publisher: John Murray 1971
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A scholarly analysis and recreation of some of the bitterest fighting of the Anglo-Boer War to relieve the beleaguered town of Ladysmith 150 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22086
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |

35 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.