|
|
1.
|
( D'ETECHEGOYEN O )
Ten Months in the Field with the Boers
Publisher: William Heinemann 1901 2nd impression ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was one of the many French volunteers who was an ex-lieutenant of General de Villebois-Mareuil 248 pp with frontis, In irregularly faded, original covers, otherwise good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25418
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.08 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.89 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
(Earl Robert) publ
The Ladysmith Bombshell
Publisher: Bennett & Davis 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The dedication of this work reads: 'Complying with numerous requests made by those who were unable to obtain copies of 'The Bombshell' at the time of its publication, owing to the exigencies of the situation precluding the issue of more than a very few copies of each Edition, this volume is now published, and it should form an agreeable memento of a very disagreeable experience. Humorous articles, satirical verse etc to relieve the serious position of the beleaguered. Small folio in plastic-covered, slightly soiled, pictorial wraps, fifty pp of handwritten text and sketches, Generally good condition with occasional light foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25361
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 156.25 |
CAD 155.44 |
EUR 115.38 |
GBP 98.68 |
JPY 15000 |
MXN 1667 |
ZAR 1500 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
(RANKIN R)
A Subaltern's Letters to his Wife
Publisher: Longmans Green 1901 2nd imp ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Experiences from the front 228 pp with 32 pp ads, Covers faded unevenly, spine repaired amateurishly, otherwise good condition, ownership seal on htp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25408
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.04 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.23 |
GBP 16.45 |
JPY 2500 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
9176 I.Y.[Sturrock J P ]
The Fifes in South Africa
Publisher: A Westwood & Son 1903 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Being a History of the Fife and Forfar Yeomanry in the South African War, 1900-1901.The volume contains a nominal roll and campaign itinerary. 197 pages, frontispiece portrait, 7 plates, 4 illustrations and sketch maps in the text, Original pictorial khaki cloth gilt, maroon endpaper with a bookplate on the front paste-down, a very good copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25362
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.17 |
CAD 103.63 |
EUR 76.92 |
GBP 65.79 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
ABBOTT J H M
Tommy Cornstalk
Publisher: Longmans Green 1902 New impression ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The 'less notable impressions' of the Anglo-Boer War from the point of view of the Australian man in the ranks 264 pp plus 40 pp ads, Good condition, in slightly ageworn covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25521
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.08 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.89 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ANONYMOUS
Die Vriende Beleër Ladysmith, 1994
Publisher: Vriende 1994 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A photocopied booklet to accompany a tour of 'Friends' to the Boer War battlefields in Natal 23-26th September 1994. Text mostly Afrikaans with some English contributions unpaginated with bw illustrations dwgs and maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21547
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.42 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.69 |
GBP 6.58 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ASHE E O
Besieged by the Boers
Publisher: Hutchinson 1900 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The siege of Kimberley related through the diary of a surgeon 210 pp with bw plates, Good condition in original covers; a few spot of isolated foxing only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25322
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.50 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 39.47 |
JPY 6000 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ATKINS J B
The Relief of Ladysmith
Publisher: Methuen 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. One of the stories written about a major siege of the war 320 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in original covers with gilt decoration on front, presentation copy from the writer to A B Boyles on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25506
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 72.92 |
CAD 72.54 |
EUR 53.85 |
GBP 46.05 |
JPY 7000 |
MXN 778 |
ZAR 700 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BAGOT D
Shadows of the War
Publisher: Edward Arnold 1900 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author assembled funds and the staff for a movable hospital, the Portland Hospital, to assist with the war effort in tandem with St John's Ambulance 314 pp with frontis and bw photos, Good condition in original cover except for a light sprinkling of foxing and ownership in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25414
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.50 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 39.47 |
JPY 6000 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BARNARD C J
Genl. Louis Botha op die Natalse Front 1899-1900
Publisher: Balkema 1970 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Respected historian's interpretation of leading general's early life and participation in the war in Natal. Afrikaans text 223 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25238
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.08 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.89 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BARTHORP M
The Anglo-Boer Wars 1815-1902
Publisher: Bok Books 1987 1st SA ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0947027564. The author puts into perspective the growing British attempts to deprive the Afrikaner of his freedom from the Slachtersnek Rebellion, through the confrontations in Natal and OFS, the first Boer War and culminating in the second Anglo-Boer war, which was to occupy the military might of the whole Empire. 176 pp with bw illustrations and maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25401
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.25 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.74 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BELFIELD E
The Boer War
Publisher: Leo Cooper 1975 ISBN or SBN Number: 0850521920. A lucid account of British military shortcomings in the conflict 181 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25445
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.63 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.54 |
GBP 9.87 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BLACK & WHITE BUDGET
Boer & Briton 3 Vols ( Black & White Budget, 51 parts)
Publisher: Black & White Budget 1899-1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. All issues, comprising 51 parts of the weekly publication from September 1899-September 1900 Some 1600 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good condition in half roan bindings, a little wear to corners, otherwise a splendid set. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25421
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 93.75 |
CAD 93.26 |
EUR 69.23 |
GBP 59.21 |
JPY 9000 |
MXN 1000 |
ZAR 900 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
BLAKE J Y F
A West Pointer with the Boers
Publisher: Angel Guardian Press 1903 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was one of the American volunteers fighting on the side of the Boers 411 pp with frontis and bw illustrations, Good condition in original cover, which have the corners bumped quite severely, unrelated inscr on back endpapers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25476
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 83.33 |
CAD 82.90 |
EUR 61.54 |
GBP 52.63 |
JPY 8000 |
MXN 889 |
ZAR 800 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BLAKE KNOX E
Buller's Campaign
Publisher: R Brimley Johnson 1902 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An army surgeon's view of the unfortunate general's performance in the field 336 pp with frontis bw illustrations and folding maps, Good condition in original covers, but back faded with a little damage to top of spine; presentation copy from author. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25477
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.17 |
CAD 103.63 |
EUR 76.92 |
GBP 65.79 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BORER M C
The Boer War
Publisher: Lutterworth Press 1971 ISBN or SBN Number: 0718818059. A concise history of the conflict, explaining the course of the war in easily understandable form 80 pp with vignettes, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25252
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.33 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.15 |
GBP 5.26 |
JPY 800 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
BOTHA P M
Boer to Boer to Englishman
Publisher: Juta 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Booklet in which a British loyalist, though member of the OFS Volksraad, bemoans the strife between his president and Britain. An uncommon item 30 pp, Very good condition in original wraps, but sporadic light foxing in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25604
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.67 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 26.32 |
JPY 4000 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
BURLEIGH B
The Natal Campaign
Publisher: Chapman & Hall 1900 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Special war correspondent of the Daily Telegraph's recollections of the conflict 418 pp with frontis, bw illustrations and 3 folding maps, Original pictorial covers a little edgeworn and hinges weak, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25564
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.25 |
CAD 31.09 |
EUR 23.08 |
GBP 19.74 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 300 |
|
|
|
19.
|
BURNHAM F R
Scouting on Two Continents
Publisher: Heinemann 1927 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Adventurous life of the Chief Scout under Lord Roberts in the Boer War, as well as experiences in the Matabele Wars 370 pp with text maps, dwgs and bw illustrations, Very good condition in original covers, front hinge cracked but holding. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22088
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.17 |
CAD 103.63 |
EUR 76.92 |
GBP 65.79 |
JPY 10000 |
MXN 1111 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BUTTERFIELD P H
War and Peace in South Africa 1879 - 1881
Publisher: Scripta Africana no date, ltd edition no 524/1000 ISBN or SBN Number: 0947025189. The writings of Philip Anstruther and Edward Essex on the subject of the First Anglo-Boer War 248 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in original covers in slipcase which shows a little wear on corners. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25461
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 62.50 |
CAD 62.18 |
EUR 46.15 |
GBP 39.47 |
JPY 6000 |
MXN 667 |
ZAR 600 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
CALDWELL T C
The Anglo Boer War
Publisher: D C Heath & Co 1965 ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Problems in European Civilization series; the why's and wherefores of the war 103 pp, Good condition in softcover, small residue of pastedown on prelims top edge. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25409
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.42 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.69 |
GBP 6.58 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
CARTER T F
A Narrative of the Boer War
Publisher: Remington & Co 1899 New Ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. One of the best early works on the first Boer War 574 pp, Very good condition in original covers, slight foxing mainly in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25620
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 41.67 |
CAD 41.45 |
EUR 30.77 |
GBP 26.32 |
JPY 4000 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 400 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
CHILDERS E
In the Ranks of the C.I.V.
Publisher: Smith Elder & Co 1900 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Personal experiences of a driver with the Artillery Company during the war 301 pp with frontis plus ads at rear, Good condition in slightly bumped original covers, but front board is cracked across top corner. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25588
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 83.33 |
CAD 82.90 |
EUR 61.54 |
GBP 52.63 |
JPY 8000 |
MXN 889 |
ZAR 800 |
|
|
|
24.
|
CHISHOLM R
Ladysmith
Publisher: Jonathan Ball 1979 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 0868500119. The full story of the lengthy siege by Boer forces, of this Natal town, and its wide-ranging effects on combatants and civilians alike. 224 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22076
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.08 |
CAD 51.81 |
EUR 38.46 |
GBP 32.89 |
JPY 5000 |
MXN 556 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
COETZER O
The Road to Infamy
Publisher: William Waterman Publications 1996 1st ed ISBN or SBN Number: 1854093665. The story of Sir Charles Warren, the man slated for having lost the battle of Spioenkop, and the Natal campaign of the Boer War, in which the Brits frequently met their match 294 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs and maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21502
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 20.83 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.38 |
GBP 13.16 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|