|
|
1.
|
BEARD J S
A Manual of Wattle Growing
Publisher: Natal Tanning Extract Co 1957 Handbook on the silviculture of this economically important Australian acacia tree in S Africa. 91 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14313
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
2.
|
DOUGLASS A
Ostrich Farming in South Africa
Publisher: Cassell, Peter Galpin & Co 1881 1st ed Manual of ostrich farming at the height of the boom in the late 19th century - a get-rich-quick industry of the period 251 pp with engravings and plates, folding map at front, publisher's advertising pamphlet on book is included, Good condition in blind-stamped linen covered boards, gilt slightly eroded on spine. Some foxing in prelims, o/w good condition, except for odd pages having damp stain in top margin. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16183
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 231.21 |
CAD 215.05 |
EUR 146.52 |
GBP 128.21 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1538 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
FARMER'S WEEKLY
The Farmer's Annual and South African Farm Doctor Vol 1
Publisher: Farmer's Weekly 1913 1st ed The first compilation of specialist articles of lasting value from the popular magazine, both on general farming matters as well as a section on veterinary advice. 175 + 114 pp plus ads with bw photos and dwgs, Covers a bit timeworn, hinges weak and prelims a bit stained, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18285
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
HANEKOM A J, JACOBSON E & VAN HUYSSTEEN J F comps
An Illustrated World History of the Sheep and Wool Industry
Publisher: South African Wool Board 1970 An encyclopaedic work on the evolution of sheepbreeding in Europe, its spread to the rest of the world; developments of breeds, fleeces, diseases, marketing etc 267 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Prelims a bit grubby, otherwise good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17909
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
HINDORF R
Der Sisalbau in Deutsch-Ostafrika
Publisher: D Reimer 1924 A book written during the German colonial period in Tanzania, as a manual for the sisal farming industry. German text. 192 pp with bw illustrations and ads at rear, Good condition in worn hardcover, spine repaired. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13986
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
JURITZ C F
A Study of the Agricultural Soils of the Cape Colony
Publisher: Maskew Miller Special ed 1910, using textblock of 1909 Gov Printer ed The first systematical investigation of our soils 221 pp with numerous maps and graphs, Slightly worn covers, light foxing inside, heavy on edges, good tight copy, inscribed by author to Prof G E Cory, article relating to authors death in 45 glued onto ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7708
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
KEET J D M
Report on the Drift Sands in South Africa
Publisher: Dept of Agriculture & Forestry 1936 Report on reclamation work done in several areas of the region 44 pp with bw illustrations and folding map, Somewhat worn in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16204
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.78 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 3.66 |
GBP 3.21 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
MACVICAR C N et al
Grondklassifikasie - 'n Taksonomiese Sisteem vir Suid Afrika
Publisher: Dept van Landbou-Tegniese Dienste 1991 Revision of this work on the soils of the subcontinent. Afrikaans text 262 pp with colour illustrations, Good condition in faux calf, oblong 8vo, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20136
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
O. N.
Karakulzucht in Südwest-Afrika und die Firma Theodor Thorer
Publisher: John Meinert no date The development of Karakul sheep farming in Namibia. German/Afrikaans/English texts 80 pp, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19354
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
ORFFER C J ed
Wine Grape Cultivars in South Africa
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1979 1st ed Handy reference book to growers, wine-makers, wine lovers etc 111pp with colour illustrations and diags, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20606
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
ORFFER C J ed
Wyndruifkultivars in Suid-Afrika
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1979 1st ed Handy reference book to growers, wine-makers, wine lovers etc. Afrikaans text. 111 pp with colour illustrations and diags, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21529
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
SAR
Farming Opportunities in the Union of South Africa
Publisher: South African Railways & Harbours 1922 A small handbook for prospective immigrants setting out the farming possibilities in the subcontinent at the period 334 pp with maps, bw illustrations plus ads at end, Good condition in original hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17144
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
SCOTT M H
Utilisation Notes on South African Timbers
Publisher: Dept of Forestry 1953 Some data on indigenous as well as exotic timbers grown in the subcontinent 92 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16717
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.87 |
CAD 12.90 |
EUR 8.79 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 156 |
ZAR 92 |
|
|
|
14.
|
SIM T R
Tree Planting in South Africa
Publisher: Natal Witness 1927 1st ed A valuable early contribution to silviculture in South Africa, by an acknowledged authority. Sought-after item of Africana. 452 pp plus 74 pp of plates, dwgs and diags, Good condition in orig covers, slight wear top of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10450
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 138.73 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 87.91 |
GBP 76.92 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1558 |
ZAR 923 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
SOUTH AFRICAN WOOL BOARD
An Illustrated World History of the Sheep and Wool Industry
Publisher: SA Wool Board 1970 An overview of the sheep and its origins as a domesticated animal, and much on the history of the various breeds in the subcontinent 267 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20031
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
TALBOT W J
Swartland and Sandveld
Publisher: OUP 1947 Survey of land utilization and erosion in the region 79 pp with numerous illustrations and fold-out maps and diags., Light occasional foxing otherwise good condition with dw, inscr by author ? on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2269
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
17.
|
VAN REENEN R J
Resisting Drought
Publisher: Government Printer 1935 A rewrite of an important Blue Book published by parliament on the findings of the Drought Investigation Commission, with much added material to aid the scholar, farmer and lay person 221 pp with bw illustrations map in colour and dwgs, Good condition in hardcover, bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21584
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
VAN ZYL SMIT D J
Volstruisboerdery in die Klein Karoo
Publisher: Dept. Landbou Tegniese Dienste 1964 Booklet aimed at promoting ostrich farming, which had once been the jewel in the crown of the Klein Karoo. Afrikaans text 87 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition except for some fishmothing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20892
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|