Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Agriculture: Agriculture

      18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. BEARD J S  
A Manual of Wattle Growing 

Publisher: Natal Tanning Extract Co 1957
Handbook on the silviculture of this economically important Australian acacia tree in S Africa. 91 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14313
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
Click for larger image 2. DOUGLASS A  
Ostrich Farming in South Africa 

Publisher: Cassell, Peter Galpin & Co 1881 1st ed
Manual of ostrich farming at the height of the boom in the late 19th century - a get-rich-quick industry of the period 251 pp with engravings and plates, folding map at front, publisher's advertising pamphlet on book is included, Good condition in blind-stamped linen covered boards, gilt slightly eroded on spine. Some foxing in prelims, o/w good condition, except for odd pages having damp stain in top margin. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16183
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2597 | ZAR 1538 |
3. FARMER'S WEEKLY  
The Farmer's Annual and South African Farm Doctor Vol 1 

Publisher: Farmer's Weekly 1913 1st ed
The first compilation of specialist articles of lasting value from the popular magazine, both on general farming matters as well as a section on veterinary advice. 175 + 114 pp plus ads with bw photos and dwgs, Covers a bit timeworn, hinges weak and prelims a bit stained, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18285
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3636 | MXN 519 | ZAR 308 |
4. HANEKOM A J, JACOBSON E & VAN HUYSSTEEN J F comps  
An Illustrated World History of the Sheep and Wool Industry 

Publisher: South African Wool Board 1970
An encyclopaedic work on the evolution of sheepbreeding in Europe, its spread to the rest of the world; developments of breeds, fleeces, diseases, marketing etc 267 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Prelims a bit grubby, otherwise good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17909
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
5. HINDORF R  
Der Sisalbau in Deutsch-Ostafrika 

Publisher: D Reimer 1924
A book written during the German colonial period in Tanzania, as a manual for the sisal farming industry. German text. 192 pp with bw illustrations and ads at rear, Good condition in worn hardcover, spine repaired. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13986
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2273 | MXN 325 | ZAR 192 |
6. JURITZ C F  
A Study of the Agricultural Soils of the Cape Colony 

Publisher: Maskew Miller Special ed 1910, using textblock of 1909 Gov Printer ed
The first systematical investigation of our soils 221 pp with numerous maps and graphs, Slightly worn covers, light foxing inside, heavy on edges, good tight copy, inscribed by author to Prof G E Cory, article relating to authors death in 45 glued onto ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7708
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
7. KEET J D M  
Report on the Drift Sands in South Africa 

Publisher: Dept of Agriculture & Forestry 1936
Report on reclamation work done in several areas of the region 44 pp with bw illustrations and folding map, Somewhat worn in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16204
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 455 | MXN 65 | ZAR 38 |
8. MACVICAR C N et al  
Grondklassifikasie - 'n Taksonomiese Sisteem vir Suid Afrika 

Publisher: Dept van Landbou-Tegniese Dienste 1991
Revision of this work on the soils of the subcontinent. Afrikaans text 262 pp with colour illustrations, Good condition in faux calf, oblong 8vo, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20136
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |
9. O. N.  
Karakulzucht in Südwest-Afrika und die Firma Theodor Thorer 

Publisher: John Meinert no date
The development of Karakul sheep farming in Namibia. German/Afrikaans/English texts 80 pp, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19354
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
10. ORFFER C J ed  
Wine Grape Cultivars in South Africa 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1979 1st ed
Handy reference book to growers, wine-makers, wine lovers etc 111pp with colour illustrations and diags, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20606
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
11. ORFFER C J ed  
Wyndruifkultivars in Suid-Afrika 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1979 1st ed
Handy reference book to growers, wine-makers, wine lovers etc. Afrikaans text. 111 pp with colour illustrations and diags, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21529
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 195 | ZAR 115 |
12. SAR  
Farming Opportunities in the Union of South Africa 

Publisher: South African Railways & Harbours 1922
A small handbook for prospective immigrants setting out the farming possibilities in the subcontinent at the period 334 pp with maps, bw illustrations plus ads at end, Good condition in original hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17144
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
13. SCOTT M H  
Utilisation Notes on South African Timbers 

Publisher: Dept of Forestry 1953
Some data on indigenous as well as exotic timbers grown in the subcontinent 92 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16717
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1091 | MXN 156 | ZAR 92 |
Click for larger image 14. SIM T R  
Tree Planting in South Africa 

Publisher: Natal Witness 1927 1st ed
A valuable early contribution to silviculture in South Africa, by an acknowledged authority. Sought-after item of Africana. 452 pp plus 74 pp of plates, dwgs and diags, Good condition in orig covers, slight wear top of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10450
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 138.73 | CAD 129.03 | EUR 87.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1558 | ZAR 923 |
15. SOUTH AFRICAN WOOL BOARD  
An Illustrated World History of the Sheep and Wool Industry 

Publisher: SA Wool Board 1970
An overview of the sheep and its origins as a domesticated animal, and much on the history of the various breeds in the subcontinent 267 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20031
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2727 | MXN 390 | ZAR 231 |
16. TALBOT W J  
Swartland and Sandveld 

Publisher: OUP 1947
Survey of land utilization and erosion in the region 79 pp with numerous illustrations and fold-out maps and diags., Light occasional foxing otherwise good condition with dw, inscr by author ? on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 2269
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
17. VAN REENEN R J  
Resisting Drought 

Publisher: Government Printer 1935
A rewrite of an important Blue Book published by parliament on the findings of the Drought Investigation Commission, with much added material to aid the scholar, farmer and lay person 221 pp with bw illustrations map in colour and dwgs, Good condition in hardcover, bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21584
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1818 | MXN 260 | ZAR 154 |
18. VAN ZYL SMIT D J  
Volstruisboerdery in die Klein Karoo 

Publisher: Dept. Landbou Tegniese Dienste 1964
Booklet aimed at promoting ostrich farming, which had once been the jewel in the crown of the Klein Karoo. Afrikaans text 87 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition except for some fishmothing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20892
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 130 | ZAR 77 |

18 items found

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.