Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Exploration and Discovery: Africa Exploration

      35 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
Click for larger image 1. BAINES T  
Explorations in South West Africa 

Publisher: Pioneer Head 1973 facs reprint, ltd ed No 907/1000
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. One of the classics of Namibian and Zimbabwean exploration 535 pp, frontispiece chromolithograph, numerous engravings and three fold-out maps, as well as new preface by F Bradlow and extra colour frontis., Very good condition with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22170
Buy Now
US$160.00
Appr.: | AUD 179.17 | CAD 165.98 | EUR 123.08 | GBP 102.63 | JPY 14545 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1176 |
Click for larger image 2. BAINES T & WALLIS J P R  
The Northern Goldfields Diaries of Thomas Baines, 3 Vols 

Publisher: Oppenheimer Series, Chatto & Windus 1946 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Increasingly rare Africana with lasting value; the author describes his wanderings in Bechuanaland and Matabeleland in the years 1869-1872 Continuously paginated 855 pp with colour and half-tone plates, dwgs and maps, Very good condition except for slightly uneven fading on covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22011
Buy Now
US$240.00
Appr.: | AUD 268.76 | CAD 248.96 | EUR 184.62 | GBP 153.94 | JPY 21818 | MXN 3000 | ZAR 1765 |
Click for larger image 3. BAINES T ( Thomas )  
The Gold Regions of S E Africa 

Publisher: J W C Mackay 1877
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Increasingly scarce piece of early Rhodesiana by famous traveller artist. 240 pp, numerous illustrations, frontis and map in pocket, In original green linen-covered boards with gilt decoration on front and spine, the latter being a little worn and faded. The map has been replaced in facsimile, two ownerships on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20600
Buy Now
US$180.00
Appr.: | AUD 201.57 | CAD 186.72 | EUR 138.46 | GBP 115.46 | JPY 16364 | MXN 2250 | ZAR 1324 |
Click for larger image 4. BAINES T ( Thomas ) & KENNEDY R F ed  
Journal of Residence in Africa 2 vols 

Publisher: VRS 1st series No's 42 & 45 1961/1964
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Journals of noted artist explorer for the years 1842-1853 237 + 355 pp with bw plates and 2 fold-out maps, Covers vary slightly in colour and have some very slight marking, textblock good and clean condition, bookplates in both vols. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21250
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 111.98 | CAD 103.73 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 64.14 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 735 |
Click for larger image 5. BARNS T A  
The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo 

Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons 1922
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author and his wife travelled extensively in Central Africa, collecting zoological specimens, hunting and filming the land and the people 288 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Re-backed with brown calf, with original boards and spine labels, eps replaced and a few archival repairs to eroded margins of pages. Generally good, clean condition, with some sporadic foxing; ownership on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16840
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 447.93 | CAD 414.94 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 256.57 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5000 | ZAR 2941 |
Click for larger image 6. BAUM J E  
Unknown Ethiopia 

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1935
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Expedition mounted by the Field Museum under the command of Dr.Wilfred H. Osgood, with Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Alfred M. Bailey, and the author - to study and collect zoological specimen in the region 351 pp with bw plates (all present) and maps as eps, Very good condition except for sunning of spine and small mark on one page, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18240
Buy Now
US$65.00
Appr.: | AUD 72.79 | CAD 67.43 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 41.69 | JPY 5909 | MXN 812 | ZAR 478 |
Click for larger image 7. BAYNTON-WILLIAMS A & M  
New Worlds - Maps from the Age of Discovery 

Publisher: Quercus 2006
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A beautiful, huge atlas of reproductions opf ancient maps dating from 1475 until the end of the 19th century, showcasing some of the most colourful and beautifully decorated work of the world's foremost cartographers 224 pp illustrated in full colour, Fine condition in hardcover with fine dw - a very large and heavy folio volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20620
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 89.59 | CAD 82.99 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 51.31 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 588 |
8. BRADLOW F  
Francis Masson's Three Journeys at the Cape of Good Hope 

Publisher: Tablecloth Press 1994 1st lt ed of 350 copies
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An annotated account from fragmentary evidence of these journeys, which included the botanist's collecting trips to the Hantam region. 181 pp with colour illoustrations and two maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20335
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
9. CHURCHILL R S  
Men, Mines and Animals in South Africa 

Publisher: Books of Rhodesia 1969
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The illustrious author, a shareholder in the Chartered Company, spent several months in Mashonaland inspecting the prospects - a worthy contribution to picturing the past. 339 pp with bw illustrations and dwgs, and fold-out map, Good condition except for sligh scratching of bookcloth, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22068
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
10. DE VYLDER G & RUDNER I & J transl  
The Journal of Gustaf de Vylder - Naturalist in South Western Africa 

Publisher: VRS 2nd series #28 1998 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0958411247. Adventurous travels of a naturalist in the wild South West in the years 1873-5 292 pp with colour frontis. dwgs and maps, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21822
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
11. DODGE E S  
Beyond the Capes 

Publisher: Gollancz 1971
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of Pacific exploration - epic voyages from that of Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877) 429 pp with numerous bw illustrations and colour frontis, maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw, light spotting on edge of textblock only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14920
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
Click for larger image 12. ESCHERICH G  
Quer durch den Urwald von Kamerun 

Publisher: Georg Stilke 1923 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author was a leading forestry expert as well as politician, and led the expedition into this previously German Colony to investigate the state of the forestry resources and infrastructure. German text 294 pp with 23 bw plates and two sketch maps, Good condition in slightly worn original boards with photo laid down on front cover. Some light foxing in prelims, and on margins of plates, but textblock is clear with only slight browning. A very nice copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18560
Buy Now
US$180.00
Appr.: | AUD 201.57 | CAD 186.72 | EUR 138.46 | GBP 115.46 | JPY 16364 | MXN 2250 | ZAR 1324 |
Click for larger image 13. GALTON F  
Narrative of an Explorer in Tropical South Africa & Vacation Tours in 1860 & 1861 

Publisher: Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow 1889 repr
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A reprint of the famous work by Galton on Namibian exploration, as well as the record of three short tours to Spain, Palestine and Italy. 320 pp with frontis, engraved plates and map, Re-bound in modern tan linen, new eps, very good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20701
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 111.98 | CAD 103.73 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 64.14 | JPY 9091 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 735 |
Click for larger image 14. JOHNSTON H H ( Harry )  
George Grenfell and the Congo, 2 Vols. 

Publisher: Hutchinson & Co 1908
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A description of the Congo, Cameroons and Fernando Po, the histories, ethnography and fauna and flora, as founded on the diaries of the Rev G Grenfell 990 pp continuously paginated, with 496 bw photos as well as dwgs and 14 maps, some fold-out., Generally good condition except for some light wear and marking on covers. A few spots of light foxing mainly in prelims, some maps have folds professionally repaired. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8840
Buy Now
US$300.00
Appr.: | AUD 335.95 | CAD 311.20 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 192.43 | JPY 27273 | MXN 3750 | ZAR 2206 |
Click for larger image 15. KINGSLEY M H  
Travels in West Africa - Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons 

Publisher: Macmillan & Co 1897 5th thousand
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A sparkling monument to a great Victorian lady traveller - this delightful book records her years of travel and investigations into 'Fish and Fetish' in the steaming jungles of West Africa among the cannibal tribes. 743 pp with numerous bw plates and text illustrations, ads at end, Covers of this heavy book show some age-wear, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, hinges are cracked but holding well. Some light sporadic foxing throughout, and a slight damp mark has crept into the margins on a few pages - otherwise a good copy, name on htp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21686
Buy Now
US$350.00
Appr.: | AUD 391.94 | CAD 363.07 | EUR 269.23 | GBP 224.50 | JPY 31818 | MXN 4375 | ZAR 2574 |
16. KRAUSS F & SPOHR O H ed  
Travel Journal - Cape to Zululand 1838 - 40 

Publisher: Balkema 1973 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Observations by a collector and naturalist on a collecting trip, during the reign of King Mpanda 90 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition, no dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16567
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
Click for larger image 17. LATROBE C I  
Journal of a Visit to South Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1969
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile of 1818 edition of the missionary-traveller's trek from Cape Town to the Great Fish River, while he visited a number of the mission stations in the southern Cape 406 pp with colour plates and maps, new intoduction by F Bradlow, Very good condition in original linen-covered boards, gilt decorated, ltd ed no 831/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20622
Buy Now
US$130.00
Appr.: | AUD 145.58 | CAD 134.85 | EUR 100.00 | GBP 83.39 | JPY 11818 | MXN 1625 | ZAR 956 |
Click for larger image 18. LE VAILLANT F  
Francois le Vaillant - Reisiger in Suid Afrika 

Publisher: Parlementsbiblioteek 1973 ltd ed No 273/500
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Beautifully produced work on the traveller and his collection of 165 watercolours - a magnificent work. Afrikaans text 175 + 187 pp + 165 colour plates, Very fine condition, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20742
Buy Now
US$250.00
Appr.: | AUD 279.96 | CAD 259.34 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 160.36 | JPY 22727 | MXN 3125 | ZAR 1838 |
19. LE VAILLANT F  
Travels into the Interior of Africa via the Cape of Good Hope Vol 1 

Publisher: VRS 2007
ISBN or SBN Number: 0958513422. The first new translation of the charming travel narrative by a much maligned 18th century French explorer to appear in over two centuries. This is a chance to acquire a reasonably priced copy. The second volume is in the process of preparation by the Society 194 pp with colour frontis and bw plates, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21830
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
20. LE VAILLANT F ( Francois )  
Francois Le Vaillant - Traveller in South Africa, 2 Vols 

Publisher: Library of Parliament 1973 lt ed No 764
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An evaluation of this 18th cent. French traveller, his work as a scientist and collector and his collection of 165 water-colour paintings. A fine work. 172 + 181 pp text plus numerous colour plates, 2 maps, Very good condition in original covers, no dws as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22204
Buy Now
US$320.00
Appr.: | AUD 358.34 | CAD 331.95 | EUR 246.15 | GBP 205.26 | JPY 29091 | MXN 4000 | ZAR 2353 |
Click for larger image 21. LORD W B & BAINES T  
Shifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel and Exploration 

Publisher: Africana Book Society 1975 ltd facs repr Deluxe ed No 101/107
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A classic manual of practical living for the aspirant explorer covering everything from transport, collecting and hunting, repair work, cooking and medical improvisation 734 pp lavishly illustrated with wood engravings by Baines, Very good condition, in full beige calf with lavish gilt decoration. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20681
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 134.38 | CAD 124.48 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 76.97 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1500 | ZAR 882 |
22. MCKIERNAN G & SERTON P ed  
Narrative and Journal of Gerald McKiernan in SWA 

Publisher: VRS 1st Series No 35 1954
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. McKiernan was an adventurous American and gives an interesting picture of life in South West Africa in the 1870's. 197 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Mint condition in hardcover, no dw as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20110
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
23. PARK M  
The Travels of Mungo Park 

Publisher: J M Dent: Everyman's Library 1969 repr
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A pocket volume of the famous West African explorer's work. 386 pp, Good condition in softcover, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18479
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
24. PERHAM M & SIMMONS J  
African Discovery - an Anthology of Exploration 

Publisher: Faber & Faber 1942
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The authors, both ardent students of African travel, share some of the most dramatic passages in the annals of African exploration with the reader. 280 pp with bw plates and maps, Good condition no dw, eps foxed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5593
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
25. SOMERVILLE W  
Narrative of Journeys to E. Cape Frontier and to Lattakoe 

Publisher: VRS 2nd Series No 10 1979
ISBN or SBN Number: 062004232. One of the accounts of this Northern Cape expedition of 1801-2 made famous by Daniell's two works on the trip. 253 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Excellent condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21807
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |

35 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.