Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Exploration and Discovery: Africa Exploration
39 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
Click for larger image 1. BAINES T & WALLIS J P R  
The Northern Goldfields Diaries of Thomas Baines, 3 Vols 

Publisher: Oppenheimer Series, Chatto & Windus 1946 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Increasingly rare Africana with lasting value; the author describes his wanderings in Bechuanaland and Matabeleland in the years 1869-1872 Continuously paginated 855 pp with colour and half-tone plates, dwgs and maps, Very good condition except for slightly uneven fading on covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22011
Buy Now
US$280.00
Appr.: | AUD 270.53 | CAD 290.16 | EUR 217.05 | GBP 185.80 | JPY 25455 | MXN 3111 | ZAR 2800 |
Click for larger image 2. BAINES T ( Thomas )  
The Gold Regions of South Eastern Africa 

Publisher: Books of Rhodesia, Gold Series #1 1968 ltd de luxe ed No 88/150
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile reprint of an increasingly scarce item of classic Africana 240 pp incl ads, with plates, engravings, fascsimile and map in pocket inside back cover, Very good condition in full tan calf with slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24128
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7727 | MXN 944 | ZAR 850 |
Click for larger image 3. BAINES T ( Thomas ) & KENNEDY R F ed  
Journal of Residence in Africa 2 vols 

Publisher: VRS 1st series No's 42 & 45 1961/1964
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Journals of noted artist explorer for the years 1842-1853 237 + 355 pp with bw plates and 2 fold-out maps, Covers vary slightly in colour and have some very slight marking, textblock good and clean condition, bookplates in both vols. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21250
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
4. BURROWS E H  
Captain Owen of the African Survey 

Publisher: Balkema 1979 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 906191934X. The life and work of the great naval surveyor tasked with the charting of the African west and east coasts. He later became embroiled in the fight against slavery, which was to make him unpopular in political circles. Owen retired to New Brunswick in 1835. The book includes his experiences in the war against Napoleon, as well as his charting of the Canadian Great Lakes 248 pp with numerous maps and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with scuffed dw; institutional library stamp in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24875
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 5. CASALIS E  
The Basutos or Twenty-three Years in South Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1965
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile reprint of the 1861 translation; the first part consists of a journal of exploration, while the second records the missionary's labours in Basutoland 361 pp with plates and drawings, Very good condition, with chipped dw, ltd ed no 564750. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22667
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 6. CLEMENT A J  
The Kalahari and its Lost City 

Publisher: Longmans 1967 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author, a respected academic, has done extensive investigations on the literature about this fabled city, as well as practical searches in the region where is it supposed to exist. These are his conclusions. 214 pp, bw illustrations and frontispiece, maps as eps, Good condition, worn dw, ownership on eps, light speckle of foxing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24692
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6364 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
7. CORNELL F C  
The Glamour of Prospecting 

Publisher: D Philip 1999
ISBN or SBN Number: 0864860544. One of the most readable books on the subject to come out of Africa 336 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24990
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
8. DE VYLDER G & RUDNER I & J transl  
The Journal of Gustaf de Vylder - Naturalist in South Western Africa 

Publisher: VRS 2nd series #28 1998 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0958411247. Adventurous travels of a naturalist in the wild South West in the years 1873-5 292 pp with colour frontis. dwgs and maps, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21822
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
9. DODGE E S  
Beyond the Capes 

Publisher: Gollancz 1971
ISBN or SBN Number: 0575013222. The story of Pacific exploration - epic voyages from that of Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877) 429 pp with numerous bw illustrations and colour frontis, maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw, light spotting on edge of textblock only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14920
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
10. FINLASON C E  
A Nobody in Mashonaland 

Publisher: Books of Rhodesia, Gold Series #9 1970 Facs repr
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Light-hearted travel in Mashonaland shortly after the occupation by Europeans 330 pp with portrait, Very good condition with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23776
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
11. FORBATH P  
The River Congo 

Publisher: Harper & Row 1977 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0061224901. An all-inclusive account of the mighty river's discovery, exploration and exploitation by European powers. The author truly throws light on the 'Heart of Darkness'. 404 pp with bw illustrations and maps as eps, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw, a few of the prelims have a corner creased. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22673
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
12. GALTON F  
Bericht eines Forschers im Tropischen Südafrika 

Publisher: Swakopmund Museum 1980
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620046813. A German translation of Galton's work on his travels in Namibia during the middle of the 19th century 180pp with frontis, bw plates and folding map in colour, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24180
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
13. GLADSTONE P  
Travels of Alexine 

Publisher: John Murray 1970
ISBN or SBN Number: 0719520444. The life and extraordinary explorations of Alexine Tinne, who accompanied by her mother, two maids and a retinue of men, through the unknown regions of the Southern Sudan and the Sahara 247 pp with maps and bw photos, Very good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25190
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 14. GLOVER, SIR J H & HASTINGS A C G  
The Voyage of the Dayspring 

Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head 1926 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Journal kept by Glover, when he was a young Lieutenant with the Baikie Expedition in 1857, with commentary by A C G Hastings. This was followed by 14 years of service there, mostly as governor, of which his wife writes in the introduction. 230 pp with frontis and bw plates, Good condition in hardcover, with tatty dw; some foxing spots on edge of textblock, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22571
Buy Now
US$95.00
Appr.: | AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8636 | MXN 1056 | ZAR 950 |
15. HALL R  
Lovers on the Nile 

Publisher: Random House 1980
ISBN or SBN Number: 0394502272. The romantic saga of Samuel and Florence Baker and their travels on the Nile. 254 pp with bw illustrations and map, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24566
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 16. ISAACS N  
Travel and Adventure in Eastern Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1970
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The amazing tale of the boy explorer who was to become a witness to the rise and fall of the mighty Zulu empire under Chaka. Indispensable to the scholar of early Natal history. 349 pp with bw and colour plates and fold-out map, Very good condition with dw in glassine sleeve, ltd ed No 491/1500, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22774
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10909 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
Click for larger image 17. ISAACS N & HERRMAN L ed  
Nathaniel Isaacs' Travel and Adventure in Eastern Africa, 2 vols 

Publisher: VRS 1st Series no's 16 & 17 1936-7
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The amazing tale of the boy explorer who was to become a witness to the rise and fall of the mighty Zulu empire under Chaka. 291 + 333 pp with bw plates and map, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw as issued, slight variance in fading on the two volumes, andd vol 1 has light foxing on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22510
Buy Now
US$160.00
Appr.: | AUD 154.59 | CAD 165.80 | EUR 124.03 | GBP 106.17 | JPY 14545 | MXN 1778 | ZAR 1600 |
18. KRAUSS F & SPOHR O H ed  
Travel Journal - Cape to Zululand 1838 - 40 

Publisher: Balkema 1973 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869610465. Observations by a collector and naturalist on a collecting trip, during the reign of King Mpanda 90 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition, no dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16567
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2273 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 19. LATROBE C I  
Journal of a Visit to South Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1969
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Facsimile of 1818 edition of the missionary-traveller's trek from Cape Town to the Great Fish River, while he visited a number of the mission stations in the southern Cape 406 pp with colour plates and maps, new intoduction by F Bradlow, Very good condition in original linen-covered boards, gilt decorated, ltd ed no 849/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24120
Buy Now
US$130.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.60 | CAD 134.72 | EUR 100.78 | GBP 86.26 | JPY 11818 | MXN 1444 | ZAR 1300 |
20. LIVINGSTONE D & MACNAIR J I ed  
Livingstone's Travels 

Publisher: J M Dent 1954
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Some extracts from the great traveller's works which give an overview of his life work. 429 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with worn dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24689
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
21. LIVINGSTONE D & SHEPPERSON G ed  
David Livingstone and the Rovuma 

Publisher: University Press Edinburgh 1965
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The travel notebooks of the famous explorer as he ascended the notorious riveron the border between Tanzania and Mozambique 204 pp with colour plate tipped in, bw illustrations and fold-out map, Light foxing and ownership in prelims, o/w very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24619
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
22. MARSH J H  
No Pathway Here 

Publisher: Timmins 1948 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of Marion and Prince Edward Islands 200 pp with bw plates, maps as eps, Very good condition in original covers with good, slightly edegworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23113
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
23. MCKIERNAN G & SERTON P ed  
Narrative and Journal of Gerald McKiernan in SWA 

Publisher: VRS 1st Series No 35 1954
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. McKiernan was an adventurous American and gives an interesting picture of life in South West Africa in the 1870's. 197 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Mint condition in hardcover, no dw as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20110
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 24. MÖLLER P  
Journey in Africa through Angola, Ovampoland and Damaraland 

Publisher: Struik 1974
ISBN or SBN Number: 086977042. The author travelled by ox-wagon through Angola towards Walvis Bay, describing the country, wild-life and people. Translated from the original Swedish by I & J Rudner 216 pp with bw illustrations and fold-out map, Very good condition with vg dw, virtually a new book. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23468
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
25. MOOREHEAD A ( Alan )  
The White Nile 

Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1962 repr
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author traces the exploration of the great river by Europeans, and gives an account of the history of Moslem and Christian conquests along it. 385 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24256
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |

39 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.