|
|
|
|
| |
|
1.
|
BAINES T ( Thomas )
The Gold Regions of S E Africa
Publisher: J W C Mackay 1877 Increasingly scarce piece of early Rhodesiana by famous traveller artist. 240 pp, numerous illustrations, frontis and map in pocket, In original green linen-covered boards with gilt decoration on front and spine, the latter being a little worn and faded. The map has been replaced in facsimile, two ownerships on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20600
|
Buy Now
US$180.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 208.09 |
CAD 193.55 |
EUR 131.87 |
GBP 115.38 |
JPY 16364 |
MXN 2338 |
ZAR 1385 |
|
|
|
2.
|
BAINES T ( Thomas ) & KENNEDY R F ed
Journal of Residence in Africa 2 vols
Publisher: VRS 1st series No's 42 & 45 1961/1964 Journals of noted artist explorer for the years 1842-1853 237 + 355 pp with bw plates and 2 fold-out maps, Covers vary slightly in colour and have some very slight marking, textblock good and clean condition, bookplates in both vols. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21250
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
3.
|
BARNS T A
The Wonderland of the Eastern Congo
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons 1922 The author and his wife travelled extensively in Central Africa, collecting zoological specimens, hunting and filming the land and the people 288 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Re-backed with brown calf, with original boards and spine labels, eps replaced and a few archival repairs to eroded margins of pages. Generally good, clean condition, with some sporadic foxing; ownership on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16840
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 462.43 |
CAD 430.11 |
EUR 293.04 |
GBP 256.41 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3077 |
|
|
|
4.
|
BAUM J E
Unknown Ethiopia
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1935|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Expedition mounted by the Field Museum under the command of Dr.Wilfred H. Osgood, with Louis Agassiz Fuertes, Alfred M. Bailey, and the author - to study and collect zoological specimen in the region 351 pp with bw plates (all present) and maps as eps, Very good condition except for sunning of spine and small mark on one page, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18240
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 75.14 |
CAD 69.89 |
EUR 47.62 |
GBP 41.67 |
JPY 5909 |
MXN 844 |
ZAR 500 |
|
|
|
5.
|
BAYNTON-WILLIAMS A & M
New Worlds - Maps from the Age of Discovery
Publisher: Quercus 2006 A beautiful, huge atlas of reproductions opf ancient maps dating from 1475 until the end of the 19th century, showcasing some of the most colourful and beautifully decorated work of the world's foremost cartographers 224 pp illustrated in full colour, Fine condition in hardcover with fine dw - a very large and heavy folio volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20620
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
BRADLOW F
Francis Masson's Three Journeys at the Cape of Good Hope
Publisher: Tablecloth Press 1994 1st lt ed of 350 copies An annotated account from fragmentary evidence of these journeys, which included the botanist's collecting trips to the Hantam region. 181 pp with colour illoustrations and two maps, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20335
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
7.
|
BROWN M
Where Giants Trod
Publisher: Quiller 1989 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The saga of the discovery and exploration of Kenya's desert lake - Lake Rudolf - or Lake Turkana - forms the core of this exciting book.Also dealt with is the geology, prehistory and tribal people of the region 431 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, maps as well as a pocket glued onto back covers, containing a map and original photo's, Very good condition with very good dw in protector, inscribed by author to two people who travelled to Lake Turkana. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17550
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
8.
|
BURTON SIR R & NEWBURY C W ed
A Mission to Gelele, King of Dahome
Publisher: Routledge Kegan Paul 1966 repr|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com An edited version of Burtons two visits to the king of Dahomey, while the former was the British Consul for the Bight of Benin 373 pp with engraved plates, text illustrations and maps, Good condition in lienen-covered boards, with fair dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18730
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BUSK D
The Fountain of the Sun
Publisher: Max Parrish 1957 1st ed The author travelled in Ethiopia and Uganda, mainly intent on mountaineering. He accomplished some notable climbs on the Ruwenzori mountains, as well as scaling Kilimanjaro. 240 pp with colour and bw illustrations and map, Covers a bit worn, corner bumped, o/w good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12260
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
10.
|
COILLARD F
On the Threshold of Central Africa
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton 1902 2nd ed The author spent some twenty years among the Barotse, during which time he undertook a number of expeditions. The work covers the Banyai Expedition of 1877-1879, the Barotsi Expedition of 1882-1887, Sefula 1887-1892 and Lealuyi 1892-1896, all in considerable detail. Most of the illustrations are of the tribespeople of the region. 663 pp [ii, ads], 44 illus from photos, including frontis portrait, large fldg color map with inset of Upper Zambesi, index., Re-bound in red buckram and eps replaced. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19140
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 138.73 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 87.91 |
GBP 76.92 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1558 |
ZAR 923 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
DE VYLDER G & RUDNER I & J transl
The Journal of Gustaf de Vylder - Naturalist in South Western Africa
Publisher: VRS 1998 1st ed Adventurous travels of a naturalist in the wild South West in the years 1873-5 292 pp with colour frontis. dwgs and maps, Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17993
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
DODGE E S
Beyond the Capes
Publisher: Gollancz 1971 The story of Pacific exploration - epic voyages from that of Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877) 429 pp with numerous bw illustrations and colour frontis, maps as eps, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw, light spotting on edge of textblock only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14920
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
13.
|
ESCHERICH G
Quer durch den Urwald von Kamerun
Publisher: Georg Stilke 1923 1st ed The author was a leading forestry expert as well as politician, and led the expedition into this previously German Colony to investigate the state of the forestry resources and infrastructure. German text 294 pp with 23 bw plates and two sketch maps, Good condition in slightly worn original boards with photo laid down on front cover. Some light foxing in prelims, and on margins of plates, but textblock is clear with only slight browning. A very nice copy. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18560
|
Buy Now
US$180.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 208.09 |
CAD 193.55 |
EUR 131.87 |
GBP 115.38 |
JPY 16364 |
MXN 2338 |
ZAR 1385 |
|
|
|
14.
|
GALTON F
Narrative of an Explorer in Tropical South Africa & Vacation Tours in 1860 & 1861
Publisher: Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow 1889 repr A reprint of the famous work by Galton on Namibian exploration, as well as the record of three short tours to Spain, Palestine and Italy. 320 pp with frontis, engraved plates and map, Re-bound in modern tan linen, new eps, very good, clean condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20701
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 115.61 |
CAD 107.53 |
EUR 73.26 |
GBP 64.10 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 769 |
|
|
|
15.
|
GASPARI A C & BERTUCH F J
Allgemeine Geographische Ephemeriden
Publisher: Verlag der Industrie Comptoirs 1800 A sort of German Geographical Magazine about discoveries the world over. This edition contains material on Canada, Malta, Iceland, van Diemen's Land and Africa. It is of special South African interest as it contains a pre-publication precis of the manuscript by F Damberger, who fictitiously claimed to have traversed Africa from the Cape to Marocco. While the directors of the (Geographical) Society are guarded in their acclamation of the feat, they nonetheless state that if proved to be true, it would be one of the boldests exploits of exploration yet performed.Not in SAB. German text 592 pp with gravures and five fold-out maps, Halfbound in brown calf with marbled boards, somewhat worn, some foxing mainly on eps, o/w good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4701
|
Buy Now
US$200.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 231.21 |
CAD 215.05 |
EUR 146.52 |
GBP 128.21 |
JPY 18182 |
MXN 2597 |
ZAR 1538 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
HOLLETT D
The Conquest of the Niger by Land and Sea
Publisher: P M Heaton Publishing 1995 1st ed A history of the exploration of this mysterious West African river, from the times of the Portuguese voyagers to pioneer steamships and Elder Dempster & Co 256 pp with numerous bw illustrations, photos and maps, Very good condition in hardcocver with vg dw in plastic protector; front ep has been excised, small library stamp in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20263
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
17.
|
JOHNSTON H H ( Harry )
George Grenfell and the Congo, 2 Vols.
Publisher: Hutchinson & Co 1908 A description of the Congo, Cameroons and Fernando Po, the histories, ethnography and fauna and flora, as founded on the diaries of the Rev G Grenfell 990 pp continuously paginated, with 496 bw photos as well as dwgs and 14 maps, some fold-out., Generally good condition except for some light wear and marking on covers. A few spots of light foxing mainly in prelims, some maps have folds professionally repaired. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 8840
|
Buy Now
US$300.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 346.82 |
CAD 322.58 |
EUR 219.78 |
GBP 192.31 |
JPY 27273 |
MXN 3896 |
ZAR 2308 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
KINGSLEY M H
Travels in West Africa - Congo Francais, Corisco and Cameroons
Publisher: Macmillan & Co 1897 5th thousand A sparkling monument to a great Victorian lady traveller - this delightful book records her years of travel and investigations into 'Fish and Fetish' in the steaming jungles of West Africa among the cannibal tribes. 743 pp with numerous bw plates and text illustrations, ads at end, Covers of this heavy book show some age-wear, corners slightly bumped, spine sunned, hinges are cracked but holding well. Some light sporadic foxing throughout, and a slight damp mark has crept into the margins on a few pages - otherwise a good copy, name on htp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21686
|
Buy Now
US$350.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 404.62 |
CAD 376.34 |
EUR 256.41 |
GBP 224.36 |
JPY 31818 |
MXN 4545 |
ZAR 2692 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
KRAUSS F & SPOHR O H ed
Travel Journal - Cape to Zululand 1838 - 40
Publisher: Balkema 1973 1st ed Observations by a collector and naturalist on a collecting trip, during the reign of King Mpanda 90 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition, no dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16567
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
20.
|
LATROBE C I
Journal of a Visit to South Africa
Publisher: Struik 1969 Facsimile of 1818 edition of the missionary-traveller's trek from Cape Town to the Great Fish River, while he visited a number of the mission stations in the southern Cape 406 pp with colour plates and maps, new intoduction by F Bradlow, Very good condition in original linen-covered boards, gilt decorated, ltd ed no 831/1000. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20622
|
Buy Now
US$130.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 150.29 |
CAD 139.78 |
EUR 95.24 |
GBP 83.33 |
JPY 11818 |
MXN 1688 |
ZAR 1000 |
|
|
|
21.
|
LE VAILLANT F
Francois le Vaillant - Reisiger in Suid Afrika
Publisher: Parlementsbiblioteek 1973 ltd ed No 273/500 Beautifully produced work on the traveller and his collection of 165 watercolours - a magnificent work. Afrikaans text 175 + 187 pp + 165 colour plates, Very fine condition, bookplate inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20742
|
Buy Now
US$250.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 289.02 |
CAD 268.82 |
EUR 183.15 |
GBP 160.26 |
JPY 22727 |
MXN 3247 |
ZAR 1923 |
|
|
|
22.
|
LORD W B & BAINES T
Shifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel and Exploration
Publisher: Africana Book Society 1975 ltd facs repr Deluxe ed No 101/107 A classic manual of practical living for the aspirant explorer covering everything from transport, collecting and hunting, repair work, cooking and medical improvisation 734 pp lavishly illustrated with wood engravings by Baines, Very good condition, in full beige calf with lavish gilt decoration. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20681
|
Buy Now
US$120.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 138.73 |
CAD 129.03 |
EUR 87.91 |
GBP 76.92 |
JPY 10909 |
MXN 1558 |
ZAR 923 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
MCKIERNAN G & SERTON P ed
Narrative and Journal of Gerald McKiernan in SWA
Publisher: VRS 1st Series No 35 1954 McKiernan was an adventurous American and gives an interesting picture of life in South West Africa in the 1870's. 197 pp with bw plates and fold-out map, Mint condition in hardcover, no dw as issued. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20110
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
MOOREHEAD A
The Blue Nile
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1962 1st ed The author continues the chronicle started in his book 'The White Nile', this time of the other part of the great river, the Blue Nile 308 pp with bw illustrations and two fold-out maps, Good condition with tatty dw, one corner bumped slightly. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20104
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
MOOREHEAD A ( Alan )
The White Nile
Publisher: Hamish Hamilton 1961 The author traces the exploration of the great river by Europeans, and gives an account of the history of Moslem and Christian conquests along it. 385 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Very good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21028
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
42 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
Next
|