|
|
1.
|
ANDREWARTHA H G
Introduction to the Study of Animal Populations
Publisher: Methuen 1970 2nd ed Methodology for the study of animals, their distribution and chance of survival within defined environments 281 pp with diags, Very good condition in softcover, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20815
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
ANSELL W F H
Mammals of Northern Rhodesia
Publisher: Government Printer Lusaka 1960 1st ed A revised checklist with keys, distribution maps and ecological and breeding data, by a senior ranger in the Game Department, who is also a foremost authority on Central African mammals. 155 pp plus dwgs and distr maps, with seven colour plates by P Dandelot, Very good condition in original covers, no dw, bookplate & name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20653
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ASTLEY-MABERLY C T
The Game Animals of Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1963 1st ed Popular pocket guide, illustrated with numerous dwgs by this noted naturalist-artist. 292 pp with dwgs, Very good condition with worn dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20753
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
ASTLEY-MABERLY C T
Animals of the Kruger National Park
Publisher: A C White P & P Co Ltd 1951 A little early guide to antelope and other notable animals of the park, illustrated by the popular wild-life artist's drawings 93 pp with dwgs, Good condition in slightly worn wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16338
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.78 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 3.66 |
GBP 3.21 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
5.
|
AUDUBON, J J ( JOHN JAMES )
The Birds of America
Publisher: Macmillan 1942|. Wonderful facsimile reprint of this iconic work by the leading 19th century American ornithologist with an introduction by William Vogt XII, 435 colour plates with captions, XIII-XXVI transcript of legend on the original plates and index, Very good condition in brown linen with gilt decoration, small area at bottom of spine is slightly sunned, textblock tight and clean - no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20127
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
6.
|
BANNERMAN D A
Birds of Tropical West Africa Vols 6, 7 & 8 ONLY
Publisher: Oliver & Boyd 1948-51 Last three volumes of this fine set on the West African avifauna, vols 6&7 deal with the passeriformes, while vol 8 is an overview of the previous volumes, as well as a supplementary list, indexes etc. 364 + 413 + 552 pp with colour plates and bw illustrations, Good condition in original covers, slight foxing and marking of eps and edges of textblock, slight bumping of corners, otherwise nice bright set. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17090
|
Buy Now
US$180.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 208.09 |
CAD 193.55 |
EUR 131.87 |
GBP 115.38 |
JPY 16364 |
MXN 2338 |
ZAR 1385 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
BARNARD K H
A Pictorial Guide to the South African Fishes, Marine and Freshwater
Publisher: Maskew Miller 1947 1st ed Intended as a pocket guide for anglers, although rather limited, it does have plates with charcteristics of the main species 226 pp, with bw plates and some line drawings, Very good condition, with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18276
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
BENTO C, GUISSAMULO A & ALVES J
O Atlas das Aves do Sul do Save, Mocambique
Publisher: Avian Demography Unit UCT 2000 1st ed A bird atlas of the southern half of Mozambique, south of the Save River - many of which species cross the borders into the Transvaal, Natal and Swaziland. Portugese text 278 pp with several colour illustrations and distr maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17709
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
BERE R
Birds in an African National Park
Publisher: Andre Deutsch 1969 A guidebook to the birds of Western Uganda, on the river Nile, on the great Lakes, in the tropical forests and on the open savannah 144 pp with maps as eps and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14537
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
10.
|
BERE R M
The WildMammals of Uganda
Publisher: Longmans 1962 1st ed Pocket guide to the macrofauna of East Africa 148 pp with dwgs by Ruth Yudelowitz, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14974
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
BEVIS M
The Insects of Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1964 1st ed An introduction to the study of entomology 186 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13847
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
BEVIS M
The Insects of Southern Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1964 1st ed An introduction to the study of entomology 186 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20725
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
BIGALKE R
What Animal is it ?
Publisher: van Schaik 1958 2nd ed A little guidebook for the visitor to the Kruger National Park. Mammals, birds and to a lesser extent, reptiles are featured. 187 pp with colour frontis and bw photos, Good condition in hardcover, no dw as issued, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13437
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
14.
|
BIRD A & VON MICHAELIS H
Our Birds
Publisher: SA Natural History Publications 1960|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Beautifully produced portfolio of S African Birdlife with short descriptions. Unpaginated with 8 colour plates, Very good condition, de luxe lt ed No 58/100 in full brown calf, sgd by author & artist, but one corner is bumped. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18202
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
BOCK K
A Guide to the Common Reef Fishes of the Western Indian Ocean
Publisher: Macmillan 1978 A guide to some 120 species likely to be encountered by the diver in the shallow waters of the African east coast and the islands. 122 pp with dwgs and colour photos, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13147
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
BOCK K
Guide to the Common Reef Fishes of the Western Indian Ocean & Kenya Coast
Publisher: Macmillan 1992 Handbook for the identification of some 120 species that might be encountered along the reefs of the region 122 pp with dwgs and colour plates, Good condition in softcover, sgd by author on tp, and unrelated inscr in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21614
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
17.
|
BOLSTER R. C
Land & Sea Birds of the South West Cape
Publisher: Speciality Press of S. A 1931 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Increasingly collectable book on the birds of the region. 239 pp with colour plates and text drawings, fold out diagram at back of book, Good condition with worn dw, some light foxing in prelims only, inscr by author inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7285
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
BOWLAND A E, MILLS M G L & LAWSON S
Predators and Farmers
Publisher: Endangered Wildlife Trust no date Three respected zoologist examine the impact of predators on stock farmers, and suggst ways of limiting the damage 50 pp with colour illustrations and distribution maps, Very good condition in softcover, sgd and inscribed by Gus Mills on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20583
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
BRANCH B
Snakes and Other Reptiles of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1996 2nd ed 2nd imp A description of almost 400 species and subspecies of lizards, tortoises and snakes 328 pp with 500 colour illustrations and distr maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13309
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
BRANCH B
Field Guide to the Snakes and other Reptiles of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1988 1st ed Detailed descriptions as well as 500 colour photos for easy identification 328 pp with colour illustrations and distr. maps, Covers a bit worn, textblock good, with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13308
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
BRANCH B
Snakes of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik no date Large format, A4 booklet, showing off some of seventy species of the subcontinent's herpetofauna 24 pp with colour illustrations, Good in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18739
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.78 |
CAD 5.38 |
EUR 3.66 |
GBP 3.21 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 65 |
ZAR 38 |
|
|
|
23.
|
BRANCH M & G
The Living Shores of Southern Africa
Publisher: Struik 1983 A most definitive addition to the local natural history library on the subject 272 pp with bw and colour ill. dwgs, diags and maps, Good condition with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21081
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
24.
|
BRICKELL N & SHIRLEY R M
Ducks, Geese and Swans of Africa and its Outlying Islands
Publisher: Frandsen Publishers 1988 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com All the resident, migratory and introduced species including hybrids and mutations found on the continent 228 pp 59 colour plates and bw drawings and distr maps, maps on eps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12931
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BROADLEY D G
Review of the SA species of Kinixys ( Reptilia Testudinidae )
Publisher: Tvl Mus 1993 . 12 pp with bw ills., Mint in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16252
|
Buy Now
US$6.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 6.94 |
CAD 6.45 |
EUR 4.40 |
GBP 3.85 |
JPY 545 |
MXN 78 |
ZAR 46 |
|
|