Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Science: Biology: Zoology
236 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. ANDREWARTHA H G  
Introduction to the Study of Animal Populations 

Publisher: Methuen 1970 2nd ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 416129706. Methodology for the study of animals, their distribution and chance of survival within defined environments 281 pp with diags, Very good condition in softcover, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20815
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
2. ASTLEY-MABERLY C T  
The Game Animals of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Nelson 1963 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Popular pocket guide, illustrated with numerous dwgs by this noted naturalist-artist. 292 pp with dwgs, Very good condition with worn dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20753
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
3. BAARD E H W  
Cape Tortoises - their Identification and Care 

Publisher: Cape Nature Conservation 1994
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Small but very informative handbook on the 13 species that inhabit this best endowed region in the world as far as chelonians are concerned 68 pp with colour photos and distr maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25187
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 4. BANNERMAN D A  
Birds of Tropical West Africa Vols 6, 7 & 8 ONLY 

Publisher: Oliver & Boyd 1948-51
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Last three volumes of this fine set on the West African avifauna, vols 6&7 deal with the passeriformes, while vol 8 is an overview of the previous volumes, as well as a supplementary list, indexes etc. 364 + 413 + 552 pp with colour plates and bw illustrations, Good condition in original covers, slight foxing and marking of eps and edges of textblock, slight bumping of corners, otherwise nice bright set. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17090
Buy Now
US$180.00
Appr.: | AUD 173.91 | CAD 186.53 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.44 | JPY 16364 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1800 |
5. BARNARD K H  
A Pictorial Guide to the South African Fishes, Marine and Freshwater 

Publisher: Maskew Miller 1947 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Intended as a pocket guide for anglers, although rather limited, it does have plates with charcteristics of the main species 226 pp, with bw plates and some line drawings, Very good condition, with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18276
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
6. BECKER P  
Beobachtungen an palaearktischen Zugvogeln in ihrem Winterquartier Sudwestafrika. 

Publisher: SWA Wissenschaftliche Gesellschaft 1974
ISBN or SBN Number: 094999507X. Some observations on the palearctic migrant birds which use SWA as their winter home. German text. 86 pp with diags., Mint condition in wraps and dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22352
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
7. BENTO C, GUISSAMULO A & ALVES J  
O Atlas das Aves do Sul do Save, Mocambique 

Publisher: Avian Demography Unit UCT 2000 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620256869. A bird atlas of the southern half of Mozambique, south of the Save River - many of which species cross the borders into the Transvaal, Natal and Swaziland. Portugese text 278 pp with several colour illustrations and distr maps, Very good condition in A4 softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17709
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
8. BERE R M  
The WildMammals of Uganda 

Publisher: Longmans 1962 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Pocket guide to the macrofauna of East Africa 148 pp with dwgs by Ruth Yudelowitz, Very good condition in laminated hardcover, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14974
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 9. BEST P B  
Whales and Dolphins of the Southern African Subregion 

Publisher: Cambridge 2007 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780521897105. Fascinating accounts of 51 species of whales and dolphins; the author gives us the benefit of his extensive knowledge and of the wealth of unpublished information he has accumulated during his 40 years of studying them 338 pp with about 100 colour illustrations by noted wild-life painter Pieter Folken, and numerous bw photos, Very good condition in quarto hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23930
Buy Now
US$180.00
Appr.: | AUD 173.91 | CAD 186.53 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.44 | JPY 16364 | MXN 2000 | ZAR 1800 |
10. BEVIS M  
The Insects of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Nelson 1964 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An introduction to the study of entomology 186 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, bookplate on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20725
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 11. BIDEN C L  
Sea-Angling Fishes of the Cape 

Publisher: Juta 1954
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic guide book for the serious angler and naturalist, one of the early works published on South African fish and fishing 304 pp, with bw plates and maps, two foldout, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24690
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
12. BIGALKE R  
What Animal is it ? 

Publisher: van Schaik 1958 2nd ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A little guidebook for the visitor to the Kruger National Park. Mammals, birds and to a lesser extent, reptiles are featured. 187 pp with colour frontis and bw photos, Good condition in hardcover, no dw as issued, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13437
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
13. BOCK K  
A Guide to the Common Reef Fishes of the Western Indian Ocean 

Publisher: Macmillan 1978
ISBN or SBN Number: 033239776. A guide to some 120 species likely to be encountered by the diver in the shallow waters of the African east coast and the islands. 122 pp with dwgs and colour photos, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13147
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
14. BOCK K  
Guide to the Common Reef Fishes of the Western Indian Ocean & Kenya Coast 

Publisher: Macmillan 1992
ISBN or SBN Number: 0333239776. Handbook for the identification of some 120 species that might be encountered along the reefs of the region 122 pp with dwgs and colour plates, Good condition in softcover, sgd by author on tp, and unrelated inscr in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21614
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 15. BOLSTER R. C  
Land & Sea Birds of the South West Cape 

Publisher: Speciality Press of S. A 1931 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Increasingly collectable book on the birds of the region. 239 pp with colour plates and text drawings, fold out diagram at back of book, Good condition with worn dw, some light foxing in prelims only, inscr by author inside covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7285
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5455 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |
Click for larger image 16. BOTHMA J du P & WALKER C  
Larger Carnivores of the African Savannas 

Publisher: van Schaik 1999 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0627024114. An internationally acclaimed expert of African game, introduces the reader to large predator behaviour in the context of the African plains, where they evolved. 275 pp beautifully illustrated with artwork by Walker, as well as colour photos., Mint condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22514
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
17. BOWLAND A E, MILLS M G L & LAWSON S  
Predators and Farmers 

Publisher: Endangered Wildlife Trust no date
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Three respected zoologist examine the impact of predators on stock farmers, and suggst ways of limiting the damage 50 pp with colour illustrations and distribution maps, Very good condition in softcover, sgd and inscribed by Gus Mills on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20583
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
18. BRANCH B  
Snakes of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Struik no date
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869777173. Large format, A4 booklet, showing off some of seventy species of the subcontinent's herpetofauna 24 pp with colour illustrations, Good in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18739
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 455 | MXN 56 | ZAR 50 |
19. BRANCH B  
Field Guide to the Snakes and other Reptiles of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869776398. Detailed descriptions as well as 500 colour photos for easy identification 328 pp with colour illustrations and distr. maps, Covers a bit worn, textblock good, with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13308
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1818 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
20. BRANCH B  
Everyone's Guide to Snakes of Southern Africa 

Publisher: CNA 1991
ISBN or SBN Number: 0958317119. Well-illustrated book containing some 250 photographs of local reptiles and amphibians 112 pp, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23324
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1364 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
21. BRANCH G L et al  
Two Oceans 

Publisher: D Philip 1994 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0864862946. A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa which allows ready identification of the commoner species found along the shores. A handy book which fills a great need. 360 pp with hundreds of colour illustrations and distr maps, Very good condition in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25234
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2727 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 22. BRANCH M & G  
The Living Shores of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Struik 1998 8th imp
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869771159. A most definitive addition to the local natural history library on the subject 272 pp with bw and colour ill. dwgs, diags and maps, Very good condition with good dw, but front endpaper removed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25092
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4545 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 23. BRICKELL N & SHIRLEY R M  
Ducks, Geese and Swans of Africa and its Outlying Islands 

Publisher: Frandsen Publishers 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620114436. All the resident, migratory and introduced species including hybrids and mutations found on the continent 228 pp 59 colour plates and bw drawings and distr maps, maps on eps, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12931
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3636 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
24. BROADLEY D G  
Review of the SA species of Kinixys ( Reptilia Testudinidae ) 

Publisher: Tvl Mus 1993
ISBN or SBN Number: 00411752. 12 pp with bw ills., Mint in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16252
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545 | MXN 67 | ZAR 60 |
Click for larger image 25. BROADLEY D G  
FitzSimons' Snakes of Southern Africa 

Publisher: Delta Books 1983 1st rev ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0908387040. A revision of Fitzsimons' classic of 1962 - a must for the herpetologist. 376 pp with colour plates, dwgs and distr maps, Very good condition with repaired dw, . All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20778
Buy Now
US$90.00
Appr.: | AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 900 |

236 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.