Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Science: Geology: Geology
67 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1. ADAMSON R J ed  
Gold Metallurgy in South Africa 

Publisher: Chamber of Mines 1972
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620008083. An updated work on the processes used in South African mines. 452 pp with bw illustrations, diags and dwgs, A well-worn working copy only, but good textblock. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22793
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 2. ALBAT H M  
The Proterozoic Granulite Facies Terrane around Kliprand, Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex 

Publisher: Dept of Geology UCT 1984
ISBN or SBN Number: 0799209422. An investigation of an area of some 8000 sq km of the Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex. 386 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and two colour maps in pocket on back cover, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10948
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4500 | MXN 500 | ZAR 450 |
3. BLELOCH W E  
The Witwatersrand System 

Publisher: Argus 1910
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An accompanying booklet to the geological map of the Southern Transvaal and Northern Free State published at the same time 30 pp with diags, Good condition in somewhat fishmothed linen-covered wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22689
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
4. BLIGNAULT J J G, FURTER F J J & VOGEL J C  
Coal Survey: Memoir No 1 - The Northern Natal Coalfield 

Publisher: Dept of Commerce & Industries 1940
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Geological, chemical and physical work on the Vryheid-Paulpietersburg area 336 pp with bw ills. diags and maps, some fold-out, Good condition in worn wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 4028
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2000 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
5. BUCKLE C  
Landforms in Africa 

Publisher: Longman 1978
ISBN or SBN Number: 058260334X. An introduction to geomorphology with reference to the African landscape 249 pp with numerous diags & bw illustrations, Good in slightly rubbed limp covers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21939
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 6. BULPIN T V ( Trevor )  
Scenic Wonders of South Africa 

Publisher: Books of Africa 1985 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949956260. A fine book which takes the reader on a tour of geological and topographical wonders on the subcontinent. 319 pp with colour illustrations and dwgs by Solveig Stibbe, Very good condition with good dw in plastic protector (slight edge damage). All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22770
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
7. CHEMICAL & METALLURGICAL SOCIETY OF SA  
Proceedings Volume II 1897-1899 

Publisher: Chemical & Metallurgical Society of SA 1898
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of papers, mainly on gold and gold extraction processes in use on the Rand during the period 928 pp with diags and tables, some folding, Good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25304
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
8. CODRINGTON T  
Some Notes on the Neighbourhood of the Victoria Falls 

Publisher: Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society #259 ca 1909
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Offprint of an article on the hydrology, geology and prehistory of the river region, with its Karoo beds and overlying basalt pp 390-440 with bw illustrations, plates, diags and maps, some folding, Good condition, but disbound in plain brown wraps with title and ownership on front. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24757
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
Click for larger image 9. DU TOIT A L  
The Geology of South Africa 

Publisher: Oliver & Boyd 1956 rev 3rd ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. First edition of a classic standard work on the geology of the subcontinent 611 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags & maps and fold-out map in colour, Good condition, very tatty dw, bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20767
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
Click for larger image 10. DU TOIT A L  
The Geology of South Africa 

Publisher: Oliver & Boyd 1926 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. First edition of a classic standard work on the geology of the subcontinent 445 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags & maps and fold-out map, Good condition, slightly sunned covers, sporadic very light foxing in text and a few relevant ink marginalia, ownership in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18880
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
Click for larger image 11. EDWARDS D publ.  
The Goldfields of South Africa 

Publisher: Dennis Edwards & Co 1890
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Voluminous work on the state of the booming mining industry, containing 'a mine' of information regarding companies, claims, machinery, reports, dividends, personalities, original prospectuses etc. Seemingly an uncommon work, even if not perfect - see below. xix, 908 pp with numerous portraits, photos and engraved plates, Book has been recased, with original decorated cloth laid down on front, back and spine. NOTE: there are some pages missing, i-ix, 17-20, 103-106 & 897-900 (particulars of a few mining companies), . All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23110
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20000 | MXN 2222 | ZAR 2000 |
Click for larger image 12. EMMONS W H  
Gold Deposits of the World - with a Section on Prospecting 

Publisher: McGraw Hill 1937 2nd impression
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A geology of the principal as well as the less-known gold-producing regions of the world - including a section on Africa. 562 pp with numerous maps and diags., Very good, clean condition in original covers, no dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11586
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
13. GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA  
Transactions Vol V parts I-IV, 1899 

Publisher: Geological Soc. of S A 1903
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions on a paper by W Bleloch on the Rand Conglomerates, as well as contributions on sub-Karoo coal. 89 pp with fold-out diagrams, Good condition in stiff card covers, slight foxing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 11599
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
14. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY  
Die Delfstowwe van die Unie van Suid-Africa 

Publisher: Dept of Mines, State Printers 1959, fourth revised ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Standard Textbook on mineral occurrence in S Africa. Afrikaans text 635 pp with several bw illustrations and several maps, Limp brown board covers, slightly marked and scuffed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 48
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2000 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
15. GRANTHAM D R  
The Eastern Extension of the Lupa Goldfield 

Publisher: Geological Survey Tanganyika 1933
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Description of the geology of the goldfield situated east of Lake Rukwa in Tanzania 9 pp with full colour geological map backed on linen 680 x 550 mm, Good condition in wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24758
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
16. GRAY J  
Payable Gold 

Publisher: C N A 1937 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A historic treatment of the discovery of gold on the Rand 286 pp, numerous bw photographs and diagrams, Good condition in somewhat worn hardcover, no dw, two pages have sellotape residue, and there is a little sporadic foxing in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21930
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
17. HALL A L  
Analyses of Rocks, Minerals, Ores, Coal, Soils and Waters from Southern Africa 

Publisher: Geological Survey, Memoir No 32 1937
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A complete tabulation, arranged systematicallyto assist the mineralogist with available data, usually dispersed in many publications 876 pp, Ex library, good condition in stiff cardboard covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 15094
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2000 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
18. HALL A L  
Corundum in the Northern and Eastern Transvaal 

Publisher: Geological Survey 1920
. Traces the presence of this economically important mineral in the Bushveld Igneous Complex. 223 pp with bw illustrations and three fold-out maps, one in colour., Good condition disbound textblock, no covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24476
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3500 | MXN 389 | ZAR 350 |
19. HAMILTON G N G & COOKE H B S  
Geology for South African Students 

Publisher: Central News Agency 1960 4th ed. revised
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An introductory text-book on the geology of the subcontinent 441 pp with numerous dwgs, bw illustrations and maps, two maps in pocket at back, one of which infull colour, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, name on prelims and some heavy sellotape marks from a plastic cover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21174
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
20. HAMILTON G N G & FINLAY J G  
Outline of Geology for South African Students 

Publisher: Central News Agency 1934 3rd rev ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An early text-book on the geology of the subcontinent, which was to becoma a standard work for decades in various revised and enlarged versions 138 pp with numerous dwgs and diags, Good condition in somewhat threadbare hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21942
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
21. HAMILTON G N G & FINLAY J G  
An Outline of Geology for South African Students 

Publisher: Frier & Munro 1928 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An introductory text-book on the geology of the subcontinent 111 pp with dwgs, Fair condition in hardcovers, fairly general light foxing throughout; inscr, presumably by author, on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17423
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
Click for larger image 22. HATCH F H & COSTORPHINE G S  
The Geology of South Africa 

Publisher: Macmillan & Co 1905 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The first book dealing with the geology of the entire country 394 pp + 6 pp ads, numerous bw illustration, drawings maps and diagrams, some fold-out, Fair condition, some damage top of spine, ex library copy with pastedowns front and back, small stain on edge of textblock, map od Tvl repaired without loss. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21929
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 23. JEPPE C B  
Gold Mining on the Witwatersrand, 2 Vols 

Publisher: Transvaal Chamber of Mines 1946 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Comprehensive textbook on mining practices, principles and technology. Vol 1 starts with the history, geology, prospecting - goes on to the layout, shaft sinking, development and stoping. Vol II deals with underground transport, drainage, ventilation, illumination and labour-related matters. 1821 pp continuously paginated, with folding frontis, bw illustrations and hundreds of plans, sketches and engineering drawings, many folding, Covers somewhat ageworn, but textblocks in good shape though slightly loose, gilt titling faded. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22640
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20000 | MXN 2222 | ZAR 2000 |
24. KING L C  
South African Scenery 

Publisher: Oliver & Boyd 1952 2nd rev ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Geomorphology text-book, numerous b/w illustrations and map 308 pp, Good condition in hardcover except for slight scarring, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21339
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
25. KLEMPNER P  
The Free State Gold Mines 

Publisher: Privately published 1950 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A consulting engineer's take on the valuation of the OFS mines, their geology, operating costs, etc. 107 pp with fold-out charts, Very good condition in stiff card covers, bequest stamp of D P de Villiers Graaff on covers, but one page of prelims (5/6)has been excised. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12481
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |

67 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.