Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    History: Africa: African History

      655 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. ( ROBINSON N J comp)  
History of Smith, Mackenzie and Company, Ltd. 

Publisher: Smith Mackenzie & Co, East Africa 1938 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Short company history of one of the leading trading companies which extended its operations through Kenya, Tanganyika and Zanzibar during the period from 1877-1938 62 pp, Good condition in slightly edgeworn hardcover with marbled eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20584
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
2. A LADY  
Life at the Cape a hundred years ago 

Publisher: Struik 1973
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770314. Delightful observations of the social scene at the Cape in the 1860's, by an anonymous diarist, reprinted from the Cape Monthly Magazine, where it appeared in instalments. 119 pp with contemporary illustrations of the Cape by T Bowler, Good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19754
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
3. ADDISON B  
Daughters of the King - the Story of St Mary's Diocesan School for Girls, Pretoria 

Publisher: St Mary's 1979
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620038225. Centenary history of this august school, 1879-1979. 176 pp with colour frontis and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with very tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14096
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 11.20 | CAD 10.37 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909 | MXN 125 | ZAR 74 |
4. AGAR-HAMILTON J A I  
A Transvaal Jubilee 

Publisher: Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1928 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A history of the Church of the Province of South Africa ( Anglincan Church ) in the Transvaal 165 pp, Good condition in worn hardcovers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18211
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
5. AITKEN R D  
Who is my Neighbour 

Publisher: Lovedale Press 1944
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The story of the building and development of the Donald Fraser Mission Hospital in the remote Northern Transvaal at Sibasa, among the Venda people of the region 73 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps, slight damage to top corner of front wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18193
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
6. ALBERTYN C F  
Eerste Kronieke van die Porterville Kooperatiewe Landboumaatskappy Beperk 

Publisher: Porterville Kooperasie 1981
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. History of this co-operative, started in the Depression days of 1931 to get people into gainful employment once more. Afrikaans text 114 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21271
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
Click for larger image 7. ALEXANDER D, ANDREWS M & PETERSEN L E  
Geskiedenis van die Moraviese Kerk in Mamre 

Publisher: Mamre Moravian Church 2006
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Summary of the early history of this church from 1808 until 1925, and from then on a more in-depth history until the present day. Afrikaans text 379 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20418
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 67.19 | CAD 62.24 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5455 | MXN 750 | ZAR 441 |
8. ALEXANDER P ed  
Alan Paton - Selected Letters 

Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2nd series #40 2009 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780981426402. Correspondence of this complex personality, covering over sixty years of his life 496 pp with frontis and map, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21136
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
9. ALEXANDER P ed  
Alan Paton - Selected Letters 

Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2nd series #40 2009 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780981426402. Correspondence of this complex personality, covering over sixty years of his life 496 pp with frontis and map, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21832
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
10. ALHADEFF V  
A Newspaper History of South Africa 

Publisher: Nelson 1985
ISBN or SBN Number: 186806008. A century and a quarter of Newspaper headlines, from the Sandriver Convention of 1852 onwards 160 pp with numerous bw facsimiles, Very good condition with worn dw - large quarto volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20247
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
Click for larger image 11. ALLEN G & D  
Clive's Lost Treasure 

Publisher: Robin Garton 1978 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0906030072. The salvage of the first British East Indiaman off the coast near Port Elizabeth 102 pp with map, bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly scuffed dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19225
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
12. ALLIE M  
More than Just a Game - History of the W P Cricket Board, 1959-1991 

Publisher: Cape Argus 2000
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620268999. History of the black controlling body of the sport during the years of apartheid 375 pp with bw illustrations, Fine condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19930
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
13. ANDERSON J et al eds  
They Made it Their Home 

Publisher: East Africa Women's League 1962 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Cameos of Kenyan history, illustrated with tapestries embroidered by settler women Unpaginated, with colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, name on eps, slight marking from sellotape protector on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18348
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 28.00 | CAD 25.93 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.04 | JPY 2273 | MXN 312 | ZAR 184 |
14. ARKIN M  
Storm in a Teacup 

Publisher: Struik 1973 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869770330. The English East India Company's agency at the Cape; its tea monopoly and how the local mercantile community managed to breach the stranglehold. 258 pp with bw plates, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18995
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
Click for larger image 15. ARNOLD G  
Africa - A Modern History 

Publisher: Atlantic Books 2005
ISBN or SBN Number: 1843541750. The twists and turn of Africa's post-colonial history and covers the developments of the past 50-odd years. A work of monumental proportions, sure to become essential reading on Africa 1028 pp with bw photos and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18720
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
16. ATHIROS G & L  
Woodstock 

Publisher: Historical Media 2007 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620399241. The best articles about this historic part of Cape Town, gleaned from the 'Woodstock Whisperer', a historical broadsheet issued between 2003-2007 140 pp with bw illustrations and ads, Mint condition in lamionated hardcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18929
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 50.39 | CAD 46.68 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 28.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 562 | ZAR 331 |
17. ATHIROS G & L comps  
A Cape Odyssey 

Publisher: Historical media 2010 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620465830. Fascinating snippets of Cape History by a number of eminent contributors 214 pp, Mint condition in laminated hardcover A4 size, sgd by both eds on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22220
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
Click for larger image 18. ATHIROS G & L eds  
The Best of Cape Odyssey 

Publisher: Historical Media 2007 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 062038347. Wonderful snippets of Cape history; personalities, events, catastrophes - with an emphasis on the many shipwrecks that plagued the voyagers round the Cape of Storms. These are the first volume of collections of some of the interesting articles published in the broadsheet 'The Cape Odyssey' ove the past years 166 pp with numerous illustrations in bw and colour, many of the latter have been specially commissioned by the editors, Mint condition in laminated hardcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18854
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
Click for larger image 19. ATMORE M G  
Cape Furniture 

Publisher: Timmins 1965
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Systematic study of some 1500 items, compared with similar manufacture from Europe 244 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 6192
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 89.59 | CAD 82.99 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 51.31 | JPY 7273 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 588 |
20. AUCAMP J P ed  
Sterkstroom - Gedenkboek/ Commemoration Album 1875-1975 

Publisher: Sterkstroom Municipality 1975
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Various churches' and area history of the Eastern Cape town. Mainly Afrikaans text with some English chapters. 134 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22145
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
21. AURET A G  
Napier 150 - Fees Gedenkboek 1848-1998 

Publisher: NG Kerk 1998 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Church, community and area history published in honour of the 150th anniversary of the town. Afrikaans text 157 pp with bw illustrations and facsimiles, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21168
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
22. BAIKOFF J  
A History of the Vinyard 

Publisher: Privately published 1997 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An in-depth history of the first 'English Countryhouse' to be built at the Cape, which is indelibly associated with Lady Anne Barnard and a number of other luminaries, during the following two centuries 51 pp with numerous fine colour and monochrome illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21096
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
Click for larger image 23. BAIKOFF J  
Silverhurst in the Valley of Constantia 

Publisher: Royston Lamond 1990 lt ed of 500
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620143983. Splendid art-production on one of the historic estates in the Constantia valley; describing its history from earliest times, on the eve of the estate being turned into a luxury development 50 pp oblong quarto in faux calf with numerous facsimiles folding maps and illustrations in colour and bw, Fine condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22027
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
Click for larger image 24. BAKER J  
Preserving a House 

Publisher: Jos Baker 2009 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620432641. A wonderful window into the past - the guardian of Klein Zoar, reputedly the abode of Wolraad Woltemade on the outskirts of 18th century Cape Town, writes about the house, its history, and the love and work that have gone into its preservation 112 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Mint condition in small quarto hardcovers with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20934
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 50.39 | CAD 46.68 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 28.86 | JPY 4091 | MXN 562 | ZAR 331 |
Click for larger image 25. BALIE I  
Die Geskiedenis van Genadendal 1738-1988 

Publisher: Perskor 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0628032358. A well-researched work tracing the cultural history of the emergent coloured community at this early mission station by a man who is a product of this community. Afrikaans text. 262 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs etc, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, stamp inside front and back covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18661
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |

655 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.