|
|
1.
|
( ROBINSON N J comp)
History of Smith, Mackenzie and Company, Ltd.
Publisher: Smith Mackenzie & Co, East Africa 1938 1st ed Short company history of one of the leading trading companies which extended its operations through Kenya, Tanganyika and Zanzibar during the period from 1877-1938 62 pp, Good condition in slightly edgeworn hardcover with marbled eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20584
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A LADY
Life at the Cape a hundred years ago
Publisher: Struik 1973 Delightful observations of the social scene at the Cape in the 1860's, by an anonymous diarist, reprinted from the Cape Monthly Magazine, where it appeared in instalments. 119 pp with contemporary illustrations of the Cape by T Bowler, Good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19754
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
ADDISON B
Daughters of the King - the Story of St Mary's Diocesan School for Girls, Pretoria
Publisher: St Mary's 1979 Centenary history of this august school, 1879-1979. 176 pp with colour frontis and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with very tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14096
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I
A Transvaal Jubilee
Publisher: Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1928 1st ed A history of the Church of the Province of South Africa ( Anglincan Church ) in the Transvaal 165 pp, Good condition in worn hardcovers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18211
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
AITKEN R D
Who is my Neighbour
Publisher: Lovedale Press 1944 The story of the building and development of the Donald Fraser Mission Hospital in the remote Northern Transvaal at Sibasa, among the Venda people of the region 73 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps, slight damage to top corner of front wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18193
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ALBERTYN C F
Eerste Kronieke van die Porterville Kooperatiewe Landboumaatskappy Beperk
Publisher: Porterville Kooperasie 1981 History of this co-operative, started in the Depression days of 1931 to get people into gainful employment once more. Afrikaans text 114 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21271
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
7.
|
ALEXANDER D, ANDREWS M & PETERSEN L E
Geskiedenis van die Moraviese Kerk in Mamre
Publisher: Mamre Moravian Church 2006 Summary of the early history of this church from 1808 until 1925, and from then on a more in-depth history until the present day. Afrikaans text 379 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20418
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ALEXANDER P ed
Alan Paton - Selected Letters
Publisher: Van Riebeeck Society 2009 1st ed Correspondence of this complex personality, covering over sixty years of his life 496 pp with frontis and map, Mint condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21136
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
ALHADEFF V
A Newspaper History of South Africa
Publisher: Nelson 1985 A century and a quarter of Newspaper headlines, from the Sandriver Convention of 1852 onwards 160 pp with numerous bw facsimiles, Very good condition with worn dw - large quarto volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20247
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
10.
|
ALLEN G & D
Clive's Lost Treasure
Publisher: Robin Garton 1978 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The salvage of the first British East Indiaman off the coast near Port Elizabeth 102 pp with map, bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly scuffed dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19225
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
ALLIE M
More than Just a Game - History of the W P Cricket Board, 1959-1991
Publisher: Cape Argus 2000 History of the black controlling body of the sport during the years of apartheid 375 pp with bw illustrations, Fine condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19930
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
ANDERSON J et al eds
They Made it Their Home
Publisher: East Africa Women's League 1962 1st ed Cameos of Kenyan history, illustrated with tapestries embroidered by settler women Unpaginated, with colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with dw, name on eps, slight marking from sellotape protector on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18348
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
ARKIN M
Storm in a Teacup
Publisher: Struik 1973 1st ed The English East India Company's agency at the Cape; its tea monopoly and how the local mercantile community managed to breach the stranglehold. 258 pp with bw plates, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18995
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
14.
|
ARNOLD G
Africa - A Modern History
Publisher: Atlantic Books 2005|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The twists and turn of Africa's post-colonial history and covers the developments of the past 50-odd years. A work of monumental proportions, sure to become essential reading on Africa 1028 pp with bw photos and maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18720
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
15.
|
ASTON P E
The Raid on the Transvaal by Dr Jameson
Publisher: Dean & Son 1897 A contemporary account of the infamous fiasco and its immediate consequences 306 pp plus ads, with 9 bw illustrations, Good condition, in slightl;y ageworn decorated covers; a few small pencil marks on several pages and erased scribbles on eps, hinges taped front and back. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21540
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
16.
|
ATHIROS G & L
Woodstock
Publisher: Historical Media 2007 1st ed The best articles about this historic part of Cape Town, gleaned from the 'Woodstock Whisperer', a historical broadsheet issued between 2003-2007 140 pp with bw illustrations and ads, Mint condition in lamionated hardcover, sgd by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18929
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
17.
|
ATHIROS G & L eds
The Best of Cape Odyssey
Publisher: Historical Media 2007 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Wonderful snippets of Cape history; personalities, events, catastrophes - with an emphasis on the many shipwrecks that plagued the voyagers round the Cape of Storms. These are the first volume of collections of some of the interesting articles published in the broadsheet 'The Cape Odyssey' ove the past years 166 pp with numerous illustrations in bw and colour, many of the latter have been specially commissioned by the editors, Mint condition in laminated hardcovers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18854
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
18.
|
ATHIROS G, L & N, & TURNER M
A West Coast Odyssey
Publisher: Historical Media 2008|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Interesting historical and maritime snippets covering the Western Cape coast from Cape Town to Veldrift 160 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Mint condition in laminated hardcover, sgd by G Athiros on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19781
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
19.
|
ATMORE M G
Cape Furniture
Publisher: Timmins 1965|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Systematic study of some 1500 items, compared with similar manufacture from Europe 244 pp with numerous bw illustrations, Good condition with slightly worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 6192
|
Buy Now
US$80.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 92.49 |
CAD 86.02 |
EUR 58.61 |
GBP 51.28 |
JPY 7273 |
MXN 1039 |
ZAR 615 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
AURET A G
Napier 150 - Fees Gedenkboek 1848-1998
Publisher: NG Kerk 1998 1st ed Church, community and area history published in honour of the 150th anniversary of the town. Afrikaans text 157 pp with bw illustrations and facsimiles, Very good condition in laminated hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21168
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
BAIKOFF J
A History of the Vinyard
Publisher: Privately published 1997 1st ed An in-depth history of the first 'English Countryhouse' to be built at the Cape, which is indelibly associated with Lady Anne Barnard and a number of other luminaries, during the following two centuries 51 pp with numerous fine colour and monochrome illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21096
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
22.
|
BAKER J
Preserving a House
Publisher: Jos Baker 2009 1st ed A wonderful window into the past - the guardian of Klein Zoar, reputedly the abode of Wolraad Woltemade on the outskirts of 18th century Cape Town, writes about the house, its history, and the love and work that have gone into its preservation 112 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, Mint condition in small quarto hardcovers with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20934
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 52.02 |
CAD 48.39 |
EUR 32.97 |
GBP 28.85 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 346 |
|
|
|
23.
|
BALIE I
Die Geskiedenis van Genadendal 1738-1988
Publisher: Perskor 1988 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A well-researched work tracing the cultural history of the emergent coloured community at this early mission station by a man who is a product of this community. Afrikaans text. 262 pp with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs etc, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, stamp inside front and back covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18661
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
24.
|
BARAITSER M & OBHOLZER A
Town Furniture of the Cape
Publisher: Struik 1987 1st ed Authoritative standard work on finely crafted furniture of the Cape 224 pp with more than 900 bw and 30 colour illustrations, Very good condition, except for a slight bit of shelfwear on bottom edge, with very good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16940
|
Buy Now
US$160.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 184.97 |
CAD 172.04 |
EUR 117.22 |
GBP 102.56 |
JPY 14545 |
MXN 2078 |
ZAR 1231 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
BARKER D
Swaziland
Publisher: HMSO 1965 1st ed A small guidebook to this landlocked southern African kingdom, its people and its history 146 pp with bw illustrations fold-out map, Good condition in hardcover with dw, ex school library copy with stamps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14991
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.56 |
CAD 10.75 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 77 |
|
|