Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse Books:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Speciality Authors
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat
 Publishing DIY
 Some Antique Titles
 Ten Special Books

Quick Book Search
Title
Author
Keywords
  

Africana Books
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: Architecture: Architecture
36 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
Click for larger image 1. ALLEN V  
Kruger's Pretoria 

Publisher: Balkema 1971
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Buildings and personalities of the city in the nineteenth century 259 pp with colour and bw plates and drawings by Hannes Meiring, Very good condition in quarto hardcover, no dw; date on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24031
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7000 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
2. ARCHITECT & BUILDER  
Cape Town ... your City 

Publisher: Cape Provincial Instityute of Architects 1956
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. An exhibition of photographs of leading new buildings in the city, gleaned from the 1956 edition of Architect & Builder. 64 pp with bw photos, Good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24428
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1000 | MXN 111 | ZAR 100 |
3. BARKER B J & BALFOUR D  
Stellenbosch - Place of Gables, Oaks & Wine 

Publisher: Struik 1992 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 1868251497. An intimate reflection of a beguiling historical town with its wealth of architectural beauty. 129 pp illustrated with colour photos., Fine condition in hardcover with dwr, large quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23543
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
4. BIERMAN B E  
Boukuns in Suid Afrika 

Publisher: Balkema 1955
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Introduction to the styles and construction of the South African idiomatic architecture. Afrikaans text 96 pp with bw photos and dwgs, Very good condition in hardcover, no dw, bookplate in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25016
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2000 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
Click for larger image 5. CHIPKIN C M  
Johannesburg Style 

Publisher: David Philip 1993 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0864862210. The author follows the architectural design styles of this vibrant city for the first eighty years of its existence 1880-1960. 335 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with slightly edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25030
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10000 | MXN 1111 | ZAR 1000 |
Click for larger image 6. COOK M A  
The Cape Kitchen 

Publisher: Stellenbosch Museum 1972 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620002255. A classic on the positioning, layout and contents of the kitchen in the Cape idiom 112 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition with good dw dw, unrelated inscr on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22356
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
7. DE PUYFONTAINE H R  
Louis Michel Thibault 1750 - 1815 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1972 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0624000109. Life and work of this famous 18th century architect and his work at the Cape. 144 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, plans and drawings, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, slight tapemarks and ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21442
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
8. DE VILLIERS S  
A Tale of Three Cities 

Publisher: Murray & Roberts 1985 ltd ed of 200 - pre-publication copy
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620062177. Where Cape Town came from, architecturally - and where it is going to 112 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, maps and diags, Good condition, folio size laminated hardcover, with inked ownership in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21887
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
Click for larger image 9. DUNSTON L & T  
Young Pretoria 1889-1913 

Publisher: Privately published 1975
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A fine book about the founders of Pretoria in the early days - and the buildings they erected in their new capital. A real find and a scarce book for the collector. 331 pp with bw photos and numerous pen and ink sketches by the author, Very good condition in faux calf with heavy gilt titling on spine and front. Oblong quarto size, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24030
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20000 | MXN 2222 | ZAR 2000 |
Click for larger image 10. ELLIOTT A & FRANSEN H ed  
Architectural Beauty of the Cape as seen by Arthur Elliott 

Publisher: Balkema 1969 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Noted photographer's work on historical house and farmsteads, many of which are now demolished, taken at the start of the 20th century 343 pp of bw illustrations with captions, Very good condition in grey linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22690
Buy Now
US$120.00
Appr.: | AUD 125.00 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 92.31 | GBP 78.95 | JPY 12000 | MXN 1333 | ZAR 1200 |
11. FOURIE H & CROUSE P  
Stellenbosch - Universiteitsdorp langs die Eersterivier 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1998
ISBN or SBN Number: 079138629. The author and artist explore the historic town and record the architectural heritage of the schools and university buildings. Afrikaans text 64 pp with colour plates by Fourie, Good condition in laminated hardcover, inscr by author on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23357
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 12. FRANSEN H  
Three Centuries of South African Art 

Publisher: A D Donker 1982 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0868520128. Mainly on the architectural styles and beauty of our architecture, but including art from rock paintings until the latest paintings as well as applied arts like furnishings and silversmithing. 400 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25140
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8000 | MXN 889 | ZAR 800 |
Click for larger image 13. FRANSEN H & ELLIOTT A  
A Cape Camera 

Publisher: A D Donker 2000
ISBN or SBN Number: 086852221X. The architectural beauty of the old Cape as seen through the timeless photographs of Arthur Elliott's collection. A book to treasure 224 pp with hundreds of bw illustrations, Very good condition in softcover, folio size, lengthy unrelated inscr on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23737
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6000 | MXN 667 | ZAR 600 |
Click for larger image 14. FRASER C  
Mud Chic 

Publisher: Quivertree Publications 2006
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620353929. Splendidly illustrated book as the author investigates the rural roots of the Xhosa townspeople, as well as their lifestyles 190 pp, Very good condition in square quarto hardcover with vg dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24634
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5000 | MXN 556 | ZAR 500 |
Click for larger image 15. HARTDEGEN P  
Our Building Heritage - an Illustrated History 

Publisher: Ryll's Publishing Co 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620127384. The author traces the fascinating story of buildings and the development of the building industry in South Africa, from earliest Khoi times until the present day. 318 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24997
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7000 | MXN 778 | ZAR 700 |
16. HUGO A M & VAN DER BIJL J  
Die Kerk van Stellenbosch 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1963
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The history of the church buildings making up the NG church in the town which date from 1686. Afrikaans text 268 pp with bw illustrations, plans and facsimile documents, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23351
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3000 | MXN 333 | ZAR 300 |
17. JOLLY P  
Ditema - Some Decorated Sotho Buildings 

Publisher: Vernacularch 2010
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620463195. The author has preserved some of the disappearing vernacular architectural decoration motifs and materials from the Lesotho region Unpaginated with colour illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24093
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
18. JOLLY P  
Rock Shelter 

Publisher: Vernacularch 2010
ISBN or SBN Number: 9780620456050. The author has tracked down cave and cliff structures inhabited in modern times in Lesotho and South Africa 135 pp with bw and colour illustrations, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 24094
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
Click for larger image 19. LEWCOCK R  
Early Nineteenth Century Architecture in South Africa 

Publisher: Balkema 1963
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A study of the interaction between Dutch and English culture 1795 - 1837. 451 pp with numerous bw, colour illustrations and dwgs, Good condition with worn dw, a few small tears on edges. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25160
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20000 | MXN 2222 | ZAR 2000 |
20. MARAIS C & FISCHER-BUDER K  
Old Swakopmund Today 

Publisher: Gamsberg Macmillan 1992
ISBN or SBN Number: 1868487644. A portfolio of the historical and architectural heritage of the Namibian port of Swakopmund 72 pp illustrated by Marais' fine pen and watercolour sketches, Very good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22709
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
21. MISZEWSKI M  
The Quality of Life 

Publisher: Murray & Stewart 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620028955. As illustrated by architecture in S Africa - a series of stunning photos of manscape and landscape as well as the people that live therein. 128 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, lt ed no 608/1500. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13241
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2000 | MXN 222 | ZAR 200 |
22. OXLEY J  
Places of Worship in South Africa 

Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 186812424X. A book reflecting our rich diverse religious heritage, for those interested in architecture, social history and religion. 209 pp with excellent photographs by the author, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21843
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4000 | MXN 444 | ZAR 400 |
23. PEARSE G E ed  
Abstract Art I: The South African Architectural Record 1937 

Publisher: Institute of SA Architects 1937
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Contributions by noted personalities of the time on subjects related to art and architecture pp 295-360 with colour frontis laid down and bw illustrations and ads, Good condition in edgeworn wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 25029
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |
24. PLOEGER J et al, eds  
Conservation of our Heritage, Part 1 - Old Buildings and Historic Relics 

Publisher: Caltex 1966
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Unpaginated about 55 pp with numerous bw ill., Good condition in laminated pictorial covers, presentation inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23581
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1500 | MXN 167 | ZAR 150 |
25. REYNOLDS R & B  
Grahamstown from Cottage to Villa 

Publisher: David Philip 1974 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949968307. The development of domestic architecture of the town from 1812 to the present day 111 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 23530
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2500 | MXN 278 | ZAR 250 |

36 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Categories    Specialities    Authors    Browse All Books    Book Request    Antiques and Collectibles     Detailed Search    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.