|
|
1.
|
BARRY M. & LAW N
Magnates and Mansions
Publisher: Lowry Publishers 1985 1st ed A glimpse of some of the splendid historic homes of the Rand mining tycoons of yesteryear 162 pp with numerous bw photographs and illustrations, Very good condition in oblong octave hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20353
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
2.
|
DANE P & WALLACE S A
The Great Houses of Constantia
Publisher: Don Nelson 1981 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The living architectural heritage of Cape Dutch architecture as found in this prestigious Cape Town suburb. 176 p with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs & watercolours, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17116
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
DE PUYFONTAINE H R
Louis Michel Thibault 1750 - 1815
Publisher: Tafelberg 1972 1st ed Life and work of this famous 18th century architect and his work at the Cape. 144 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, plans and drawings, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, slight tapemarks and ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21442
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
DECKLER T, GRAUPNER A & RASMUSS H
Contemporary South African Architecture in a Landscape of Transition
Publisher: Double Storey 2006 First book on contemporary SA architecture, featuring 50 projects that have been realised in the past decade since democracy has been achieved 212 pp with plans, diags and colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17650
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 46.24 |
CAD 43.01 |
EUR 29.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 308 |
|
|
|
5.
|
HARTDEGEN P
Our Building Heritage - an Illustrated History
Publisher: Ryll's Publishing Co 1988 1st ed The author traces the fascinating story of buildings and the development of the building industry in South Africa, from earliest Khoi times until the present day. 318 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20557
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 104.05 |
CAD 96.77 |
EUR 65.93 |
GBP 57.69 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 692 |
|
|
|
6.
|
LAUBER P ed
Cape Town - Architecture & Design
Publisher: DAAB 2007 A guided tour around the Mother City and some of its most stunning modern architecture and interior design. Text parallel in English, German, Spanish, Italian and French 237 pp illustrated with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21319
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
MISZEWSKI M
The Quality of Life
Publisher: Murray & Stewart 1977 As illustrated by architecture in S Africa - a series of stunning photos of manscape and landscape as well as the people that live therein. 128 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, lt ed no 608/1500. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13241
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.12 |
CAD 21.51 |
EUR 14.65 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 154 |
|
|
|
8.
|
MISZEWSKI M
The Quality of Life
Publisher: Murray & Stewart 1977 As illustrated by architecture in S Africa - a series of stunning photos of manscape and landscape as well as the people that live therein. 128 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition with torn and repaired dw, lt ed of 1500, but unnumbered copy, with presentation inscr and signature of author in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20200
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
OXLEY J
Places of Worship in South Africa
Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed A book reflecting our rich diverse religious heritage, for those interested in architecture, social history and religion. 209 pp with excellent photographs by the author, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12652
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
10.
|
PEARSE G E
Eighteenth Century Architecture in SA
Publisher: Balkema 1968 Classic work on Cape Dutch style. 49 pp text with 13 plates, Very good condition in original covers good dw in plastic protector. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21444
|
Buy Now
US$400.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 462.43 |
CAD 430.11 |
EUR 293.04 |
GBP 256.41 |
JPY 36364 |
MXN 5195 |
ZAR 3077 |
|
|
|
11.
|
PICTON-SEYMOUR D
Victorian Buildings in South Africa
Publisher: Balkema 1977 A survey of buildings in all classes of usage, including Edwardian and Transvaal Republican styles. 412 pp, lavishly illustrated with bw photos and sketches by the author, Very good condition, in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20609
|
Buy Now
US$60.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 69.36 |
CAD 64.52 |
EUR 43.96 |
GBP 38.46 |
JPY 5455 |
MXN 779 |
ZAR 462 |
|
|
|
12.
|
PICTON-SEYMOUR D
Historical Buildings in South Africa
Publisher: Struikhof 1989 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com An entertaining and informative book on some 300 historical buildings all over the country, with a great deal of supplementary information about the people associated with them. 192 pp illustrated in colour and bw, Good condition in laminated covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19821
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
REYNOLDS R & B
Grahamstown from Cottage to Villa
Publisher: David Philip 1974 1st ed The development of domestic architecture of the town from 1812 to the present day 111 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition with extensive shelfwear on lower edge and worn dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20544
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
14.
|
ROBINSON D & RICHTER M comps
The Buildings of Pietermaritzburg Vol I
Publisher: Pietermaritzburg City Council 1986 The changing face of the old capital city of Natal, from Voortrekker dorp to modern city. A huge work, catalogueing the structural state of a city at a certain time. A subsequent volume is to record the architectural history of the surrounding district 1163 pp with thousands of bw photos, numerous maps and diags and folding map in pocket at rear, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18080
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 173.41 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 109.89 |
GBP 96.15 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
15.
|
RYAN R
Beautiful Homesteads of the Western Cape
Publisher: Purnell 1972|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Splendid photographic record of the Cape Dutch heritage. 60 colour and bw plates with captions, Good condition, slightly worn, price-clipped dw, oblong large quarto size, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20119
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
16.
|
SCANNELL T & BAWCOMBE P
Philip Bawcombe's Kimberley
Publisher: Village Publishing 1976 1st ed An evocative study of the historic architecture of the town 136 pp beautifully illustrated with paintings by Bawcombe, Good condition with worn dw in glassine sleeve. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21222
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
17.
|
SCANNELL T & BAWCOMBE P
Philip Bawcombe's Johannesburg
Publisher: Village Publishing 1973 Evocative sketches and watercolours to capture the old Johannesburg. 133 pp illustrated in bw and colour, large folio size., Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw, folio volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21334
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 57.80 |
CAD 53.76 |
EUR 36.63 |
GBP 32.05 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 385 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
SIMON VAN DER STEL FOUNDATION
The White-Walled Beauty of the Cape
Publisher: Timmins 1964 A selection of photos of some fine examples of our architecture, which were exhibited at the Foundation 31 bw plates with forword by W H J Punt, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16688
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.68 |
CAD 32.26 |
EUR 21.98 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 231 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
SPAARWATER E
Interior Decorating in South Africa
Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984 . 192 pp fully illustrated in colour, Good with dw, slight damage inside end boards by tape being removed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 819 a
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
20.
|
VAN HUYSSTEEN T
Hugenoteland
Publisher: Tafelberg 1985 Die Franse verbintenis - part two of 'Hart van die Boland' - about the history and architecture of the region. Afrikaans text 120 pp with dwgs by Hannes Meiring, Good condition in laminated boards, but quite a bit of relevant marginalia and underlining in text. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19785
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
21.
|
VAN HUYSSTEEN T
Hart van die Boland - die Nederlandse Komponent
Publisher: Tafelberg 1983 A look at the people, history and buildings of the area. Afrikaans text 111 pp with numerous drawings by Hannes Meiring, Good condition with laminated pictorial boards, but a fair amount of relevant ink marginalia and underlining. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19786
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
VERTUE E
Travels with Eric Vertue
Publisher: Privately Published 1976 The author takes the reader on a photographic tour of our Cape architectural heritage. 88pp text with 88pp bw illustrations, Good condition with very tatty dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7435
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 17.34 |
CAD 16.13 |
EUR 10.99 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 115 |
|
|
|
23.
|
VINEY G & PROUST A
Colonial Houses of South Africa
Publisher: Struik Winchester 1st ed 1987|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com An in-depth exploration of 23 of the finest colonial mansions that span Cape Dutch, Cape Regency and Victorian eras. 288 pp beautifully illustrated in colour, Fine condition with dw and slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12266
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 80.92 |
CAD 75.27 |
EUR 51.28 |
GBP 44.87 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 538 |
|
|
|
24.
|
WALTON J
African Village
Publisher: van Schaik 1956 1st ed Noted writer on vernacular architecture tackles the subject of African folk building to produce a work which has become more popular and sought-after fifty years on. 170 pp with numerous dwgs, plus 113 bw plates, Very good condition with good, but repaired dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18879
|
Buy Now
US$150.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 173.41 |
CAD 161.29 |
EUR 109.89 |
GBP 96.15 |
JPY 13636 |
MXN 1948 |
ZAR 1154 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
WHITE J T
A Fishing Village for Hout Bay
Publisher: UCT 1961 A thesis towards a degree in architecture, the author proposes an architectural model for an integrated village and fish factory complex, based on similar corporate villages elsewhere unpaginated with numerous plans and dwgs, Good condition, typescript in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20216
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 28.90 |
CAD 26.88 |
EUR 18.32 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 192 |
|
|