Quick Search
Title
Author
Keywords
Site Navigation
 View Cart

 Home Page
 Contact Us
 Detailed Search
 Book Request
Browse:
> Categories
> Specialities
> Browse All
Other Areas:
 African Big Game
 African Hunting
 BOOKSENSE
 Books as a Vice
 For Men Must Eat

  

Africana Books
    Architecture: Architecture

      27 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
   
1. BARRY M. & LAW N  
Magnates and Mansions 

Publisher: Lowry Publishers 1985 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0947042024. A glimpse of some of the splendid historic homes of the Rand mining tycoons of yesteryear 162 pp with numerous bw photographs and illustrations, Very good condition in oblong octave hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20353
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
Click for larger image 2. DANE P & WALLACE S A  
The Great Houses of Constantia 

Publisher: Don Nelson 1981 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0909238588. The living architectural heritage of Cape Dutch architecture as found in this prestigious Cape Town suburb. 176 p with colour and bw illustrations, dwgs & watercolours, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17116
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 67.19 | CAD 62.24 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5455 | MXN 750 | ZAR 441 |
3. DE PUYFONTAINE H R  
Louis Michel Thibault 1750 - 1815 

Publisher: Tafelberg 1972 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0624000109. Life and work of this famous 18th century architect and his work at the Cape. 144 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, plans and drawings, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, slight tapemarks and ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21442
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
4. DE VILLIERS S  
A Tale of Three Cities 

Publisher: Murray & Roberts 1985 ltd ed of 200 - pre-publication copy
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620062177. Where Cape Town came from, architecturally - and where it is going to 112 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations, maps and diags, Good condition, folio size laminated hardcover, with inked ownership in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21887
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
5. DECKLER T, GRAUPNER A & RASMUSS H  
Contemporary South African Architecture in a Landscape of Transition 

Publisher: Double Storey 2006
ISBN or SBN Number: 177013056. First book on contemporary SA architecture, featuring 50 projects that have been realised in the past decade since democracy has been achieved 212 pp with plans, diags and colour and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 17650
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
Click for larger image 6. HARTDEGEN P  
Our Building Heritage - an Illustrated History 

Publisher: Ryll's Publishing Co 1988 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620127384. The author traces the fascinating story of buildings and the development of the building industry in South Africa, from earliest Khoi times until the present day. 318 pp with numerous bw and colour illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with edgeworn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20557
Buy Now
US$90.00
Appr.: | AUD 100.78 | CAD 93.36 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 57.73 | JPY 8182 | MXN 1125 | ZAR 662 |
Click for larger image 7. LAUBER P ed  
Cape Town - Architecture & Design 

Publisher: DAAB 2007
ISBN or SBN Number: 9783866540309. A guided tour around the Mother City and some of its most stunning modern architecture and interior design. Text parallel in English, German, Spanish, Italian and French 237 pp illustrated with numerous colour photos, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21319
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
Click for larger image 8. LEWCOCK R  
Early Nineteenth Century Architecture in South Africa 

Publisher: Balkema 1963
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A study of the interaction between Dutch and English culture 1795 - 1837. 451 pp with numerous bw, colour illustrations and dwgs, Good condition with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21760
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 223.96 | CAD 207.47 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 128.29 | JPY 18182 | MXN 2500 | ZAR 1471 |
9. MISZEWSKI M  
The Quality of Life 

Publisher: Murray & Stewart 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620028955. As illustrated by architecture in S Africa - a series of stunning photos of manscape and landscape as well as the people that live therein. 128 pp with colour and bw illustrations, Good condition with worn dw, lt ed no 608/1500. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 13241
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
10. OXLEY J  
Places of Worship in South Africa 

Publisher: Southern 1992 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 186812424X. A book reflecting our rich diverse religious heritage, for those interested in architecture, social history and religion. 209 pp with excellent photographs by the author, Very good condition with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21843
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 44.79 | CAD 41.49 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3636 | MXN 500 | ZAR 294 |
Click for larger image 11. PEARSE G E  
Eighteenth Century Architecture in SA 

Publisher: Balkema 1968
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Classic work on Cape Dutch style. 49 pp text with 13 plates, Very good condition in original covers good dw in plastic protector. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21444
Buy Now
US$400.00
Appr.: | AUD 447.93 | CAD 414.94 | EUR 307.69 | GBP 256.57 | JPY 36364 | MXN 5000 | ZAR 2941 |
Click for larger image 12. PICTON-SEYMOUR D  
Victorian Buildings in South Africa 

Publisher: Balkema 1977
ISBN or SBN Number: 08696108310. A survey of buildings in all classes of usage, including Edwardian and Transvaal Republican styles. 412 pp, lavishly illustrated with bw photos and sketches by the author, Very good condition, in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20609
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 67.19 | CAD 62.24 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5455 | MXN 750 | ZAR 441 |
Click for larger image 13. PICTON-SEYMOUR D  
Historical Buildings in South Africa 

Publisher: Struikhof 1989 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
ISBN or SBN Number: 0947458018. An entertaining and informative book on some 300 historical buildings all over the country, with a great deal of supplementary information about the people associated with them. 192 pp illustrated in colour and bw, Good condition in laminated covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19821
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
14. RENCKEN C R E  
Union Buildings 

Publisher: S A Bureau of Information 1989
ISBN or SBN Number: 0797015213. Richly illustrated book on the vision, design and furbishings of this iconic building 46 pp with colour photos, Very good condition in oblong small quarto. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22230
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
15. REYNOLDS R & B  
Grahamstown from Cottage to Villa 

Publisher: David Philip 1974 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0949968293. The development of domestic architecture of the town from 1812 to the present day 111 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition with extensive shelfwear on lower edge and worn dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20544
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
Click for larger image 16. ROBINSON D & RICHTER M comps  
The Buildings of Pietermaritzburg Vol I 

Publisher: Pietermaritzburg City Council 1986
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620095105. The changing face of the old capital city of Natal, from Voortrekker dorp to modern city. A huge work, catalogueing the structural state of a city at a certain time. A subsequent volume is to record the architectural history of the surrounding district 1163 pp with thousands of bw photos, numerous maps and diags and folding map in pocket at rear, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18080
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 167.97 | CAD 155.60 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1875 | ZAR 1103 |
Click for larger image 17. RYAN R  
Beautiful Homesteads of the Western Cape 

Publisher: Purnell 1972|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
ISBN or SBN Number: 360001599. Splendid photographic record of the Cape Dutch heritage. 60 colour and bw plates with captions, Good condition, slightly worn, price-clipped dw, oblong large quarto size, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20119
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
Click for larger image 18. SCANNELL T & BAWCOMBE P  
Philip Bawcombe's Kimberley 

Publisher: Village Publishing 1976 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620020903. An evocative study of the historic architecture of the town 136 pp beautifully illustrated with paintings by Bawcombe, Good condition with worn dw in glassine sleeve. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21222
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
Click for larger image 19. SCANNELL T & BAWCOMBE P  
Philip Bawcombe's Johannesburg 

Publisher: Village Publishing 1973
ISBN or SBN Number: 0620011351. Evocative sketches and watercolours to capture the old Johannesburg. 133 pp illustrated in bw and colour, large folio size., Very good condition in hardcover with vg dw, folio volume. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21334
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 55.99 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.07 | JPY 4545 | MXN 625 | ZAR 368 |
20. SIMON VAN DER STEL FOUNDATION  
The White-Walled Beauty of the Cape 

Publisher: Timmins 1964
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A selection of photos of some fine examples of our architecture, which were exhibited at the Foundation 31 bw plates with forword by W H J Punt, Good condition in hardcover, no dw, ownership on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 16688
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 33.59 | CAD 31.12 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2727 | MXN 375 | ZAR 221 |
21. SIMONS P BROOKE  
A Concise Guide to Cape Dutch Houses 

Publisher: Struik 1987 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: 0869774271. Pocket guide to 135 Cape Homes of historical and architectural interest. 208 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in laminated covers, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 22186
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 22.40 | CAD 20.75 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1818 | MXN 250 | ZAR 147 |
22. SPAARWATER E  
Interior Decorating in South Africa 

Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984
ISBN or SBN Number: 0798117389. 192 pp fully illustrated in colour, Good with dw, slight damage inside end boards by tape being removed. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 819 a
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
23. VERTUE E  
Travels with Eric Vertue 

Publisher: Privately Published 1976
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. The author takes the reader on a photographic tour of our Cape architectural heritage. 88pp text with 88pp bw illustrations, Good condition with very tatty dw, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 7435
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.80 | CAD 15.56 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1364 | MXN 188 | ZAR 110 |
Click for larger image 24. VINEY G & PROUST A  
Colonial Houses of South Africa 

Publisher: Struik Winchester 1st ed 1987|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com
ISBN or SBN Number: 0947430059. An in-depth exploration of 23 of the finest colonial mansions that span Cape Dutch, Cape Regency and Victorian eras. 288 pp beautifully illustrated in colour, Fine condition with dw and slipcase. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12266
Buy Now
US$70.00
Appr.: | AUD 78.39 | CAD 72.61 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 44.90 | JPY 6364 | MXN 875 | ZAR 515 |
Click for larger image 25. WALTON J  
African Village 

Publisher: van Schaik 1956 1st ed
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. Noted writer on vernacular architecture tackles the subject of African folk building to produce a work which has become more popular and sought-after fifty years on. 170 pp with numerous dwgs, plus 113 bw plates, Very good condition with good, but repaired dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18879
Buy Now
US$150.00
Appr.: | AUD 167.97 | CAD 155.60 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13636 | MXN 1875 | ZAR 1103 |

27 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   Next  

Book Request    Categories   Specialities   Detailed Search    More Info    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.