|
|
1.
|
( LAUBSCHER M M ) PAULA
Donkere Wolken
Publisher: Den Westen Drukkerij 1912 2nd rev ed Supposedly a novel of the Boer War, however, there are a number of bw photos of personalities, concentration camps in South Africa, India, St Helena. It deals mainly with the misfortunes of an OFS family that is split by the war. Dutch Text 216 pp with bw plates, Re-backed with new eps, otherwise in good condition in original covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19136
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.86 |
CAD 30.77 |
EUR 21.99 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
2.
|
( ROBINSON N J comp)
History of Smith, Mackenzie and Company, Ltd.
Publisher: Smith Mackenzie & Co, East Africa 1938 1st ed Short company history of one of the leading trading companies which extended its operations through Kenya, Tanganyika and Zanzibar during the period from 1877-1938 62 pp, Good condition in slightly edgeworn hardcover with marbled eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20584
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.86 |
CAD 30.77 |
EUR 21.99 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
3.
|
`MOUNTAIN E D
Geology of Southern Africa
Publisher: Books of Africa 1968 1st ed Popular textbook of geology 249 pp, numerous colour, b/w plates, line drawings and maps, Very good condition with worn dw, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20793
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.91 |
CAD 20.51 |
EUR 14.66 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
4.
|
A LADY
Life at the Cape a hundred years ago
Publisher: Struik 1973 Delightful observations of the social scene at the Cape in the 1860's, by an anonymous diarist, reprinted from the Cape Monthly Magazine, where it appeared in instalments. 119 pp with contemporary illustrations of the Cape by T Bowler, Good condition in hardcover with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19754
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.91 |
CAD 20.51 |
EUR 14.66 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
5.
|
ACEBES H
Portraits in Africa
Publisher: Sunbird Publishing 2004 Fine book of bw photography of the people of Africa 73 plates with text and 11 pp preface, Very good condition in small folio size with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20849
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.03 |
EUR 29.33 |
GBP 26.67 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
|
6.
|
ACOCKS J P H
Veld Types of South Africa
Publisher: Bot. Survey Memoir 28 1953 1st ed The uncommon first edition of what was to become the standar work on the subject for the next half-century. 146 pp with bw illustrations, Fair condition, limp covers that have been taped at spine and on front hinge, name on tp. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19459
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.86 |
CAD 30.77 |
EUR 21.99 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
7.
|
ADAMS H & SUTTNER H
Williams Street, District Six
Publisher: Chameleon 1988 1st ed A personal memoir of the vibrant community of District Six, Cape Town 80 pp with bw illustrations, Mint condition in limp covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 12420
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.38 |
EUR 11.00 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
|
8.
|
ADAMS J
Wild Flowers of the Northern Cape
Publisher: Cape Nature Conservation 1976 One hundred and seventy-three species illustrated in colour unpaginated with numerous colour illustrations, Very good in stiff card covers, bookplate. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 20783
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 32.86 |
CAD 30.77 |
EUR 21.99 |
GBP 20.00 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 390 |
ZAR 222 |
|
|
|
|
9.
|
ADAMSON R S
The Vegetation of South Africa
Publisher: British Empire Vegetation Committee 1st ed 1938 Monograph by a leading authority on the subject at the time. 235 pp with bw illustrations, diags and numerous maps, some fold-out., Good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 5563
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.03 |
EUR 29.33 |
GBP 26.67 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
10.
|
ADAMSON R S & SALTER T M
Flora of the Cape Peninsula
Publisher: Juta & Co 1950 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Standard work on the subject. 889 pp, Very good condition, slight wear on covers, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 19796
|
Buy Now
US$100.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 109.53 |
CAD 102.56 |
EUR 73.31 |
GBP 66.67 |
JPY 9091 |
MXN 1299 |
ZAR 741 |
|
|
|
|
11.
|
ADAMSON R S et al
Botanical Features of the South Western Cape Province
Publisher: Speciality Press of SA 1929 A little book specially published on the occasion of a visit by the British Association for the Advancement of Science in 1929 127 pp, Paper covered boards rather spotted and worn, slight damage to head of spine, textblock very good. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 3969
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.91 |
CAD 20.51 |
EUR 14.66 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
12.
|
ADDISON B
Daughters of the King - the Story of St Mary's Diocesan School for Girls, Pretoria
Publisher: St Mary's 1979 Centenary history of this august school, 1879-1979. 176 pp with colour frontis and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with very tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14096
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.95 |
CAD 10.26 |
EUR 7.33 |
GBP 6.67 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 130 |
ZAR 74 |
|
|
|
|
13.
|
AFRIKA TATAMKHULU
Mr Chameleon
Publisher: Jacana 2005 Autobiography of remarkable poet, novelist, freedom fighter and social activist. Born in Egypt, he fought the Germans in WWII and spent years interned before returning to the Bokaap 424 pp, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21728
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.91 |
CAD 20.51 |
EUR 14.66 |
GBP 13.33 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 260 |
ZAR 148 |
|
|
|
|
14.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I
A Transvaal Jubilee
Publisher: Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge 1928 1st ed A history of the Church of the Province of South Africa ( Anglincan Church ) in the Transvaal 165 pp, Good condition in worn hardcovers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18211
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 25.64 |
EUR 18.33 |
GBP 16.67 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 325 |
ZAR 185 |
|
|
|
15.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F
Crisis in the Desert
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1952 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com Authoritative account of the chequered fortunes of Allied and Axis forces between May and July 1942, ending in Rommel's being checked at El Alamein 368 pp with frontis, 32 pp bw illustrations, 22 sketch maps and 15 fold-out maps, of which the last, showing the overview of the theatre of war, has extensive insect damage with some loss, Good condition, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18588
|
Buy Now
US$70.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.67 |
CAD 71.79 |
EUR 51.32 |
GBP 46.67 |
JPY 6364 |
MXN 909 |
ZAR 519 |
|
|
|
16.
|
AGAR-HAMILTON J A I & TURNER L C F
The Sidi Rezeg Battles
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1957 1st ed The famous 'Crusader' offensive in North Africa 505 pp with bw illustrations, sketch maps and fold-out maps, Good condition in hardcover, worn, torn and chipped dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21148
|
Buy Now
US$90.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 98.58 |
CAD 92.31 |
EUR 65.98 |
GBP 60.00 |
JPY 8182 |
MXN 1169 |
ZAR 667 |
|
|
|
17.
|
AITCHISON S G G
Native Social Life
Publisher: Josiah Jones Ltd 1917 2nd ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A sketch of the home life, religion, material culture and folk lore of mainly Zulu tribes, among which the author worked as missionary. An uncommon find. 74 pp with bw plates, Very good condition, quarterbound in red bookcloth and paper covered boards with decoration, names in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 14243
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.76 |
CAD 51.28 |
EUR 36.66 |
GBP 33.33 |
JPY 4545 |
MXN 649 |
ZAR 370 |
|
|
|
|
18.
|
AITKEN R B
Great Game Animals
Publisher: Cresset Press 1969 Respected big-game hunter's take on the best game animals on all the continents 191 pp with numerous colour and bw photos, Good condition in quarto hardcover with tatty dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 21269
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.03 |
EUR 29.33 |
GBP 26.67 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 519 |
ZAR 296 |
|
|
|
|
19.
|
AITKEN R D
Who is my Neighbour
Publisher: Lovedale Press 1944 The story of the building and development of the Donald Fraser Mission Hospital in the remote Northern Transvaal at Sibasa, among the Venda people of the region 73 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in wraps, slight damage to top corner of front wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 18193
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.38 |
EUR 11.00 |
GBP 10.00 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 195 |
ZAR 111 |
|
|
|
20.
|
ALBAT H M
The Proterozoic Granulite Facies Terrane around Kliprand, Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex
Publisher: Dept of Geology UCT 1984 An investigation of an area of some 8000 sq km of the Namaqualand Metamorphic Complex. 386 pp with bw illustrations, dwgs, diags and two colour maps in pocket on back cover, Very good condition in hardcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
Item number: 10948
|
Buy Now
US$45.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 49.29 |
CAD 46.15 |
EUR 32.99 |
GBP 30.00 |
JPY 4091 |
MXN 584 |
ZAR 333 |
|
|